» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Kaddish used book

Kaddish

by Leon Wieseltier other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375403897 ISBN: 0375403892

Description: Good in Good jacket. Spine cocked. Light soiling to jacket. Front free end paper creased. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Kaddish used book

Kaddish

by Wieseltier, Leon, and Farley, Walter other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375403897 ISBN: 0375403892

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 588 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Kaddish used book

Kaddish

by Wieseltier, Leon, and Farley, Walter other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375403897 ISBN: 0375403892

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 588 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Kaddish used book

Kaddish

by Wieseltier, Leon, and Farley, Walter other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375403897 ISBN: 0375403892

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 588 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: buddiesbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Kaddish used book

Kaddish

other copies of this book

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375403897 ISBN: 0375403892

Description: Fair. 1998; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; soiled, mis-shapen dustcover; exposed front hinge. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Kaddish used book

Kaddish

by Wieseltier, Leon other copies of this book

price: $3.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375403897 ISBN: 0375403892

Description: Very Good. 0375403892. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kaddish used book

Kaddish

by Wieseltier, Leon other copies of this book

price: $8.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375403897 ISBN: 0375403892

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition, stated. There are a few ex-library markings, but the book has been well cleaned and cared for. A "work of history, philosophy, and interior autobiography, of moral force and emotional power. " (dust flap) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kaddish new book

Kaddish

by Wieseltier, Leon other copies of this book

price: $23.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375403897 ISBN: 0375403892

Description: New. 0375403892 as NEW ~ Never Read Hardcover with Dust Jacket ~ several light stains to Jacket, perhaps very light wear to edges ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kaddish new book

Kaddish

by Wieseltier, Leon, and Farley, Walter other copies of this book

price: $64.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. stated 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375403897 ISBN: 0375403892

Description: New in new dust jacket. bright clean, appears unread, dj bright clean as new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 588 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Kaddish used book

Kaddish

by Leon Wieseltier other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375403897 ISBN: 0375403892

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Kaddish used book

Kaddish

by Wieseltier, Leon other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375403897 ISBN: 0375403892

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 0375403892. 1st edition. Dj soiled. Else a clean and tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 1.43 x 8.56 x 5.63 Inches; 588 pages; Everything struck hard. The door slamming behind me in the black car. The shovel stabbing the mound of soil. The wooden box hitting the floor of the pit. I stood and I swayed and I said what I was told to say. I was presented with the words that justify the judgment, and I justified the judgment. "He is the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Kaddish used book

Kaddish

by Wieseltier, Leon other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE ISBN-13: 9780375403897 ISBN: 0375403892

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Kaddish used book

Kaddish

by Wieseltier, Leon other copies of this book

price: $10.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Stated, New York, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375403897 ISBN: 0375403892

Description: Good/no dj; backstrip head bumped; front hinge cracked; otherwise, covers and contents tight, clean, very good. Liturgy, Jewish mourning customs. Blue boards; 12mo; 588 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lovers, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Kaddish used book

Kaddish

by Wieseltier, Leon other copies of this book

price: $10.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375403897 ISBN: 0375403892

Description: Very Good. 588 pp. Wieseltier's highly acclaimed Kaddish is the spiritual and thoughtful journal of one of America's most brilliant intellectuals. Driven to explore th origins of the kaddish, from the ancient legend of a wayeard ghost to a 17th-century Ukranian pogrom, he offers as well a mourner's response to the questions of fate, freedom, and faith stirred up in death's wake. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Intellectbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Kaddish used book

Kaddish

by Wieseltier, Leon other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf; NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375403897 ISBN: 0375403892

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Vg/vg; 1st ed.; Theology; minor DJ edge scuffs; minor DJ smudges; gift inscription on 1st endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Mart, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Kaddish used book

Kaddish

by Wieseltier, Leon other copies of this book

price: $13.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hb Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375403897 ISBN: 0375403892

Description: VG+ in VG jacket. 588 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Kaddish used book

Kaddish

by Wieseltier, Leon other copies of this book

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375403897 ISBN: 0375403892

Description: Fair in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Kaddish used book

Kaddish

by Wieseltier, Leon other copies of this book

price: $14.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375403897 ISBN: 0375403892

Description: Very Good. Size: 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches; First edition, fourth printing. Binding tight. Pages clean. Some wear, slight discoloration to dj. Leon Wieseltier's Kaddish is a completely new kind of book. It is not quite philosophy, autobiography, history, or Midrash, but it blends all of these genres into a narrative of Wieseltier's grief during the year following his father's death. Wieseltier, the literary editor of The New Republic, is a mostly unobservant Jew whose grief compelled him to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Kaddish used book

Kaddish

by Leon Wieseltier other copies of this book

price: $17.94

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1998-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780375403897 ISBN: 0375403892

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Kaddish used book

Kaddish

other copies of this book

price: $32.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375403897 ISBN: 0375403892

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Kaddish By Wieseltier, Leon used book

Kaddish By Wieseltier, Leon

by Leon Wieseltier other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1998-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780375403897 ISBN: 0375403892

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER-1998 First Edition; -588 pages-Very Good in a Very Good, lightly soiled dust jacket (not price clipped)-bt 18- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grace, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Kaddish used book

Kaddish

by Leon Wieseltier other copies of this book

price: $47.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375403897 ISBN: 0375403892

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Kaddish new book

Kaddish

other copies of this book

price: $54.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375403897 ISBN: 0375403892

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Kaddish used book

Kaddish

by Wieseltier, Leon other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375403897 ISBN: 0375403892

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0375403892 bumped at top of spine and creased in same place, light shelfwear along boards and rubbing along edges of dustcover; mylar protected. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eljay's Used Books inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Average

Kaddish new book

Kaddish

by Wieseltier, Leon, and Farley, Walter other copies of this book

price: $10.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375403897 ISBN: 0375403892

Description: New in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 588 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Leonid Feldman, FL, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.