» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Old Forest and Other Stories used book

The Old Forest and Other Stories

by Taylor, Peter Hillsman other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780385279833 ISBN: 0385279833

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 358 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Old Forest and Other Stories used book

The Old Forest and Other Stories

by Taylor, Peter Hillsman other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780385279833 ISBN: 0385279833

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 358 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Old Forest and Other Stories used book

The Old Forest and Other Stories

by Taylor, Peter Hillsman other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dial Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780385279833 ISBN: 0385279833

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean unread copy. 358 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Forest and Other Stories used book

Old Forest and Other Stories

by Taylor, Peter Hillsman other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385279833 ISBN: 0385279833

Description: Good. 0385279833 Library copy with library markings. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Forest and Other Stories used book

Old Forest and Other Stories

by Taylor, Peter Hillsman other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385279833 ISBN: 0385279833

Description: Fine. 0385279833 Book may show light wear. Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Forest and Other Stories used book

Old Forest and Other Stories

by Peter Hillsman Taylor other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385279833 ISBN: 0385279833

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Forest and Other Stories used book

Old Forest and Other Stories

by Peter Hillsman Taylor other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385279833 ISBN: 0385279833

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Forest and Other Stories used book

Old Forest and Other Stories

by Taylor, Peter Hillsman other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385279833 ISBN: 0385279833

Description: Very Good. 0385279833 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Forest and Other Stories used book

The Old Forest and Other Stories

by Taylor, Peter Hillsman other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780385279833 ISBN: 0385279833

Description: Good. 358 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Forest and Other Stories used book

The Old Forest and Other Stories

by Taylor, Peter other copies of this book

price: $2.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Dial Press, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780385279833 ISBN: 0385279833

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. Ex-Library Typical library marks; normal wear; a decent copy. 358 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Forest and Other Stories used book

Old Forest and Other Stories

by Peter Hillsman Taylor other copies of this book

price: $4.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1985-01 ISBN-13: 9780385279833 ISBN: 0385279833

Description: Very Good. This is a nice hardcover ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Forest and Other Stories used book

The Old Forest and Other Stories

by Taylor, Peter other copies of this book

price: $5.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385279833 ISBN: 0385279833

Description: Garden City: Dial, 1985. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine-in Fine dustjacket. Remainder spray bottom, touch of soil top near spine. ISBN: 0385279833 Pen / Faulkner Award winner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Forest and Other Stories used book

The Old Forest and Other Stories

by Taylor, Peter other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780385279833 ISBN: 0385279833

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good hardcover copy. The binding is solid but leans a little. The covering of black cloth and white paper shows only mild wear, with corners lightly rubbed and certainly not frayed. There is no signature of inscription, and the text is clean and unmarked. The dustjacket is moderately edgeworn and a bit discolored form age or sunlight. ---------------------------------------- collection of 14 stories won the Pen Faulkner Prize in 1985. Most ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Forest and Other Stories used book

The Old Forest and Other Stories

by Taylor, Peter other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Early Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780385279833 ISBN: 0385279833

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An excellent hardcover copy, seemingly unread. The binding is solid and square. The covering of black cloth and white paper shows almost no wear. There is no signature of inscription, and the text is clean and unmarked. The dustjacket, which bears the publisher's original price of $16.95, is also excellent, though there is the partial remains of a store sticker on the front cover. ---------------------------------------- collection of 14 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Forest and Other Stories used book

Old Forest and Other Stories

by Taylor, Peter other copies of this book

price: $8.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385279833 ISBN: 0385279833

Description: Dial Press 1985. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Forest and Other Stories used book

Old Forest and Other Stories

by Peter Hillsman Taylor other copies of this book

price: $14.30

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780385279833 ISBN: 0385279833

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. 1st US edition Cloth hardback in a rubbed, bumped and chipped dust jacket. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Old Forest and Other Stories used book

The Old Forest and Other Stories

by Taylor, Peter other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780385279833 ISBN: 0385279833

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price NOT clipped, DJ nicely in archival wraps. Stated first printing. DJ soiled with wear & minor tears. Page edges soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson River Book Shoppe, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Forest & Other Stories used book

The Old Forest & Other Stories

by Taylor, Peter other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780385279833 ISBN: 0385279833

Description: Very Good+ 0385279833. Out of print Bound. Tanning to DJ, else near fine.; Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Forest and Other Stories used book

The Old Forest and Other Stories

by Taylor, Peter other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Dial Press, Inc, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780385279833 ISBN: 0385279833

Description: Fine. F/F 1st edition, 1st printing. Book has remainder spray on bottom edges. We offer a LIFETIME GUARANTEE. See KHBOOKS for details. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Hebenstreit, Bookseller, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Forest & Other Stories used book

The Old Forest & Other Stories

by Taylor, Peter other copies of this book

price: $26.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780385279833 ISBN: 0385279833

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Tiny nicks board edge. Dust jacket has a few tiny tears at bottom of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Forest used book

The Old Forest

by Taylor, Peter other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780385279833 ISBN: 0385279833

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First British Edition. A story collection by the author of A SUMMONS TO MEMPHIS. Fine/Fine. One slightly bumped corner. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Leone, Bookseller ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Forest and Other Stories used book

The Old Forest and Other Stories

by Taylor, Peter other copies of this book

price: $34.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780385279833 ISBN: 0385279833

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing, mild shelfwear. Dustjacket with tiny tears at spine ends, now in mylar protective sleeve. The Old Forest was awarded the 1985 Pen Faulkner Prize for Fiction. Two years later Peter Taylor, the author, followed this by winning the Pulitzer Prize with his book, A Summons to Memphis. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Forest and Other Stories used book

The Old Forest and Other Stories

by Taylor, Peter other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780385279833 ISBN: 0385279833

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Forest and Other Stories used book

The Old Forest and Other Stories

by Taylor, Peter other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Dial Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780385279833 ISBN: 0385279833

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition (first printing). The seventh short fiction collection by the author of A SUMMONS TO MEMPHIS. Winner of the PEN Faulkner Award. Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Leone, Bookseller ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Forest & Other Stories used book

The Old Forest & Other Stories

by Taylor, Peter other copies of this book

price: $36.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780385279833 ISBN: 0385279833

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Short stories. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.