Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375400520ISBN:0375400524
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375400520ISBN:0375400524
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price is clipped from dust jacket and gift inscription is written on second endpaper. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375400520ISBN:0375400524
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover-VG/VG-Book and dust jacket are bright and clean-Index-475 pages. -Ex-Library. read more
Description: Like New. Hardcover no dj. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Dj nearly fine. No remainder mark; no ownership markings; never part of an institution's collection. In sealed plastic protection. 1999. Hardcover no dj. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375400520ISBN:0375400524
Description: Good-Used in Good jacket. / 0375400524. Some shelf wear to DJ. Front cover damaged in manufacturing. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375400520ISBN:0375400524
Description: As New in As New jacket. Book is tight & clean/unmarked-barely opened, DJ has a bright appearance with No price clip-a very nice book! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13:9780375400520ISBN:0375400524
Description: Used-Good in Good jacket. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION hardcover; DJ Shelf Wear; Corner Wear; Edge Wear; Shelf Wear; Good Condition. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more
Edition: 1999 reprint.
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: New York: Knopf
ISBN-13:9780375400520ISBN:0375400524
Description: 475pp. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj [short tear in paper @ spine head; else F; dj = short corner tear; else F] A well-received scholarly survey of the subject. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375400520ISBN:0375400524
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book and dj as new. No edgewear, markings or creasing. Pages bright and tight. Appears unread. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375400520ISBN:0375400524
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0375400524. 1.56 x 9.54 x 6.62 Inches; 496 pages; The First World War created the modern world. A conflict of unprecedented ferocity, it abruptly ended the relative peace and prosperity of the Victorian era, unleashing such demons of the twentieth century as mechanized warfare and mass death. It also helped to usher in the ideas that have shaped our times--modernism in the arts, new approaches to psychology and medicine, radical thoughts about economics and society- ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375400520ISBN:0375400524
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0375400524. 1.56 x 9.54 x 6.62 Inches; 496 pages; The First World War created the modern world. A conflict of unprecedented ferocity, it abruptly ended the relative peace and prosperity of the Victorian era, unleashing such demons of the twentieth century as mechanized warfare and mass death. It also helped to usher in the ideas that have shaped our times--modernism in the arts, new approaches to psychology and medicine, radical thoughts about economics and society- ... read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, United States of America
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375400520ISBN:0375400524
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light shelf wear. DJ in very good condition. Text clean. DJ in Cover. read more
Edition: Sixth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375400520ISBN:0375400524
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. Map endpapers. xvi, 475 pp. Maps and illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. read more
Edition: Stated 1st American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375400520ISBN:0375400524
Description: Illustrated. Fine in Fine jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Blue lettering on the white and illustrated dust jacket spine and cover. The definitive account of World War I. 475 pages. Stated 1st American Edition. Tight binding. Fine/Fine condition. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.