» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Sand Against the Wind

by Barbara W. Tuchman other copies of this book

price: $6.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 10/21/1971 ISBN-13: 9780333131039 ISBN: 0333131037

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sand Against the Wind

by Barbara W Tuchman other copies of this book

price: $15.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Humanity Press/prometheus Bk ISBN-13: 9780333131039 ISBN: 0333131037

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sand Against the Wind

by Barbara W. Tuchman other copies of this book

price: $24.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780333131039 ISBN: 0333131037

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. front flyleaf missing Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sand Against the Wind

by Barbara W Tuchman other copies of this book

price: $28.96

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan ISBN-13: 9780333131039 ISBN: 0333131037

Description: Very good in green boards. small tippex mark on endpaper. Political & Biographies-General A biography of General Joseph W. Stilwell and a study of American-Sino relations between the fall of the Manchu Empire after the 1911 Revolution, and the rise of Mao Tse-Tung in the 1940s. Stilwell loved China and served there during the '20s and '30s. He returned to command the China-Burma theater during the war with Japan. In 1944 Chiang Kai-shek asked President Roosevelt if Stilwell could be released ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sand Against the Wind

by Barbara W. Tuchman other copies of this book

price: $155.94

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1971-10-21 ISBN-13: 9780333131039 ISBN: 0333131037

Description: Like New. Excellent condition (tanning/yellowing on page edges, black marker on copyright page, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sand against the wind: Stilwell and the American experience in China, 1911-45

by Tuchman, Barbara W. other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: British Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780333131039 ISBN: 0333131037

Description: Good in poor dust jacket. No marks of any kind in text. DJ has edgewear and a tear on back cover. Binding slightly loose. xvii, 621p., 32plates: ill., 1facsim., maps, ports.; 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Plates. Maps on lining papers. Originally published as 'Stilwell and the American experience in China, 1911-45'. New York: Macmillan, 1970. bibl p541-552. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silent Warrior, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sand Against the Wind

by Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780333131039 ISBN: 0333131037

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0333131037. Dust jacket is age-tanned and has moderate edge-wear, rubbing to both panels. Some softening at spine ends. Still a very good copy; text is clean, binding tight. China. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 640 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sand Against the Wind. Stilwell and the American Experience in China 1911-45

by Tuchman, Barbara W. other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780333131039 ISBN: 0333131037

Description: Hardcover. Large 8vo. xvi + 622pp. Original cloth boards with gilt decorated lettering on spine. An account of General Stilwell, 'Vinegar Joe', and his tour of duty in China between 1911-1945. Bibliography and index. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Maps on end papers. Slight bumps to outer corners, otherwise VG in VG-dustjacket (price clipped and slight rubbing and fading with a crease on the top of the rear jacket. Rear jacket flap panel also sunned). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sand Against the Wind: Stilwell and the American Experience in China 1911-45

by Tuchman, Barbara other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780333131039 ISBN: 0333131037

Description: Good. 0333131037 Good. Jacket worn. (Binding: Cloth, Jacket: Fair) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sand Against the Wind: Stilwell & the American Experience in China 1911-45

by Tuchman, Barbara other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780333131039 ISBN: 0333131037

Description: 1st ed British, hardcover. Book fine-, some lines copyright page blacked out / dj VG, light edge wear with small nicks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sand Against the Wind: Stilwell and the American Experience in China, 1911-45

by Tuchman, Barbara W. other copies of this book

price: $34.87

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780333131039 ISBN: 0333131037

Description: A very good+ copy in a very good dust-jacket. Foxing along edges and endpapers, old tape marks on on endpapers. Dust jacket has a little edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Sand Against the Wind

by Barbara Wertheim Tuchman other copies of this book

price: $64.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780333131039 ISBN: 0333131037

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.