New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Flu: the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It used book

Flu: the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It

by Kolata, Gina other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374157067 ISBN: 0374157065

Description: Fine. 0374157065 highlighting or writing on some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flu: The Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It used book

Flu: The Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It

by Kolata, Gina Bari other copies of this book

price: $2.77

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780374157067 ISBN: 0374157065

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 330 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Normal wear to covers, corners and edges. Back DJ flap is creased. One dogear. Book in GREAT condition otherwise. No apparent markings throughout. Binding intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara & Jeff Smith, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flu: the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It used book

Flu: the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It

by Gina Kolata other copies of this book

price: $3.25

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1999-11-19 ISBN-13: 9780374157067 ISBN: 0374157065

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. in dustcover in good condition. jacket. Stated First edition.2nd printing.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flu: the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the... used book

Flu: the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the...

other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374157067 ISBN: 0374157065

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flu: the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It used book

Flu: the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It

by Kolata, Gina other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: HC Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: (2000) 2nd ptg ISBN-13: 9780374157067 ISBN: 0374157065

Description: B&W illustrations. fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover) 330pp. ISBN 0374157065 The author unravels the mystery of this lethal virus with the high drama of a great adventure story. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flu: the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It used book

Flu: the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It

by Kolata, Gina other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374157067 ISBN: 0374157065

Description: Fine. 0374157065 **NEW**1st Edition. Book is in excellent condition, binding tight, pages crisp & clean. No remainder marks. ped with confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p/CC5-45. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flu: The Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It used book

Flu: The Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It

by Kolata, Gina Bari other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780374157067 ISBN: 0374157065

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Stated 1st ed. hardcover, stated 2nd printing-no visible wear, as new. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 330 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flu: The Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It used book

Flu: The Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It

by Kolata, Gina Bari other copies of this book

price: $5.50

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: Reprint. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780374157067 ISBN: 0374157065

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. Fourth printing. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 330 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. "A gripping work of science writing. FLU addresses the prospects for a great epidemic recurring, and considers what can be done to prevent it. " Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. A couple of pages have been creased. Fourth printing. 330 pages. Illustrated with b&W photographs. Mylar wrapped, unclipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flu: the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It used book

Flu: the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It

by Kolata, Gina other copies of this book

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374157067 ISBN: 0374157065

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 330pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flu: the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It used book

Flu: the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It

by Kolata, Gina other copies of this book

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374157067 ISBN: 0374157065

Description: Very Good. 0374157065 4th printing. Warped from poor storage, else very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flu: the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It used book

Flu: the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It

by Gina Kolata other copies of this book

price: $6.25

Ships from WY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1999-11-19 ISBN-13: 9780374157067 ISBN: 0374157065

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flu the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It used book

Flu the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It

by Kolata, Gina other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374157067 ISBN: 0374157065

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0374157065. Used in boards and DJ. A bright, clean copy.; B/W Photo Plates; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 330 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ciaokatz Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flu: the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It used book

Flu: the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It

by Kolata, Gina Bari; Kolata, Gina other copies of this book

price: $7.25

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780374157067 ISBN: 0374157065

Description: Very Good. Excellent Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flu: the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It used book

Flu: the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It

by Kolata, Gina; Kolata, Gina Bari other copies of this book

price: $7.95

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374157067 ISBN: 0374157065

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flu: the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It used book

Flu: the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It

by Kolata, Gina Bari; Kolata, Gina other copies of this book

price: $7.99

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780374157067 ISBN: 0374157065

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karl Theis, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flu: The Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It used book

Flu: The Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It

by Kolata, Gina Bari other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780374157067 ISBN: 0374157065

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. upper corner bomps else new condition, fine+++ Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 330 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flu, the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It used book

Flu, the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It

by Kolata, Gina other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardback 5 1/2" x 8 1/4" Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780374157067 ISBN: 0374157065

Description: Photographs. Near fine, spine ends a little worn/bent, DJ VG 330 pp. DJ corners/spine ends slightly worn, slightly rubbed. ISBN 0-374-15706-5, name/address stamp on front free endpaper, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flu: The Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It (As new) used book

Flu: The Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It (As new)

by Kolata, Gina Bari other copies of this book

price: $9.49

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374157067 ISBN: 0374157065

Description: FINE/FINE. Over 40 million people died, a terrorizing pandemic, tho exact virus still not known. Well-written account. No marks, straight, not clipped. 1999, FSG hardbound, 1st ed (stated), 330 pp. ISBN 0374157065 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flu; the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It used book

Flu; the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It

by Kolata, Gina other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780374157067 ISBN: 0374157065

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. (12)330pp + photos. Notes & index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flu: the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It used book

Flu: the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It

by Kolata, Gina other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374157067 ISBN: 0374157065

Description: VG in VG jacket. 330pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kazi a. alam, bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flu: the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It used book

Flu: the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It

by Kolata, Gina other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780374157067 ISBN: 0374157065

Description: Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flu: The Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It used book

Flu: The Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It

by Kolata, Gina Bari other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard cover ISBN-13: 9780374157067 ISBN: 0374157065

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. FINE/FINE. Over 40 million died, a pandemic for sure, tho virus still not known. Well-written account. No marks, straight, not clipped. 1999, FSG hardbound, 1st ed (stated), 330 pp. ISBN 0374157065 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Flu: the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It used book

Flu: the Story of the Great Influenza Pandemic of 1918 and the Search for the Virus That Caused It

by Kolata, Gina