» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History used book

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History

by Mark Kurlansky other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345457103 ISBN: 0345457102

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History used book

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History

by Mark Kurlansky other copies of this book

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 29 October, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345457103 ISBN: 0345457102

Description: GOOD. Dust jacket may be missing. -Great Buy! -Hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History used book

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History

by Mark Kurlansky other copies of this book

price: $4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345457103 ISBN: 0345457102

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Choice Cuts, a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History used book

Choice Cuts, a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History

by Kurlansky, Mark, Edited And Illustrated By other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardback 6 1/4" x 9" Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345457103 ISBN: 0345457102

Description: Drawings. VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, DJ VG 474 pp. DJ corners/spine ends slightly worn, a little rubbed, 1" scratch delaminated on front. ISBN 0-345-45710-2, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History used book

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History

by Kurlansky, Mark other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345457103 ISBN: 0345457102

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0345457102 Light creasing on jacket edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Choice Cuts: A Savory Selection of Food Writing from Around the World and Throughout History used book

Choice Cuts: A Savory Selection of Food Writing from Around the World and Throughout History

by Kurlansky, Mark (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $10.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Illustrated. Binding: Wraps Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345457103 ISBN: 0345457102

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Almost like new copy. Softcover. Advanced Reading Copy. 458 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History used book

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History

by Kurlansky, Mark (Ed) other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345457103 ISBN: 0345457102

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First printing, hardcover with dustjacket, condition is AS NEW, great gift item, features more than 200 essays on food from various authors including M.F.K. Fisher, Pablo Neruda, Plato, Alice B. Toklas, James Beard, Balzac, Virgina Woolf & W.H. Auden. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Choice Cuts: A Savory Selection of Food Writing from Around the World and Throughout History used book

Choice Cuts: A Savory Selection of Food Writing from Around the World and Throughout History

by Kurlansky, Mark (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345457103 ISBN: 0345457102

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ARC. As new. ships next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Modern Artifacts, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Choice Cuts: A Savory Selection of Food Writing from Around the World and Throughout History used book

Choice Cuts: A Savory Selection of Food Writing from Around the World and Throughout History

by Kurlansky, Mark (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $23.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345457103 ISBN: 0345457102

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Inside pages and cover like new. DJ shows only the faintest hints of shelf wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Souhegan Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History new book

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History

by Mark Kurlansky (Au) (Il) other copies of this book

price: $27.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345457103 ISBN: 0345457102

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 473. Kurlansky is the winner of the James Beard Award for Excellence in Food Writing. Here, he leads us on a mouthwatering culinary tour around the world and throughout history and culture from the 5th cent. B.C. to the present day. The book features more than 200 pieces, with essays by Plato on the art of cooking, Pablo Neruda on french fries, Alice B. Toklas on killing a carp, M.F.K. Fisher on the virility of Turkish desserts, Alexandre Dumas on coffee, Claude Levi ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History used book

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History

by Kurlansky, Mark other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345457103 ISBN: 0345457102

Description: Very Good. 0345457102 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Choice Cuts: A Savory Selection of Food Writing from Around the World and Throughout History new book

Choice Cuts: A Savory Selection of Food Writing from Around the World and Throughout History

by Kurlansky, Mark (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $7.59

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345457103 ISBN: 0345457102

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Warehouse, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History used book

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History

by Mark Kurlansky other copies of this book

price: $8.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345457103 ISBN: 0345457102

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History used book

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History

by Kurlansky, Mark (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345457103 ISBN: 0345457102

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PBO Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Choice Cuts used book

Choice Cuts

by Kurlansky, Mark other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780345457103 ISBN: 0345457102

Description: Good. First 160 pages have a pronounced crimp beginning about two edges in from the fore-edge which prevents boards from from staying closed properly. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History used book

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History

by Kurlansky, Mark other copies of this book

price: $13.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345457103 ISBN: 0345457102

Description: Very Good. 0345457102 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History used book

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History

by Kurlansky, Mark other copies of this book

price: $14.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345457103 ISBN: 0345457102

Description: Very Good. 0345457102 Binding is SOFTCOVER. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History used book

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History

by Kurlansky, Mark other copies of this book

price: $14.85

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345457103 ISBN: 0345457102

Description: Good. 0345457102 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Choice Cuts a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History new book

Choice Cuts a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History

by Kurlansky, Mark other copies of this book

price: $19.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345457103 ISBN: 0345457102

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0345457102. New book, unmarked, in crisp glossy DJ.; 1.51 x 9.54 x 6.59 Inches; 473 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bauld (B-Line Books), NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History used book

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History

by Mark Kurlansky other copies of this book

price: $20.78

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 29 October, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345457103 ISBN: 0345457102

Description: Acceptable. 0345457102. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History used book

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History

by Kurlansky, Mark other copies of this book

price: $22.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345457103 ISBN: 0345457102

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History used book

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History

by Kurlansky, Mark other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345457103 ISBN: 0345457102

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Larger 8vo. Pp473. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History used book

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History

by Mark Kurlansky other copies of this book

price: $24.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345457103 ISBN: 0345457102

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History new book

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout History

by Kurlansky, Mark other copies of this book

price: $26.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345457103 ISBN: 0345457102

Description: New. 0345457102 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout used book

Choice Cuts: a Savory Selection of Food Writing From Around the World and Throughout

by Mark Kurlansky; Introduction And Editor other copies of this book

price: $41.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345457103 ISBN: 0345457102

Description: Very good. From the columnist of Food Wine magazine author of Cod Salt. More than two hundred pieces present a mouthwatering culinary tour around the world and through history and culture from the fifth century B.C. to the present day-from Plato. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.