» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Part of Speech used book

A Part of Speech

by Brodsky, Joseph, And Wilbur, Richard (Translated other copies of this book

price: $2.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780374229870 ISBN: 0374229872

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 151 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Part of Speech used book

A Part of Speech

by Brodsky, Joseph, and Wilbur, Richard (Translated by), and Kline, George L (Translated by) other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780374229870 ISBN: 0374229872

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Text in English, Russian. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 151 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Part of Speech used book

A Part of Speech

by Brodsky, Joseph other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374229870 ISBN: 0374229872

Description: VG-/VG. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Part of Speech used book

Part of Speech

by Joseph Brodsky other copies of this book

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1980-06 ISBN-13: 9780374229870 ISBN: 0374229872

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 151 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Part of Speech used book

Part of Speech

by Joseph Brodsky other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780374229870 ISBN: 0374229872

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A Part of Speech, Joseph Brodsky's second major collection of poetry, includes poems from the the years 1965 to 2978, translated by various hands. He was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1987. Book is in nearly new condition except for card pocket, and gift label on ffep. 0 05/28/05 10: 12: 01 AM 05/28/05 10: 12: 18 AM 2 0 16866. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Ephrata, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Part of Speech used book

A Part of Speech

by Brodsky, Joseph other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780374229870 ISBN: 0374229872

Description: 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 151 pages. Description: This was originally published in Russian in 1970. navy blue cloth; a thin strip of fading at the bottom of the front board, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm CA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Part of Speech used book

A Part of Speech

by Brodsky, Joseph other copies of this book

price: $12.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux., New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780374229870 ISBN: 0374229872

Description: First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Faint spine twist, gift inscription on dedication page. Jacket has some tiny chips, light wear. Very Good/Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Part of Speech used book

A Part of Speech

by Brodsky, Joseph other copies of this book

price: $14.65

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780374229870 ISBN: 0374229872

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0374229872 Decent copy of book with previous owner's name on the ffep (front free endpage) but barely noticeable because the endpage is darkly colored, no marks to text, dustjacket is clean and nice but price clipped on flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Part of Speech used book

A Part of Speech

by Brodsky, Joseph other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FSG, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780374229870 ISBN: 0374229872

Description: Fine book in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Part of Speech used book

Part of Speech

by Brodsky, Joseph other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780374229870 ISBN: 0374229872

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0374229872. Translated from the Russian. First edition. About fine in like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Part of Speech used book

Part of Speech

by Brodsky, Joseph other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus [, New York Date Published: 1980] ISBN-13: 9780374229870 ISBN: 0374229872

Description: First Edition in U.S. Various translators. Hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket. [Poems] ISBN 0374229872. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Part of Speech used book

A Part of Speech

by Brodsky, Joseph other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374229870 ISBN: 0374229872

Description: NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1980). First edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Part of Speech used book

A Part of Speech

by Brodsky, Joseph other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York Date Published: (1980) ISBN-13: 9780374229870 ISBN: 0374229872

Description: First edition. Near fine with some fading along the edges of the boards, in a fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Part of Speech used book

Part of Speech

by Joseph Brodsky other copies of this book

price: $37.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780374229870 ISBN: 0374229872

Description: Fine. But dust covers have two 1" tears. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Part of Speech used book

A Part of Speech

by Brodsky, Joseph other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780374229870 ISBN: 0374229872

Description: 0374229872. NF, lt edge fading in a NF DJ, very small spot to rear of DJ; Stated First; Blue cloth; 8vo; 151 p.; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Part of Speech used book

Part of Speech

by Brodsky, Joseph other copies of this book

price: $4.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) ISBN-13: 9780374229870 ISBN: 0374229872

Description: Good. 0374229872 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 47, 465. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Part of Speech used book

Part of Speech

by Brodsky, Joseph other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780374229870 ISBN: 0374229872

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tnl books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Part of Speech used book

Part of Speech

by Brodsky, Joseph other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX, INC. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780374229870 ISBN: 0374229872

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Part of Speech used book

Part of Speech

by Brodsky, Joseph other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780374229870 ISBN: 0374229872

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. Minor shelfwear. Very clean and sound. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shelfworn Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Part of Speech, a. used book

Part of Speech, a.

by Brodsky, Joseph other copies of this book

price: $14.20

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780374229870 ISBN: 0374229872

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, 151 pp. Top edges of boards sunned, page edges foxed. Jacket sunned and lightly edgeworn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acequia Booksellers, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Part of Speech used book

Part of Speech

by Joseph Brodsky other copies of this book

price: $16.82

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1980-06 ISBN-13: 9780374229870 ISBN: 0374229872

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

A Part of Speech used book

A Part of Speech

by Brodsky, Joseph other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780374229870 ISBN: 0374229872

Description: Near Fine in near fine jacket. Octavo. Cloth boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 152p. Bit of fading to board edges; jacket price-clipped, else a tight, Near Fine copy, free of markings or other wear. This was Brodsky's second published English-language collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lorne Bair Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

A Part of Speech used book

A Part of Speech

by Brodsky, Joseph, and Wilbur, Richard (Translated by), and Kline, George L (Translated by) other copies of this book

price: $29.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780374229870 ISBN: 0374229872

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Beautiful copy of third printing of first edition. In a nice dustwrapper. Text in English, Russian. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 151 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wilmot's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Part of Speech used book

Part of Speech

by Joseph Brodsky other copies of this book

price: $34.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374229870 ISBN: 0374229872

Description: Very good. (1980). 8vo. 1st American edition. Light rubbing to edges of boards. Blind stamp to front f.e.p. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

A Part of Speech used book

A Part of Speech

by Brodsky, Joseph other copies of this book

price: $165.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374229870 ISBN: 0374229872

Description: Second Hand. Signed by the author on the half title page. 8vo, (4) + 152pp. Bound in navy blue cloth with gilt title to spine, in original pictorial dustjacket. In excellent condition. Tight binding and immaculate interior. D/j is unclipped and protected in clear Mylar. A near-pefect first edition copy. Signed by author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.