» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Origin: a Biographical Novel of Charles Darwin

by Stone, Irving, And Stone, Jean (Photographer) other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385120647 ISBN: 0385120648

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 743 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origin: a Biographical Novel of Charles Darwin

by Stone, Irving, And Stone, Jean (Photographer) other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385120647 ISBN: 0385120648

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 743 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origin: a Biographical Novel of Charles Darwin

by Stone, Irving, And Stone, Jean (Photographer) other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385120647 ISBN: 0385120648

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 743 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origin: a Biographical Novel of Charles Darwin

by Irving Stone other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385120647 ISBN: 0385120648

Description: Very Good. Hardbound, no DJ, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origin: a Biographical Novel of Charles Darwin

by Irving Stone other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385120647 ISBN: 0385120648

Description: Acceptable. BCE. Book and Dust Jacket have considerable wear, but book is still very usable. Ex-library with usual distinguishments (stamps, stickers, etc.). SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origin: a Biographical Novel of Charles Darwin

by Irving Stone other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385120647 ISBN: 0385120648

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origin: a Biographical Novel of Charles Darwin

by Irving Stone other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385120647 ISBN: 0385120648

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origin: a Biographical Novel of Charles Darwin

by Irving Stone other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition after Private Limi Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1980-07-08 ISBN-13: 9780385120647 ISBN: 0385120648

Description: Fair. DJ with wear and small tears, sticker on DJ flap; spine and book skewed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Escape Routes New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origin

by Stone, Irving other copies of this book

price: $3.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, N. Y. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385120647 ISBN: 0385120648

Description: Cover Art. Good in Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws.....The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear. Heavy book.......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origin

by Stone, Irving other copies of this book

price: $3.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, N. Y. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385120647 ISBN: 0385120648

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws...The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear. Light yellowing to the pages. Heavy Book................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origin: a Biographical Novel of Charles Darwin

by Stone, Irving; Stone, Jean other copies of this book

price: $3.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385120647 ISBN: 0385120648

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, DJ Maylar Protected, Text is Unmarked, Overall Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origin: a Biographical Novel of Charles Darwin

by Stone, Irving other copies of this book

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385120647 ISBN: 0385120648

Description: Fair. 0385120648 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origin: a Biographical Novel of Charles Darwin

by Stone, Irving other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385120647 ISBN: 0385120648

Description: Good. Cloth with dj, 743p., ISBN 0-385-12064-8. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origin: a Biographical Novel of Charles Darwin

by Stone other copies of this book

price: $6.42

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385120647 ISBN: 0385120648

Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. BROWN HARD COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origin a Biographical Novel of Charles Darwin

by Stone other copies of this book

price: $7.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385120647 ISBN: 0385120648

Description: No Illustration. Good in Good jacket. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BROWN ORIGINAL CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origin: A Biographical Novel of Charles Darwin

by Stone, Irving, and Stone, Jean (Photographer) other copies of this book

price: $8.40

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385120647 ISBN: 0385120648

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Brown Cloth-Covered Boards. Hard cover with brown cloth-covered boards and spine, silver printing on spine, is in very good condition. Not price-clipped. Dust jacket with edge wear and one small... Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 743 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baobooks, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origin: a Biographical Novel of Charles Darwin

by Irving Stone other copies of this book

price: $8.74

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1980-07-08 ISBN-13: 9780385120647 ISBN: 0385120648

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean copy with tight binding and crisp pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origin: A Biographical Novel of Charles Darwin

by Stone, Irving, and Stone, Jean (Photographer) other copies of this book

price: $9.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385120647 ISBN: 0385120648

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 743 p. Audience: General/trade. "THE ORIGIN fills an important & long regretted gap in the literature on Charles Darwin. A. L. Rowse, the distinguished British historian, calls it 'an extraordinary achievement on Irving Stone's part. The whole world knows Darwin's name, but hardly anything about the man, the human being. Now at last we shall be able to see him & his work. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origin; a Biographical Novel of Charles Darwin

by Stone, Irving other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385120647 ISBN: 0385120648

Description: Near Fine. Very Good DJ. First Edition after privately printed limited edition. Clean, no marks, no stickers; normal shelfwear on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Kirk, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origin: a Biographical Novel of Charles Darwin

by Darwin, Charles) Stone, Irving other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385120647 ISBN: 0385120648

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 vo. Dj w/unclipped price; ownr's insc; 743 clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origin: a Biographical Novel of Charles Darwin

by Darwin, Charles) Stone, Irving other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385120647 ISBN: 0385120648

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 vo. Dj w/unclipped price; 743 clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origin: a Biographical Novel of Charles Darwin

by Irving Stone other copies of this book

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385120647 ISBN: 0385120648

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. Stated first edition. Good with good d/j in mylar. Light cover wear, name redacted from fly, clean pages, mild spine crease. D/J lightly worn at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origin-a Biographical Novel of Charles Darwin

by Stone, Irving; Stone, Jean (Edited) other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Inc., Garden City, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385120647 ISBN: 0385120648

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dj is bumped, chipped & scuffed. Cover is bumped with edgewear. Pages are clean, text unmarked, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origin a Biographical Novel of Charles Darwin

by Stone, Irving other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385120647 ISBN: 0385120648

Description: Slight dj edge wear; Good. Dj 743 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Origin: a Biographical Novel of Charles Darwin

by Stone, Irving; Stone, Jean other copies of this book

price: $11.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385120647 ISBN: 0385120648

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. Signed by author on blank page following free front end paper. Previous owner's personal library imprint stamp on title page. Dust jacket is price clipped and has slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: signedbookman, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.