» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Christopher and His Kind. 1929-1939

by Isherwood, Christopher other copies of this book

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1976. ISBN-13: 9780374312565 ISBN: 0374312567

Description: 1st edition. 339pp, 8vo. VG+/NF. Hardcover in DJ. Gray cloth, spine a little cocked (slanted). Ends of spine lightly bumped, affects book and DJ. Otherwise clean and tight, no chips or tears, no creases, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sara Armstrong - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christopher and His Kind: 1929-1939

by Isherwood, Christopher other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux,, NY: Date Published: 1977, 3rd printing. ISBN-13: 9780374312565 ISBN: 0374312567

Description: Fine / Fine dj. 339pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christopher and His Kind 1929-1939

by Isherwood, Christopher other copies of this book

price: $7.69

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780374312565 ISBN: 0374312567

Description: Book: Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 339 pp. 5 3/4 x 8 1/2. Gray cloth covered boards, stamped in silver on spine. Spine is slightly cocked. Light wear. Glossy gray dj, very lightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christopher and His Kind, 1929-1939

by Christopher Isherwood other copies of this book

price: $8.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1976 Binding: Hardbound Clothbinding Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780374312565 ISBN: 0374312567

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscription (Previous Owner's Name) 339 pp. Clean, unmarked pages. Dj shows minor wear. Binding slightly loose. Slightly cocked spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christopher and His Kind 1929-1939

by Isherwood, C other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, NY Date Published: (1976) ISBN-13: 9780374312565 ISBN: 0374312567

Description: Not Illustrated. VG/VG. 8vo., 339 pp., shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Christopher and His Kind: 1929-1939 used book

Christopher and His Kind: 1929-1939

by Isherwood, Christopher other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York Date Published: (1976) ISBN-13: 9780374312565 ISBN: 0374312567

Description: First edition. Fine with some offsetting on the front fly and pastedown in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Christopher and His Kind 1929-1939 used book

Christopher and His Kind 1929-1939

by Isherwood, Christopher other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: (1976) ISBN-13: 9780374312565 ISBN: 0374312567

Description: First edition. A trifle foxed on the foredge, and the slightest bit cocked, thus near fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Christopher and His Kind: 1929-1939 used book

Christopher and His Kind: 1929-1939

by Isherwood, Christopher other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York Date Published: (1976) ISBN-13: 9780374312565 ISBN: 0374312567

Description: First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with tiny tears at the spinal extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christopher and His Kind: 1929-1939

by Isherwood, Christopher other copies of this book

price: $48.31

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780374312565 ISBN: 0374312567

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. 339 pp. Price-clipped jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Spadina Road Books (ABAC/ILAB), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christopher and His Kind, 1929-1939

by Isherwood, Christopher other copies of this book

price: $2.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780374312565 ISBN: 0374312567

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Binding G, Edge & shelf wear. Binding spotted & soiled. Book smells musty. DJ VG-, Minor edge wear. Personal Name: Isherwood, Christopher, 1904-1986. Main Title: Christopher and his kind, 1929-1939 / Christopher Isherwood. Edition Information: 2nd Printing. Published/Created: New York: Farrar, Straus Giroux, 1976. Related Names: Copland, Aaron, 1900-1990, donor. Description: 339 p.; 22 cm. Subjects: Isherwood, Christopher, 1904-1986. Auden, W. H. (Wystan Hugh), 1907 ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Christopher and His Kind, 1929-1939

by Christopher Isherwood other copies of this book

price: $4.77

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780374312565 ISBN: 0374312567

Description: Good. Ex-library copy. Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: harvard book store, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Christopher and His Kind used book

Christopher and His Kind

by Isherwood, Christopher other copies of this book

price: $5.37

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F 2nd Printing Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux [1977], New York ISBN-13: 9780374312565 ISBN: 0374312567

Description: Very Good- in J Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Light soiling bottom. 8vo DJ 339pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Christopher and His Kind, 1929-1939

by Isherwood, Christopher other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780374312565 ISBN: 0374312567

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Minor cocking, name to FFE, thumbed but tight and clean. DJ shows light rubbing, soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Christopher and His Kind, 1929-1939

by Christopher Isherwood other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374312565 ISBN: 0374312567

Description: Good. Used-Good Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Christopher and His Kind: 1929-1939

by Isherwood, Christopher other copies of this book

price: $8.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780374312565 ISBN: 0374312567

Description: Near Fine. Hardcover first edition in original cloth with DJ in protective cover. 383pp. Book in near fine condition. Dustjacket VG+. Dustjacket shows slight wear: very minor chipping to corners. Book itself is tightly bound, clean (aside from several small, erasable pencil markings towards the end of book), and unmarked, with original seller's price erased though still visible in front page's top right hand corner. Top & bottom edges of spine are slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Christopher & His Kind 1929-1939

by Isherwood, Christopher other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1976. ISBN-13: 9780374312565 ISBN: 0374312567

Description: Hardcover, used book. Very good or better in dust jacket.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Christopher and His Kind 1929-1939

by Isherwood, Christopher other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardback Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780374312565 ISBN: 0374312567

Description: Good+ in Good dust jacket. 0374312567. Minor edge wear. soil; 339 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Christopher and His Kind, 1929-1939

by Isherwood, Christopher other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780374312565 ISBN: 0374312567

Description: Octavo. 339pp. Gray cloth lettered in silver. Near Fine, light fading ton edges, corner bumped in Near Fine dust jacket. Image or additional images available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wessel & Lieberman Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Christopher and His Kind, 1929-1939

by Christopher Isherwood other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1976-11 ISBN-13: 9780374312565 ISBN: 0374312567

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Christopher and His Kind 1929-1939

by Isherwood, Christopher other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780374312565 ISBN: 0374312567

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Book and jacket are falwless. INCLUDES THE ORIGINAL BOOK REVIEWS FROM THE NY TIMES AND THE SATURDAY REVIEW. Very nice looking copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Herbert Morris Collection, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Christopher and His Kind 1929-1939

by Isherwood, Christopher other copies of this book

price: $22.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780374312565 ISBN: 0374312567

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Slight foxing to fore-edge; 339pp. Overall, a most acceptable copy of this book on Isherwood, author of The Berlin Stories. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Christopher & His Kind. 1929-1939

by Isherwood, Christopher other copies of this book

price: $24.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780374312565 ISBN: 0374312567

Description: 339pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LEA Book Distributors, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Christopher and His Kind, 1929-1939

by Christopher Isherwood other copies of this book

price: $26.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374312565 ISBN: 0374312567

Description: Very good. An autobiography describing ten years in the writer's life, from when he left England to spend a week in Berlin and decided to stay there indefinitely, to his arrival in New York. The book is populated with people Isherwood regarded as his friends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Christopher and His Kind, 1929-1939

by Christopher Isherwood other copies of this book

price: $54.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780374312565 ISBN: 0374312567

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Christopher and His Kind used book

Christopher and His Kind

by Isherwood, Christopher other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780374312565 ISBN: 0374312567

Description: Good + in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. By Author Signed by isherwood on the front free end-paper w/contemporaneous date, book body clean and tight, newspaper article laid-in leaving acid stain on back endpapers, dj w/minor wear along the edges, price intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Counterpoint Records & Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.