» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Brooklyn--And How It Got That Way

by McCullough, David Willis other copies of this book

price: $14.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Dial Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780385274272 ISBN: 0385274270

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. hb, 1983, dj has small tears, otherwise, clean text in very good condition, binding tight, SKU-A087, A small family business committed to BIG service! 271 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookem2009, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Brooklyn...and How It Got That Way

by McCullough, David W. other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Dial Press, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780385274272 ISBN: 0385274270

Description: Kalett. Jim (Photographer) Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to. The Dial Press. 1983, Stated First Edition. NEAR FINE in VERY GOOD, unclipped, dust jacket. A clean, totally unmarked and firmly bound copy. Copiously illustrated with both contemporary photos by Jim Kalett and archival photos and reproductions. Pages fine. Black hardcover with silver spine lettering has bit of rubbing to spine ends but is clean and otherwise fine. Dust jacket, flaps intact, is clean though top of back panel has ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Knickerbocker Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Brooklyn...and How It Got That Way

by McCullough, David W. other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Press, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780385274272 ISBN: 0385274270

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0-385-27427-0. Wear and small tears to DJ; Advance copy with publisher literature and two photographs laid in. Not the same David McCullough of 'Great Bridge' and 'Truman' fame; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 271 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Complete Traveller Antiquarian, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Brooklyn...and How It Got That Way

by David W. McCullough other copies of this book

price: $9.68

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385274272 ISBN: 0385274270

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Brooklyn; ...and How It Got That Way

by Muccullough, David W.; With Jim Kalett, Photo other copies of this book

price: $11.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Press, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780385274272 ISBN: 0385274270

Description: Quarto; vg/vg-; black spine with gilt lettering; dj, black spine with orange text; ex libris, bookplate, front pastedown; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; illus., 265 pp.; endpapers, decorated, maps; front upside down; else very good; ---ISBN 0-385-27427-0. US History. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Brooklyn...and How It Got That Way

by David W. McCullough other copies of this book

price: $16.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385274272 ISBN: 0385274270

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Doubleday Pub Date: 5/1/1983 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 271. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Brooklyn: and How It Got That Way

by McCullough, David other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st. Binding: LG Hardback Publisher: Dial Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780385274272 ISBN: 0385274270

Description: photos, maps. Fine in VG DJ with small cuts at top edge of the DJ, else Fine. 271 pages., Stated 1st edition, but, unpriced DJ and BOMC blind stamp, rear board. NO names or ANY markings. Square, tigt and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Brooklyn...and How It Got That Way

by McCullough, David W. other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385274272 ISBN: 0385274270

Description: Illus. 4to, cloth, d.w. N.Y. : Dial Press, (1983). vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Brooklyn, and How It Got That Way

by David W. McCullough other copies of this book

price: $29.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780385274272 ISBN: 0385274270

Description: Good. 0385274270. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Brooklyn & How It Got That Way

by McCullough, David W. other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Stated Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Dial Press., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780385274272 ISBN: 0385274270

Description: Kalett, Jim. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Black cloth, 271 pp., illustrated profusely in b & w. In a pictorial dustjacket. Slight bow to covers, interior is clean and tight. Dustjacket has one inch tear on front, top edges and corners bumped a little, faint evidence of a water stain on inside of jacket at top of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Holzman Antiques, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Brooklyn, and How It Got That Way

by David W. McCullough other copies of this book

price: $38.02

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385274272 ISBN: 0385274270

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0385274270 ISBN 13: 9780385274272 bk# 13.0. f53. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Brooklyn...and How It Got That Way

by David W. McCullough other copies of this book

price: $51.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780385274272 ISBN: 0385274270

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Brooklyn...and How It Got That Way

by McCullough, David W. other copies of this book

price: $11.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Press,, New York: Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780385274272 ISBN: 0385274270

Description: Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Quarto, black cloth spine w/ black paper-covered boards, This book is in great shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, spine heel lightly sunned, textblock edges very lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. spine tips & corners lightly worn, jspine tips & corners lightly chipped & worn, blindside very lightly foxed, now protected in a mylar ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.