» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

From the Ocean to the Sky

by Hillary, Edmund, Sir other copies of this book

price: $5.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: the viking press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780340224601 ISBN: 0340224606

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 272p., [32]p. of plates: ill. (some col. ), maps, ports.; 25 cm. Map on lining papers. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Ocean to the Sky

by Hillary, Edmund, Sir other copies of this book

price: $5.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780340224601 ISBN: 0340224606

Description: Very Good. 272p., [32]p. of plates: ill. (some col. ), maps, ports.; 25 cm. Map on lining papers. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Ocean to the Sky

other copies of this book

price: $4.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780340224601 ISBN: 0340224606

Description: Good. By Edmund Hillary; ISBN: 0340224606; Pub. : Hodder And Stoughton; Pub. Date: 1979; Media: Paperback; Very slight edgewear on cover, all else is excellent. Viking Press Publishers. 268 pp. Minor tears in dust jacket. Wrinkles in dust jacket. by Edmund Hillary; ISBN: 0340224606; Pub. : Hodder And Stoughton; Pub. Date: 1979; Media: Paperback; Very slight edgewear on cover, all else is excellent. Viking Press Publishers. 268 pp. Minor tears in dust jacket. Wrinkles in dust jacket.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Ocean to the Sky

by Hillary Edmund other copies of this book

price: $16.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth-gilt Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780340224601 ISBN: 0340224606

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Roy 8vo. Jet Boating up the Ganges. pp269. Maps on Endpapers. A haunting book, full of startling contrasts of mood and people and places. It is the story of an Expedition which became much more than a travelogue. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Goldcrestbooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Ocean to the Sky

by Edmund Hillary other copies of this book

price: $16.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780340224601 ISBN: 0340224606

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Price Clipped Wrapper [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Ocean to the Sky: Jet Boating Up the Ganges

by Hillary, Edmund other copies of this book

price: $18.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London, UK Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780340224601 ISBN: 0340224606

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover. Text/BRAND NEW. Light taupe boards/NF w/small push to corner tips. DJ/NF; light edge wear w/short closed tear to upper spine edge. PO name to fEP; & date to rEP. Map to endpapers. Chronicle of New Zealand explorer and mountaineer Sir Edmund [Percival] Hillary's (1919-2008) jet boat expedition from the Bay of Bengal to its Himalayan source. Text, illustrated with photos, some in color, in 14 chapters: ! , From the Ocean to the Sky; 2, Organisation; 3, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Ocean to the Sky

by Hillary, Edmund other copies of this book

price: $22.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Grey Boards Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780340224601 ISBN: 0340224606

Description: Very Good Plus in Fair jacket. Hardback. Octavo. 272 pp, illustrated endpapers (maps), further illustrated by colour and b/w photographs, 9 maps, appendices including Expedition Diary by Mike Gill, Ganga and Hinduism by Jim Wilson, Distance and Elevation of the Ganga, Jet Boats by Jon Hamilton, Glossary of Indian Terms, index. Two corners have been lightly bumped. There is an inscription on the front free endpaper. The dust-wrapper (not price-clipped) has several large tears, though losses are ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colin Snowdon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Ocean to the Sky

by Hillary, Edmund other copies of this book

price: $22.70

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780340224601 ISBN: 0340224606

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 272 pp. colour + b/w illus. sl. shelfwear, interior clean, no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

From the Ocean to the Sky used book

From the Ocean to the Sky

by Hillary, Edmund other copies of this book

price: $157.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780340224601 ISBN: 0340224606

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Endpaper maps, b&w and colour illstns. SIGNED BY HILLARY ON THE TITLE PAGE. Very tidy, just some traces of foxing in endpapers and edges. The dust jacket is bright, price unclipped, 1 tiny corner tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

From the Ocean to the Sky: Jet Boating Up the Ganges-1st Edition/1st Printing used book

From the Ocean to the Sky: Jet Boating Up the Ganges-1st Edition/1st Printing

by Hillary, Edmund other copies of this book

price: $330.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London, Great Britain Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780340224601 ISBN: 0340224606

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 8vo. 0340224606. An attractive Fine copy of this First UK Edition/First Printing, signed by author Edmund Hillary directly on the title page in Near Fine dustjacket exhibiting little sunning and chipping around edges; Hillary's encounter with the tiger of the Sunderbans, Hindu holy men and Sikh pilgrims, with rural Bengali villagers and hysterical Calcutta crowds. At every teeming city ghat and wharf, at each remote refueling stop, the people of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Tell You Why; ABAA, ILAB, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From the Ocean to the Sky: Jet Boating Up the Ganges

by Hillary, Sir Edmund other copies of this book

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder Date Published: 01/02/1979 ISBN-13: 9780340224601 ISBN: 0340224606

