New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
The Ascent of Man used book

The Ascent of Man

by Bronowski, Jacob other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780316109307 ISBN: 0316109304

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Ascent of Man used book

The Ascent of Man

by Jacob Bronowski other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316109307 ISBN: 0316109304

Description: 1974. Hardcover. [1st American ed.]. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has substantial wear on edges. Substantial discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ascent of Man used book

The Ascent of Man

by Jacob Bronowski other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316109307 ISBN: 0316109304

Description: 1974. Hardcover. [1st American ed.]. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ascent of Man used book

The Ascent of Man

by Jacob Bronowski other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316109307 ISBN: 0316109304

Description: 1974. Hardcover. [1st American ed.]. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Binding is Softcover; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ascent of Man used book

The Ascent of Man

by Jacob Bronowski other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316109307 ISBN: 0316109304

Description: 1974. Hardcover. [1st American ed.]. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ascent of Man used book

The Ascent of Man

by Bronowski, Jacob other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780316109307 ISBN: 0316109304

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has creasing, and wear. and tearing. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ascent of Man used book

The Ascent of Man

by Jacob Bronowski other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316109307 ISBN: 0316109304

Description: Ex-library. 1974. Hardcover. [1st American ed.]. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Moderate age spots/foxing on text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ascent of Man used book

The Ascent of Man

by Bronowski, Jacob other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780316109307 ISBN: 0316109304

Description: Good. 0316109304 Trade Paperback; spine creasing, some edge wear; Lauded by critics and devoured by countless readers as a companion to the acclaimed PBS series, this work traces the development of science as an expression of the special gifts that characterize man and make him preeminent among animals. Bronowski's exciting, splendidly illustrated investigation offers a new perspective not just on science, but on civilization itself. Photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kayleighbug Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ascent of Man used book

The Ascent of Man

by Jacob Bronowski other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1974-04 ISBN-13: 9780316109307 ISBN: 0316109304

Description: Fair. Missing dust jacket. This book has the previous owners name in it. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ascent of Man used book

The Ascent of Man

by Jacob Bronowski other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316109307 ISBN: 0316109304

Description: 1974. Hardcover. [1st American ed.]. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ascent of Man used book

The Ascent of Man

by Jacob Bronowski other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316109307 ISBN: 0316109304

Description: 1974. Hardcover. [1st American ed.]. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ascent of Man used book

The Ascent of Man

by Jacob Bronowski other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316109307 ISBN: 0316109304

Description: 1974. Hardcover. [1st American ed.]. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ascent of Man used book

The Ascent of Man

by Jacob Bronowski other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316109307 ISBN: 0316109304

Description: 1974. Hardcover. [1st American ed.]. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ascent of Man used book

The Ascent of Man

by Jacob Bronowski other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316109307 ISBN: 0316109304

Description: 1974. Hardcover. [1st American ed.]. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Binding is Hardcover; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ascent of Man used book

The Ascent of Man

by Jacob Bronowski other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316109307 ISBN: 0316109304

Description: 1974. Hardcover. [1st American ed.]. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ascent of Man used book

The Ascent of Man

by Bronowski, Jacob other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780316109307 ISBN: 0316109304

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sven Magnuson, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ascent of Man used book

The Ascent of Man

by Bronowski, Jacob other copies of this book

price: $2.97

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316109307 ISBN: 0316109304

Description: Good. 0316109304 Could pass for new. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ascent of Man used book

The Ascent of Man

by Bronowski, Jacob other copies of this book

price: $3.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780316109307 ISBN: 0316109304

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lydia Wilson, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ascent of Man used book

The Ascent of Man

by Bronowski, J. other copies of this book

price: $3.75

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston/Toronto Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780316109307 ISBN: 0316109304

Description: Cop B/w & Color Illus. Gilt embossed rust cloth, large 8vo, price-clipped, dust jacket chipped w/edgewear, very good in a mylar wrapped dj, 448pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: booksellers3, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ascent of Man used book

The Ascent of Man

by Bronowski, Jacob other copies of this book

price: $4.12

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little Brown, United States of America Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780316109307 ISBN: 0316109304

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Perhaps the best holistic work on why 'man' is different from all other animals. Wonderful fusion of science, philosophy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Veronica Zerrer, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ascent of Man used book

The Ascent of Man

by Bronowski, Jacob other copies of this book

price: $4.25

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780316109307 ISBN: 0316109304

Description: Fair. 0316109304 Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ascent of Man used book

The Ascent of Man

by Bronowski, Jacob other copies of this book

price: $4.44

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316109307 ISBN: 0316109304

Description: Very Good. 0316109304 Near Fine/NearFine in mylar DJ, 3rd printing, clean & bright, DJ in Mylar coating that clear tape at all corners, a nice copy. Carefully packaged, not available due to size. (Edition: )...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. s same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ascent of Man used book

The Ascent of Man

by Jacob Bronowski other copies of this book

price: $4.56

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780316109307 ISBN: 0316109304

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in very good condition with no flaws to report. read more