New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Trial of Socrates used book

The Trial of Socrates

by Stone, I F other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385260329 ISBN: 0385260326

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Trial of Socrates used book

The Trial of Socrates

by Stone, I F other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385260329 ISBN: 0385260326

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Trial of Socrates used book

The Trial of Socrates

by Stone, I.F. other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385260329 ISBN: 0385260326

Description: N/a jacket. 0385260326 book in acceptable used condition marginalia. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Trial of Socrates, the used book

Trial of Socrates, the

by Stone, I.F. other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1989-02-27 ISBN-13: 9780385260329 ISBN: 0385260326

Description: Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1989. Very Good Minus. Underlining and notes, otherwise VG Minus with minor edge and corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trial of Socrates used book

The Trial of Socrates

by Stone, I.F. other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385260329 ISBN: 0385260326

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trial of Socrates used book

The Trial of Socrates

by Stone, I.F. other copies of this book

price: $2.49

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385260329 ISBN: 0385260326

Description: Good. 0385260326 All orders same/next day. Orders before 2: 00 PM EST same day. Satisfaction or your money back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snoring Dog Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trial of Socrates used book

The Trial of Socrates

by I.F. Stone other copies of this book

price: $2.62

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385260329 ISBN: 0385260326

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trial of Socrates used book

The Trial of Socrates

by Stone, I.F. other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385260329 ISBN: 0385260326

Description: Good+ As issued No Jacket. Spine twist, corner bumps, a large and small stain on front cover, a deep dent into the rear cover, pages age toning, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trial of Socrates used book

The Trial of Socrates

by I.F. Stone other copies of this book

price: $3.14

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1989-02-27 ISBN-13: 9780385260329 ISBN: 0385260326

Description: Very Good. Spine uncreased. Cover has slight shelfwear. Pages clean, text unmarked. Gently used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trial of Socrates used book

The Trial of Socrates

by Stone, I.F. other copies of this book

price: $3.25

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385260329 ISBN: 0385260326

Description: Very Good. Clean tight unmarked book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trial of Socrates used book

The Trial of Socrates

by Stone, I. F. other copies of this book

price: $4.88

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385260329 ISBN: 0385260326

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trial of Socrates used book

The Trial of Socrates

by Stone, I F other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385260329 ISBN: 0385260326

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. Bk clean & tight cvrs bright min wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Captured Images, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trial of Socrates used book

The Trial of Socrates

by Stone, I. F. (Isidor Feinstein) other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 5th printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books; Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385260329 ISBN: 0385260326

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xi, 282 pp., bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Sunned spine, pages browning at extremities. "In unraveling the long-hidden issues of the most famous free speech case of all time, noted author I. F. Stone ranges far and wide over Roman as well as Greek history to present an engaging and rewarding introduction to classical antiquity and its relevance to society today. The New York Times called this national best-seller an "intellectual thriller. '" ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trial of Socrates used book

The Trial of Socrates

by Stone, I. F. (Isadore Feinstein, 1907-89) other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: BC; Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385260329 ISBN: 0385260326

Description: VG/paperback, ex. library; Little, Brown (1988), 8vo., xi, 282 pp., notes, index; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trial of Socrates used book

The Trial of Socrates

by Stone, I. F other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385260329 ISBN: 0385260326

Description: Good. Book Club edition, front cover crease, rear top corner curl, lightly rubbed edges, text unmarked, 282 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Gilded Edge, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trial of Socrates new book

The Trial of Socrates

by Stone, I.F. other copies of this book

price: $5.13

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385260329 ISBN: 0385260326

Description: New. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. Slightly bent from storage. An examination of ancient Athens and it's society. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trial of Socrates used book

The Trial of Socrates

by Stone, I.F. other copies of this book

price: $5.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385260329 ISBN: 0385260326

Description: Very Good. 0385260326 some shelf wear, but clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: audbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trial of Socrates used book

The Trial of Socrates

by Stone, I.F. other copies of this book

price: $5.90

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385260329 ISBN: 0385260326

Description: Good. Light shelf wear. Just a bit of natural tanning on otherwise clean pages. From Publishers Weekly: "The philosopher we meet on these pages is an arrogant, bullying elitist who welcomed death and did his best to antagonize the jury that sentenced him, " stated PW. "In this iconoclastic portrait of a secular saint, Socrates emerges as a thoroughly dislikable, albeit superior, man who upheld unpopular truths. " From Library Journal: Since his retirement in 1971, former muckraker Stone has ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trial of Socrates used book

The Trial of Socrates

by I.F. Stone other copies of this book

price: $6.30

Ships from WY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1989-02-27 ISBN-13: 9780385260329 ISBN: 0385260326

Description: Fair. Paperback. Cover worn. Text unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trial of Socrates used book

The Trial of Socrates

by I.F. Stone other copies of this book

price: $6.30

Ships from WY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1989-02-27 ISBN-13: 9780385260329 ISBN: 0385260326

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Text unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trial of Socrates used book

The Trial of Socrates

by I.F. Stone other copies of this book

price: $6.40

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1989-02-27 ISBN-13: 9780385260329 ISBN: 0385260326

Description: Text/binding is clean&crisp. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Trial of Socrates used book

Trial of Socrates

by Stone, I.F. other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385260329 ISBN: 0385260326

Description: Anchor Books 1989. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trial of Socrates used book

The Trial of Socrates

by Stone, I.F. other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor New York 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385260329 ISBN: 0385260326

Description: VG; Edge Worn. First edition. TRade PB, VG+ stated first, slight edge wear to wraps, soiling on bottom of pages, ink inscribed on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trial of Socrates used book

The Trial of Socrates

by Stone, I. F. (Isidor F. )