» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Old Man of Lochnagar used book

The Old Man of Lochnagar

by Charles, Prince Of Wales; Casson, Hugh Maxwell; Juvenile Collection (Library Of Congress) other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (J) ISBN-13: 9780374356132 ISBN: 0374356130

Description: Good. 0374356130 Ex-Library copy, May contain stickers, check out sleeve, and or other library markings, Missing dust cover, Book shows some light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Man of Lochnagar used book

The Old Man of Lochnagar

by Charles, Prince Of Wales; Casson, Hugh Maxwell other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374356132 ISBN: 0374356130

Description: Good. Ex-library book, light general wear, hard cover, mylar dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Man of Lochnagar used book

The Old Man of Lochnagar

by Charles, Prince Of Wales; Casson, Hugh Maxwell... other copies of this book

price: $3.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374356132 ISBN: 0374356130

Description: Fine; Collectible. Book is like new hardback dust jacket has some chipping on top and slight foxing, Notice! I do not list nor sell penny books, all my books are kept in air conditioned enviroment and packed and shipped in bubble plastic envelopes with the extreme care of true book lover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MARGARETT E. DRIGGERS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Man of Lochnagar used book

The Old Man of Lochnagar

by Charles, Prince Of Wales; Casson, Hugh Maxwell; Juvenile Collection (Library Of Congress) other copies of this book

price: $4.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (J), New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780374356132 ISBN: 0374356130

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0374356130 The covers have a little shelf wear and some slight soiling. The dust jacket has some slight tearing. This book is about the Old Man who lives by the Loch of Lochnagar and all the exciting adventures he has. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Man of Lochnagar used book

The Old Man of Lochnagar

by Charles; Juvenile Collection (Library Of Congress); Charles, Prince Of Wales; Casson, Hugh Maxwell other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. : Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1980 ISBN-13: 9780374356132 ISBN: 0374356130

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Near fine condition hardcover in very good-DJ. Some small bumps to boards. Moderate edgewear, light smudging, some small tears to DJ. "Not all that long ago, when children were even smaller and people had especially hairy knees, there lived an old man of Lochnagar. Eleven years ago, Prince Charles wrote a story for her younger brothers, Prince Andrew and Prince Edward, who were nine and five respectively, to amust them during a voyage on H.M.Y. Brittania. Now he has ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silverbird Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Man of Lochnagar used book

The Old Man of Lochnagar

by Charles; Juvenile Collection (Library Of Congress); Charles, Prince Of Wales; Casson, Hugh Maxwell other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S. A Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780374356132 ISBN: 0374356130

Description: TATTERED AND TORNED ELSE GOOD jacket. GOOD IN GOOD DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Man of Lochnagar used book

The Old Man of Lochnagar

by H R H other copies of this book

price: $6.79

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780374356132 ISBN: 0374356130

Description: Casson. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Man of Lochnagar used book

The Old Man of Lochnagar

by H R H other copies of this book

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780374356132 ISBN: 0374356130

Description: Casson. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR TAPED AND 4. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Man of Lochnagar used book

The Old Man of Lochnagar

by Prince Of Wales Charles, Hugh Maxwell Casson, Juvenile Collection (Library Of Congress) other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (J) Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780374356132 ISBN: 0374356130

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Former library book. Some creasing to pages. Cover shows wear. - read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Old Man of Lochnagar used book

Old Man of Lochnagar

by H.R.H. The Prince Of Wales other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780374356132 ISBN: 0374356130

Description: Casson, Sir Hugh. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Near Fine in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, interior pages white, clean. appears unread. VERY GOOD jacket, one-inch tear in front top edge and bottom back, half inch tear in back top, ruffling at spine ends, otherwise clean, bright. Lovely watercolor illustrations throughout. A children's folktale as told by the Prince of Wales to his children. Approx. 50 pgs. CI617019. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Man of Lochnagar used book

The Old Man of Lochnagar

by Charles; Juvenile Collection (Library Of Congress); Charles, Prince Of Wales other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780374356132 ISBN: 0374356130

Description: Casson, Sir Hugh Maxwell. Very Good+ in Very Good- jacket. Oblong Sm8vo-from 7-1/2" to 8" Unpaginated, green boards w/gilt lettering, dj light green-blu-whte-red color illustrated front & rear panels. Story about an old man who lived in a cave by the Loch of Lochnagar. When he attempts to clim the cliff of Lochnagar, he loses his grip and falls down to the loch below. Because of his weight he sank deeper into the Loch. After an hour of sinking he comes to the bottom. When he looks around he ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Man of Lochnagar used book

The Old Man of Lochnagar

by H.R.H. The Prince Of Wales other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York Date Published: (1980) ISBN-13: 9780374356132 ISBN: 0374356130

Description: First American edition. Oblong quarto. Illustrated by Sir Hugh Casson. Fine in near fine price-clipped dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Man of Lochnagar used book

