Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780316856157ISBN:0316856150
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The "Y" of the title refers to the chromosome that makes half of us males, and genetics is the foundation of Jones's exploration of maleness. Jones is an award-winning science writer, with a background in genetics, as well as a lively, lucid style and a ready sense of humor. Comparing his book to Pauline Reage's pronographic novel, The Story of O, he says his book is "the least erotic volume ever written about sex. " You will be informed if ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Little, Brown
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780316856157ISBN:0316856150
Description: Very Good. Health, Beauty and Spirit. First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Men, towards the end of the la st millennium, felt a sudden tightening of the bowels with the news that th e services of their sex had at last been dispensed with. Dolly the Sheep-conceived without male assistance-had arrived. Her birth reminded at leas t half the population of how precarious man's position may be. What is the point of being a man? For a brief and essential instant he is a donor of DN A; but ... read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Little Brown & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780316856157ISBN:0316856150
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 260pp. Bibliography. Index. hardcover in very good condition. Dust jacket in very good condition. 'Trenchant, witty and enlightening...an essential sightseer's guide to our genetic terrain' read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown
Date Published: 19/09/2002
ISBN-13:9780316856157ISBN:0316856150
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown
Date Published: 19/09/2002
ISBN-13:9780316856157ISBN:0316856150
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown
Date Published: 19/09/2002
ISBN-13:9780316856157ISBN:0316856150
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780316856157ISBN:0316856150
Description: Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Time Warner
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780316856157ISBN:0316856150
Description: Very Good. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slim paperback with plain black spine (no titles). A very clean and sound copy with little sign of wear. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.