Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 1996-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780374102555ISBN:0374102554
Description: Near Fine in About Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First American Edition. HC lg 8vo in gray cloth, gold spine dec and titles. NF/AF. Mild text block separation at crown, attractive bookplate inside front endpaper; unclipped DJ lightly wrinkled at spine tips. Book bright, square, reasonably tight, o/w unmarked. A biography of the rebel artist. Author has written critically acclaimed biographies of Lytton Strachey and George Bernard Shaw. [xxxiii]+715pp inc. 8 Appendices, Bibliography, Index ... read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780374102555ISBN:0374102554
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Michael Holroyd first published a biography of Augustus John in 1975, but when the artist's papers became available in the 1980s, he felt compelled to revise the original in light of the new information. Augustus John was the archetypal rebel artist, and there were three women in his life: wife, model and sister. Includes B&W photographs and reproductions of paintings and drawings. 715 pages. This library discard is in very good ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780374102555ISBN:0374102554
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Truly very good first edition hardcover in very good DJ(not price-clipped)no marks, glossy, bright, clean, square, tight, very reliable shipper(shelf#14) read more
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $40.00. Very-nicely illustrated throughout. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 715 pages. Synopsis This updated biography of the British painter reveals the complete story of Augustus John and his circle. New material which includes letters from Joyce, Dylan Thomas, Shaw, Oskar Kokoschka, the Sitwells, and Sean O'Casey reveals John to be ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780374102555ISBN:0374102554
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First US Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover; thick octavo; gray paper over boards; 715 pp.; illustrated in color and b/w; very light shelfwear, else clean, and crisp. A near fine copy in like jacket. read more
Edition: Revised
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780374102555ISBN:0374102554
Description: Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0374102554 Book shows almost no wear, dustjacket has a bit of edgewear to the spine ends. Now protected in mylar. 715 pages including index. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux., New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780374102555ISBN:0374102554
Description: Near Fine. in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author A near fine copy of the first revised edition. In near fine, unclipped jacket. SIGNED by MICHAEL HOLROYD on a laid in bookplate. Z2. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible 1st Edition (1996 HC), 1st printing. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear/a rip on dj along the spine (~5 cm) re-enforced by tape. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO remainder mark! Dust jacket is good/not perfect. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus Limited, Random House UK Limited, London, England
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780374102555ISBN:0374102554
Description: New. 0374102554. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--770 pp. With 42 ills. (6 col. ). 24 x 16 cm. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.