The Old Man of Lochnagar

by Charles, Prince Of Wales; Casson, Hugh Maxwell; Juvenile Collection (Library Of Congress) other copies of this book

price: $23.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (J), New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780374356132 ISBN: 0374356130

Description: Very Good jacket. 0374356130 Very Very Good/Very Good. First American Edition. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. dj rubbed, panels soiled, some short closed tears, minor creasing, tips and corners worn. Children's book "written" by Prince Charles for his younger brothers in the late Sixties. Beautifully illustrated by Hugh Casson, the President of the Royal Academy of Arts. The book was published for the benefit of the Prince of Wales Trust. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MOTHERMACS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Old Man of Lochnagar [First Edition] 1st used book

The Old Man of Lochnagar [First Edition] 1st

by H.R.H. The Prince Of Wales other copies of this book

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780374356132 ISBN: 0374356130

Description: Illustrated by Casson, Hugh (illustrator) 0374356130. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Stated First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Old Man of Lochnagar used book

The Old Man of Lochnagar

by Prince Of Wales Charles other copies of this book

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374356132 ISBN: 0374356130

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. Some minor small brown spots on the front of the dust jacket. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Old Man of Lochnagar used book

The Old Man of Lochnagar

by Prince Of Wales Charles, Hugh Maxwell Casson, Juvenile Collection (Library Of Congress) other copies of this book

price: $2.94

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (J) ISBN-13: 9780374356132 ISBN: 0374356130

Description: Good. Gd & Clean HdCvr w/ NO DJ-NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-lt shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen/available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Old Man of Lochnagar used book

The Old Man of Lochnagar

by Charles, Prince Of Wales (Illustrations By Sir Hugh Casson) other copies of this book

price: $3.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780374356132 ISBN: 0374356130

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Oblong Octavo. Unpaginated. Illustrated in color. Tight Binding. Clean Pages and Covers. Dust Jacket has small edgetears, light edgechipping, and light soiling. Written by Prince Charles in 1969 to amuse his younger brothers, Prince Andrew and Prince Edward, during a voyage on H.M.Y. Britannia. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LaCelle Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Old Man of Lochnagar used book

The Old Man of Lochnagar

by Wales, Prince Of other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780374356132 ISBN: 0374356130

Description: Illustrated by Casson, Hugh. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0374356130. 2003114; Clean, oblong hardcover. Written by Prince Charles for Prince Andrew & Prince Edward when they were children. Small tears to dustjacket edges, preserved in high grade mylar cover.; 2003114. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orphaned Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Old Man of Lochnagar used book

The Old Man of Lochnagar

by Charles, Prince Of Wales & Hugh Maxwell Casson & Juvenile Collection (Library Of Congress) other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (J), New York, Ny, U. S. A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780374356132 ISBN: 0374356130

Description: Illustrated by Casson, Hugh (Illustrator) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0374356130. 46 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Footnotes Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Old Man of Lochnagar used book

The Old Man of Lochnagar

by Charles, Prince Of Wales & Hugh Maxwell Casson & Juvenile Collection (Library Of Congress) other copies of this book

price: $6.02

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (J), New York, Ny, U. S. A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780374356132 ISBN: 0374356130

Description: Illustrated by Casson, Hugh (Illustrator) Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0374356130. Ex-Library; 46 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Footnotes Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Old Man of Locknagar used book

The Old Man of Locknagar

by H.R.H. The Prince Of Wales other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover with dj Publisher: FSG ISBN-13: 9780374356132 ISBN: 0374356130

Description: jacket is worn, torn and chipped; book has some minor wear to the edges of the covers, else good condition with clean pages and tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Old Man of Lochnagar used book

The Old Man of Lochnagar

by Charles, Prince Of Wales; Casson, Hugh Maxwell... other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374356132 ISBN: 0374356130

Description: Good. Stated First American Edition 1980. Book & interior pages are bright & unmarked. Binding tight. Dust jacket worn with minor tears. Price clipped. Listed as Good rather than Like New due to Acceptable dust jacket. The book itself is Like New. Ships now/free package tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Janthom8, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Old Man of Lochnagar used book

The Old Man of Lochnagar

by Charles; Juvenile Collection (Library Of Congress); Charles, Prince Of Wales; Casson, Hugh Maxwell other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. : Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1980 1980-11 Date Published: 1980-11 ISBN-13: 9780374356132 ISBN: 0374356130

Description: Good in Unknown jacket. Very Good. Dust Jacket Included Very good plus copy in very good plus jacket. Ex library with minimal library markings and no card pocket. Very nice copy. ---InstaShip Books Normally Ships within 24 Hours, often, Same Day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ship Today Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Old Man of Lochnagar used book

Old Man of Lochnagar

by Charles, Prince other copies of this book

price: $9.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780374356132 ISBN: 0374356130

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Old Man of Lochnagar used book

The Old Man of Lochnagar

by Prince Of Wales other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780374356132 ISBN: 0374356130

Description: Casson, Sir Hugh. Good in Good jacket. Light discoloratino of cover; light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.