Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. front flyleaf missing Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Description: Very good in green boards. small tippex mark on endpaper. Political & Biographies-General A biography of General Joseph W. Stilwell and a study of American-Sino relations between the fall of the Manchu Empire after the 1911 Revolution, and the rise of Mao Tse-Tung in the 1940s. Stilwell loved China and served there during the '20s and '30s. He returned to command the China-Burma theater during the war with Japan. In 1944 Chiang Kai-shek asked President Roosevelt if Stilwell could be released ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1971-10-21
ISBN-13:9780333131039ISBN:0333131037
Description: Like New. Excellent condition (tanning/yellowing on page edges, black marker on copyright page, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more
Edition: British Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, London
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780333131039ISBN:0333131037
Description: Good in poor dust jacket. No marks of any kind in text. DJ has edgewear and a tear on back cover. Binding slightly loose. xvii, 621p., 32plates: ill., 1facsim., maps, ports.; 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Plates. Maps on lining papers. Originally published as 'Stilwell and the American experience in China, 1911-45'. New York: Macmillan, 1970. bibl p541-552. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780333131039ISBN:0333131037
Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0333131037. Dust jacket is age-tanned and has moderate edge-wear, rubbing to both panels. Some softening at spine ends. Still a very good copy; text is clean, binding tight. China. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 640 pages. read more
Edition: First UK Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, London
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780333131039ISBN:0333131037
Description: Hardcover. Large 8vo. xvi + 622pp. Original cloth boards with gilt decorated lettering on spine. An account of General Stilwell, 'Vinegar Joe', and his tour of duty in China between 1911-1945. Bibliography and index. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Maps on end papers. Slight bumps to outer corners, otherwise VG in VG-dustjacket (price clipped and slight rubbing and fading with a crease on the top of the rear jacket. Rear jacket flap panel also sunned). read more
Edition: First UK edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, London
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780333131039ISBN:0333131037
Description: A very good+ copy in a very good dust-jacket. Foxing along edges and endpapers, old tape marks on on endpapers. Dust jacket has a little edge wear. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.