» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Where Joy Resides: a Christopher Isherwood Reader used book

Where Joy Resides: a Christopher Isherwood Reader

by Isherwood, Christopher, And Bachardy, Don other copies of this book

price: $2.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780374123321 ISBN: 0374123322

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 408 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Where Joy Resides: a Christopher Isherwood Reader used book

Where Joy Resides: a Christopher Isherwood Reader

by Don Bachardy, James P. White other copies of this book

price: $3.17

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780374123321 ISBN: 0374123322

Description: Good. Very good condition overall. Very good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Joy Resides: a Christopher Isherwood Reader used book

Where Joy Resides: a Christopher Isherwood Reader

by Christopher Isherwood~Don Bachardy~James P. White other copies of this book

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374123321 ISBN: 0374123322

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Joy Resides: a Christopher Isherwood Reader used book

Where Joy Resides: a Christopher Isherwood Reader

by Christopher Isherwood~Don Bachardy~James P. White other copies of this book

price: $4.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374123321 ISBN: 0374123322

Description: Very Good. Some damage to dust jacket Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Joy Resides: a Christopher Isherwood Reader used book

Where Joy Resides: a Christopher Isherwood Reader

by Isherwood, Christopher; Bachardy, Don (Ed. ); White, James P. (Ed. ) other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780374123321 ISBN: 0374123322

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Introduction by Gore Vidal. xix, 408pp. Dust jacket, in mylar, has some rucking and tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Joy Resides: a Christopher Isherwood Reader used book

Where Joy Resides: a Christopher Isherwood Reader

by Bachardy, Don & James P. White other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780374123321 ISBN: 0374123322

Description: Fine/Fine. Intoduction by Gore Vidal read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adkins Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Joy Resides: a Christoper Isherwood Reader used book

Where Joy Resides: a Christoper Isherwood Reader

by Isherwood, Christopher; Bachardy, Don; White, James P. other copies of this book

price: $12.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780374123321 ISBN: 0374123322

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) Library pocket, labels and stamps, pages clean, hinges tight, Good in Good dust jacket laiminated in library plastic and taped to covers. 408pp. These are excerpts from 8 of Isherwoods books from Prater Violet to A Single Man; from A Berlin Diary to Lions and Shadows. (2.3 JM FO 7/1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Where Joy Resides: a Christopher Isherwood Reader used book

Where Joy Resides: a Christopher Isherwood Reader

by Bachardy, Don And James P. White other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T), NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780374123321 ISBN: 0374123322

Description: Very Good. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Mallory, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Joy Resides, A Christopher Isherwood Reader used book

Where Joy Resides, A Christopher Isherwood Reader

by Isherwood, Christopher other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780374123321 ISBN: 0374123322

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. xx, 410. 24 cm. Edited by Don Bachardy and James P. White. Introduction by Gore Vidal. Includes selections from Goodbye to Berlin, Prater Violet, Exhumations, Down There on a Visit, Kathleen and Frank, Lion and Shadows, My Guru and His Disciple, and A Single Man. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Typographeum Bookshop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Joy Resides: a Christopher Isherwood Reader used book

Where Joy Resides: a Christopher Isherwood Reader

by Isherwood, Christopher (Bachardy, Don & White, James P., Eds. ) other copies of this book

price: $34.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Quarter Cloth Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780374123321 ISBN: 0374123322

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo. xix, 408 pp. Introduction by Gore Vidal. Jacket is lightly rubbed and worn. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Spadina Road Books (ABAC/ILAB), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Where Joy Resides: a Christopher Isherwood Reader used book

Where Joy Resides: a Christopher Isherwood Reader

by Isherwood, Bachardy & White (Eds. ) Christopher / Don / James other copies of this book

price: $39.99

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth) Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780374123321 ISBN: 0374123322

Description: Very Good Condition in Very Good jacket. First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Where Joy Resides: a Christopher Isherwood Reader used book

Where Joy Resides: a Christopher Isherwood Reader

by Christopher Isherwood, Don Bachardy, James P. White other copies of this book

price: $3.52

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374123321 ISBN: 0374123322

Description: Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Where Joy Resides: a Christopher Isherwood Reader used book

Where Joy Resides: a Christopher Isherwood Reader

by Bachardy, Don; White, James P. other copies of this book

price: $7.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780374123321 ISBN: 0374123322

Description: Very Good. 0374123322 hardcover in dustjacket. very good condition. light wear to jacket. age tanning. a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Where Joy Resides: A Christopher Isherwood Reader used book

Where Joy Resides: A Christopher Isherwood Reader

by Bachardy, Don (Editor), and White, James P (Editor), and Isherwood, Christopher other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780374123321 ISBN: 0374123322

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 408 p. Audience: General/trade. 1st printing of original 1st edition, FINE in FINE dust jacket (not price-clipped, no remainder marks) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pettler & Lieberman, Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Where Joy Resides used book

Where Joy Resides

by Isherwood, Christopher; Bachardy, Don; White, James P. other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780374123321 ISBN: 0374123322

Description: Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 0374123322 The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Where Joy Resides: a Christopher Isherwood Reader used book

Where Joy Resides: a Christopher Isherwood Reader

by Christopher Isherwood; Don Bachardy; James P. White; Editor-Christopher Isherwood other copies of this book

price: $24.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1989-12 ISBN-13: 9780374123321 ISBN: 0374123322

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Where Joy Resides: a Christopher Isherwood Reader new book

Where Joy Resides: a Christopher Isherwood Reader

by Isherwood, Christopher... other copies of this book

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374123321 ISBN: 0374123322

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dutton's Boooks Of Brentwood, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Where Joy Resides-a Christopher Usherwood Reader used book

Where Joy Resides-a Christopher Usherwood Reader

by Usherwood, Christopher other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780374123321 ISBN: 0374123322

Description: Good+, DJ present. 408 pgs., Intro by Gore Vidal. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpeople Of Moscow, ID, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.