Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780385145152ISBN:0385145152
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout, oversized. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780385145152ISBN:0385145152
Description: Very Good. Stated First U.S. Edition of new-looking hardcover with DJ. Price clipped from inner flap. Illustrated Abridgement. All clean crisp text pages with nice secure binding. Vivid colorful imagery throughout. Daily shipping. read more
Edition: First US Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780385145152ISBN:0385145152
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 10" Tall. An abridgement of the 13-volume edition of The Golden Bough. Brown cloth with gold-color lettering on spine, 256 pp., over 160 photos, illustrated jacket. A book in excellent condition: minimal wear, bright and clean, tight binding. Jacket is lightly worn with a faint crease on the rear panel. read more
Edition: First US Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780385145152ISBN:0385145152
Description: NF in NF jacket. Tiny bit of the rear endpaper has adhered to the free endpaper. An illustrated abridgment of Frazer's work first publsihed in the UK by George Rainbird, Ltd. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hard Cover. read more
Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Edition: First US Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Inc., Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780385145152ISBN:0385145152
Description: Hardcover. Small Quarto. 256 pp. Brown cloth with gilt titling to spine; b&w and color illustrations, index. Very light rubbing to cloth; owner's label on front paste down. Overall, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket very lightly rubbed, price clipped. ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780385145152ISBN:0385145152
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780385145152ISBN:0385145152
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780385145152ISBN:0385145152
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First printing. Abridgement by Sabine MacCormack. Hardcover, lavishly illustrated in color and black & white. Frazer's classic study of primitive religions. A Near Fine copy (po's name penned faintly to FFEP) in Near Fine dust jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.