» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Deeper Meaning of Liff used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff

by Adams, Douglas; Lloyd, John other copies of this book

price: $7.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pan Books ISBN-13: 9780330316064 ISBN: 0330316060

Description: Fine. 0330316060 VERY NICE BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deeper Meaning of Liff: a Dictionary of Things That There Aren't Any Words for Yet used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff: a Dictionary of Things That There Aren't Any Words for Yet

by Adams, Douglas And John Lloyd-Illuminated By Bert Kitchen other copies of this book

price: $21.71

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London, Pan Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780330316064 ISBN: 0330316060

Description: First edition-h/c in d.j. GRIMBISTER n: Large body of cars on a motorway all travelling at exactly the speed limit because one of them is a police car. NOAK HOAK n: A driver who indicates left and then turns right. SCRABSTER n: One of those dogs which has it off on your leg during tea. BERRIWILLOCK n: An unknown workmate who writes 'All the best' on your leaving card. 225 x 142mm., pp. xxix, 146, b/w illus., Index/Meanings. Contents near fine-no inscriptions, d.j. slightly rubbed. Very nice ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka Australiana Books, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Deeper Meaning of Liff used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff

by Adams, Douglas And Lloyd, John other copies of this book

price: $33.50

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780330316064 ISBN: 0330316060

Description: First edition. ISBN: 0330316060. Hardcover, 8vo, xxix+145pp, maps, line illustrations, index. Fine in Near Fine d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Deeper Meaning of Liff, a Dictionary of Things used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff, a Dictionary of Things

by Adams, Douglas And John Lloyd other copies of this book

price: $57.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British edition, the true first, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780330316064 ISBN: 0330316060

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Illustrated by Bert Kitchen. The book condition is NF, light bumping to spine ends. The dust jacket is NF, light edge wear, price clipped. "Wimbledon-The last drop which, no matter how much you shake it, always goes down your trouser leg" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bella Luna Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deeper Meaning of Liff used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff

by Douglas Adams, John Lloyd other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books ISBN-13: 9780330316064 ISBN: 0330316060

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Deeper Meaning of Liff used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff

by Douglas Adams, John Lloyd other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books ISBN-13: 9780330316064 ISBN: 0330316060

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Deeper Meaning of Liff used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff

by Douglas Adams, John Lloyd other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books ISBN-13: 9780330316064 ISBN: 0330316060

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Deeper Meaning of Liff used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff

by Adams, Douglas; Lloyd, John other copies of this book

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 09/11/1990 ISBN-13: 9780330316064 ISBN: 0330316060

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Deeper Meaning of Liff used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff

by Adams, Douglas; Lloyd, John other copies of this book

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 09/11/1990 ISBN-13: 9780330316064 ISBN: 0330316060

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Deeper Meaning of Liff used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff

by Adams, Douglas; Lloyd, John other copies of this book

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 09/11/1990 ISBN-13: 9780330316064 ISBN: 0330316060

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Deeper Meaning of Liff used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff

by Douglas Adams, John Lloyd other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780330316064 ISBN: 0330316060

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Deeper Meaning of Liff used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff

by Douglas Adams, John Lloyd other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780330316064 ISBN: 0330316060

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Deeper Meaning of Life: a Dictionary of Things That There Aren't Any Words for Yet used book

Deeper Meaning of Life: a Dictionary of Things That There Aren't Any Words for Yet

by Adams, Douglas & Lloyd, John other copies of this book

price: $17.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780330316064 ISBN: 0330316060

Description: Kitchen, Bert. As New in As New jacket. Hardback as good as new. This is a humorous dictionary of made-up words from the creator of The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Douglas Adams. Illustrated with funny drawings throughout. 146 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Deeper Meaning of Liff used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff

by Douglas Adams & John Lloyd other copies of this book

price: $24.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pan Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780330316064 ISBN: 0330316060

Description: Illuminated By Bert Kitchen. Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket has general wear to edges. 146 pages with b/w illustrations. A dictionary of things that there aren't any words for yet. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Australis Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

The Deeper Meaning of Liff used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff

by Adams, Douglas & Lloyd, John other copies of this book

price: $38.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780330316064 ISBN: 0330316060

Description: Kitchen, Bert. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. HB, NF/VG, black cloth boards, gilt/spine, Sub-titled 'A Dictionary of Things that there aren't any words for yet', 146pp. Unclipped DJ has mild shelfwear to edges and corners, now in clear archival film. Book is pristine, being square, tight and clean. This is a completely dotty book. Entries are from 'Aaist' (One who changes his name to be nearer the front) to 'Zumbo' (One who pretends not to know that the exhaust has fallen ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grandmahawk's Eyrie, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

The Deeper Meaning of Liff used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff

by Adams, Douglas & Lloyd, John other copies of this book

price: $38.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780330316064 ISBN: 0330316060

Description: Kitchen, Bert. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cloth boards, gilt/spine, Sub-titled 'A Dictionary of Things that there aren't any words for yet', 146pp. Unclipped DJ has mild shelfwear to edges and corners, now in clear archival film. Book is pristine, being square, tight and clean. This is a completely dotty book. Entries are from 'Aaist' (One who changes his name to be nearer the front) to 'Zumbo' (One who pretends not to know that the exhaust has fallen off his ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grandmahawk's Eyrie, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

The Deeper Meaning of Liff used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff

by Douglas Adams other copies of this book

price: $49.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780330316064 ISBN: 0330316060

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Deeper Meaning of Liff new book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff

by Douglas Adams other copies of this book

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780330316064 ISBN: 0330316060

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Deeper Meaning of Liff used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff

by Adams, Douglas & John Lloyd other copies of this book

price: $14.45

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780330316064 ISBN: 0330316060

Description: Kitchen, Bert. Good + in Good + Not Price Clipped jacket. Dust jacket shows signs of wear, small tears and rubbing; protected by a Brodart sleeve; otherwise a tight, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Brown, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.