Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: 252pp. hardback tall 8vo: near Fine in a Very Good dj [some ink underlining & yellow highlighting on a couple of pages only; else a nice crisp copy in Brodart cover] A report on contemporary Turkey by a veteran foreign correspondent. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 2001-09-22
ISBN-13:9780374131432ISBN:0374131430
Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780374131432ISBN:0374131430
Description: Very Good-Used in Very Good jacket. / 0374131430. Minimal shelf wear to Dj. Book clean and tight. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 2001-09-22
ISBN-13:9780374131432ISBN:0374131430
Description: Like New. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Appears to be unopened and unread. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Quarter-Bound
Publisher: Farrar Straus, NY
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780374131432ISBN:0374131430
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 6.25" x 9.25" 252 pp. Fourth printing. Red paper boards, black cloth spine with red stamping. Good work on Turkey. Indexed. Dj in protective glassine. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780374131432ISBN:0374131430
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xi, 252 pp., index. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "If Turkey lived up to its potential, it could rule the world-but will it? A passionate report from the front lines. For centuries few terrors were more vivid in the West than fear of 'the Turk, ' and many people still think of Turkey as repressive, wild, and dangerous. Crescent and Star is Stephen Kinzer's compelling report on the truth ... read more
Edition: First Edition, Fourth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780374131432ISBN:0374131430
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Price Intact jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, clean, and crisp. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, NY
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780374131432ISBN:0374131430
Description: Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 252pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0374131430. read more
Edition: First Edition 5th Prtg
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York NY
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780374131432ISBN:0374131430
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. HB/DJ, NF/NF, 252 pp. Demco mylar cover put on DJ; small closed tear of 5/16" at rear bottom corner. Book has previous owner's name on front free endpaper. A New York Times Notable Book. Drawing on its unique geography, history, and politics, this study of Turkey considers its prospects for democratic rule and its place among nations in the 21st century. Kinzer travels across the land, interviews its many peoples, and considers the key ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780374131432ISBN:0374131430
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2001. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Description: New in New jacket. pp. 252. For centuries, no terror was more vivid in the Western imagination than fear of ìthe Turk. î To this day many people think of Turkey as exotic & fascinating but at the same time repressive, wild & vaguely dangerous. Here is an intimate report on Turkey today, pulling aside the veil that has long hidden its wonders from the outside world. Traces its development into a modern state & explains the great dilemmas it now faces. Turkey is poised between Europe & Asia, ... read more
Edition: First Edition; Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780374131432ISBN:0374131430
Description: New in New dust jacket. 0374131430. New; New stated second printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Mylar cover. read more
Edition: Reprint. First Edition, fifth printing [stated].
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780374131432ISBN:0374131430
Description: Simon, Jane (Maps) Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. xi, 252 p. Note on Turkish Pronounciation. Maps. Index. Drawing on its unique geography, history, and politics, this study of Turkey considers its prospects for democratic rule and its place among nations in the 21st century. Kinzer travels across the land, interviews its many peoples, and considers the key issues confronting Turkey: the role of its military; the secular and religious traditions; and the politics and human ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
ISBN-13:9780374131432ISBN:0374131430
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
ISBN-13:9780374131432ISBN:0374131430
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780374131432ISBN:0374131430
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.