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From the Ocean to the Sky

by Hillary, Edmund other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780340224601 ISBN: 0340224606

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Small tear to dust cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

From the Ocean to the Sky

by Hillary, Edmund other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, Uk Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780340224601 ISBN: 0340224606

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. P/c inscription inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

From the Ocean to the Sky: Jet Boating Up the Ganges

by Sir Edmund Hillary other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hodder Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780340224601 ISBN: 0340224606

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 800grams, ISBN: 0340224606. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

From the Ocean to the Sky

by Edmund Hillary other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780340224601 ISBN: 0340224606

Description: Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1979. Hard Cover, 8vo, First Edition. Book Condition: Very Good. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

used book

From the Ocean to the Sky

by Hillary, Edmund other copies of this book

price: $19.49

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780340224601 ISBN: 0340224606

Description: 1979. Hodder and Stoughton. First. Book-VG, spine tails rubbed and bottom of front board bumped. Gilt titles on spine. 9.5x6. 272pp. Profuse b/w and colour photos, b/w maps. Endpaper maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

From the Ocean to the Sky

by Hillary, Edmund other copies of this book

price: $30.85

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1979 ISBN-13: 9780340224601 ISBN: 0340224606

Description: Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. Jet boating up the Ganges: Previous owner's inscription-else VG. 270 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Village Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

From the Ocean to the Sky: Jet Boating Up the Ganges

by Sir Edmund Hillary other copies of this book

price: $43.79

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780340224601 ISBN: 0340224606

Description: Very Good. 1979 Paperback. "Includes index. Commissioning organisation: by Edmund Hillary. 272 p., [16] leaves of plates ill. (part col. ), maps 24 cm. Publisher's cloth. Fine copy. " Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

From the Ocean to the Sky

by Hillary, Edmund, Sir other copies of this book

price: $81.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780340224601 ISBN: 0340224606

Description: Inscribed by Author. Second printing, same year as first. Variant white boards, endpaper maps. 272 pp + many photos, some in colour. A VG clean, tight and unworn jacketless copy, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR in red ink on the title page "To _____, Ed Hillary". The account of his expedition up the Ganges and then to its source hight in the Himalayas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Temple Books, ABAC/ILAB, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

From the Ocean to the Sky

by Hillary, Edmund, Sir other copies of this book

price: $105.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780340224601 ISBN: 0340224606

Description: Inscribed by Author. Second printing, same year as first. Variant grey boards, spine lettered in gilt; endpaper maps. 272 pp + many photos, some in colour. Inscribed by the author on the half-title page and signed again on the title page. Fine copy. Dust jacket has small tears, price-clipped, VG otherwise. The account of his expedition up the Ganges and then to its source high in the Himalayas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Temple Books, ABAC/ILAB, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

From the Ocean to the Sky: Jet Boating Up the Ganges

by Sir Edmund Hillary other copies of this book

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HODDER Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780340224601 ISBN: 0340224606

Description: Published by HODDER in 1979. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #7580764 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

From the Ocean to the Sky: Jet Boating Up the Ganges

by Sir Edmund Hillary other copies of this book

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HODDER Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780340224601 ISBN: 0340224606

Description: Ex-Library USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

From the Ocean to the Sky: Jet Boating Up the Ganges

by Sir Edmund Hillary other copies of this book

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HODDER Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780340224601 ISBN: 0340224606

Description: Ex-Library Published by Hodder in 1979. Paperback. Number of pages: 272. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY. #8301460 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

From the Ocean to the Sky: Jet Boating Up the Ganges

by Sir Edmund Hillary other copies of this book

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HODDER Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780340224601 ISBN: 0340224606

Description: Published by Hodder in 1979. Paperback. Number of pages: 272. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8459998 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

From Ocean to the Sky Jet Boating Up the Ganges, (Isbn: 0340224606 / 0-340-22460-6)

by Hillary, E. other copies of this book

price: $42.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London, Hodder And Stoughton, 1979. First Edition: ISBN-13: 9780340224601 ISBN: 0340224606

Description: Large 8vo. Grey bds., gold titles, 160 x 240 mm., 700 grms., 272 pp. with index and appendices, illustrated with bw. and colour plates, maps and drawings, map eps., original photographic dw. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.