» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Crescent and Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds used book

Crescent and Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds

by Stephen Kinzer other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374131432 ISBN: 0374131430

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Crescent and Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds used book

Crescent and Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds

by Kinzer, Stephen other copies of this book

price: $4.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374131432 ISBN: 0374131430

Description: Fine. 0374131430 Please refer to the Condition Guidelines and see our thousands of Customers feedback for assurance. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AZBOOKA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crescent and Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds new book

Crescent and Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds

by Kinzer, Stephen other copies of this book

price: $4.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374131432 ISBN: 0374131430

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Crescent and Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds used book

Crescent and Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds

by Kinzer, Stephen other copies of this book

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374131432 ISBN: 0374131430

Description: Fair. 0374131430 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Crescent and Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds used book

Crescent and Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds

by Kinzer, Stephen other copies of this book

price: $4.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2001 1st ed. Binding: hardcover Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374131432 ISBN: 0374131430

Description: 252pp. hardback tall 8vo: near Fine in a Very Good dj [some ink underlining & yellow highlighting on a couple of pages only; else a nice crisp copy in Brodart cover] A report on contemporary Turkey by a veteran foreign correspondent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crescent & Star used book

Crescent & Star

by Kinzer, Stephen other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374131432 ISBN: 0374131430

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crescent and Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds new book

Crescent and Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds

by Stephen Kinzer other copies of this book

price: $6.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2001-09-22 ISBN-13: 9780374131432 ISBN: 0374131430

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Crescent and Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds used book

Crescent and Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds

by Kinzer, Stephen other copies of this book

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374131432 ISBN: 0374131430

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Stated first edition with no marks or writing. Book showa only minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Crescent and Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds used book

Crescent and Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds

by Stephen Kinzer other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374131432 ISBN: 0374131430

Description: Very Good-Used in Very Good jacket. / 0374131430. Minimal shelf wear to Dj. Book clean and tight. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Crescent and Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds used book

Crescent and Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds

by Kinzer, Stephen other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ptg Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374131432 ISBN: 0374131430

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 252pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Crescent and Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds used book

Crescent and Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds

by Stephen Kinzer other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2001-09-22 ISBN-13: 9780374131432 ISBN: 0374131430

Description: Like New. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Appears to be unopened and unread. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Turkey, Between Two Worlds used book

Turkey, Between Two Worlds

by Kinzer, Stephen other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Quarter-Bound Publisher: Farrar Straus, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374131432 ISBN: 0374131430

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 6.25" x 9.25" 252 pp. Fourth printing. Red paper boards, black cloth spine with red stamping. Good work on Turkey. Indexed. Dj in protective glassine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. Kettner and Son Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crescent and Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds used book

Crescent and Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds

by Kinzer, Stephen other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374131432 ISBN: 0374131430

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xi, 252 pp., index. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "If Turkey lived up to its potential, it could rule the world-but will it? A passionate report from the front lines. For centuries few terrors were more vivid in the West than fear of 'the Turk, ' and many people still think of Turkey as repressive, wild, and dangerous. Crescent and Star is Stephen Kinzer's compelling report on the truth ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crescent and Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds used book

Crescent and Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds

by Kinzer, Stephen other copies of this book

price: $13.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374131432 ISBN: 0374131430

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Price Intact jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, clean, and crisp. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Crescent and Star Turkey Between Two Worlds used book

Crescent and Star Turkey Between Two Worlds

by Kinzer, Stephen other copies of this book

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374131432 ISBN: 0374131430

Description: Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 252pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0374131430. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Crescent and Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds used book

Crescent and Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds

by Kinzer, Stephen other copies of this book

price: $17.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition 5th Prtg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374131432 ISBN: 0374131430

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. HB/DJ, NF/NF, 252 pp. Demco mylar cover put on DJ; small closed tear of 5/16" at rear bottom corner. Book has previous owner's name on front free endpaper. A New York Times Notable Book. Drawing on its unique geography, history, and politics, this study of Turkey considers its prospects for democratic rule and its place among nations in the 21st century. Kinzer travels across the land, interviews its many peoples, and considers the key ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Our Bookshelf : R.G. Campbell, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Crescent and Star Turkey Between Two Worlds used book

Crescent and Star Turkey Between Two Worlds

by Kinzer, Stephen other copies of this book

price: $18.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780374131432 ISBN: 0374131430

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2001. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Crescent and Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds new book

Crescent and Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds

by Stephen Kinzer other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374131432 ISBN: 0374131430

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 252. For centuries, no terror was more vivid in the Western imagination than fear of ìthe Turk. î To this day many people think of Turkey as exotic & fascinating but at the same time repressive, wild & vaguely dangerous. Here is an intimate report on Turkey today, pulling aside the veil that has long hidden its wonders from the outside world. Traces its development into a modern state & explains the great dilemmas it now faces. Turkey is poised between Europe & Asia, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crescent and Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds new book

Crescent and Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds

by Kinzer, Stephen other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374131432 ISBN: 0374131430

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0374131430. New; New stated second printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Crescent and Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds used book

Crescent and Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds

by Kinzer, Stephen other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. First Edition, fifth printing [stated]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374131432 ISBN: 0374131430

Description: Simon, Jane (Maps) Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. xi, 252 p. Note on Turkish Pronounciation. Maps. Index. Drawing on its unique geography, history, and politics, this study of Turkey considers its prospects for democratic rule and its place among nations in the 21st century. Kinzer travels across the land, interviews its many peoples, and considers the key issues confronting Turkey: the role of its military; the secular and religious traditions; and the politics and human ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Crescent and Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds used book

Crescent and Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds

by Stephen Kinzer other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374131432 ISBN: 0374131430

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Crescent and Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds used book

Crescent and Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds

by Stephen Kinzer other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374131432 ISBN: 0374131430

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Crescent and Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds used book

Crescent and Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds

by Stephen Kinzer other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374131432 ISBN: 0374131430

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Crescent and Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds new book

Crescent and Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds

by Kinzer, Stephen other copies of this book

price: $4.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374131432 ISBN: 0374131430

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Crescent & Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds used book

Crescent & Star: Turkey Between Two Worlds

by Kinzer, Stephen other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374131432 ISBN: 0374131430

Description: Fine/Very Good D. J. 0374131430 252 pp. former owner's name on endpaper (TURKEY) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.