Edition: 1st American printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly/Little Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780316092166ISBN:0316092169
Edition: 1st Am. ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780316092166ISBN:0316092169
Description: Book: Good. DJ: Good. 8vo. 363 pp. 6 3/8 x 9 1/2. White boards with qtr orange cloth, stampe d in gold on spine. Ownership markings on ffep. Light wear. Glossy white dj, small tear at foot of spine. read more
Edition: First AMERICAN EDITION
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN & CO
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780316092166ISBN:0316092169
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. HISTORY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WHIE JACKET CHIPPED ALONG TOP EDGE. 363 PAGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Book Little, Brown & Co, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780316092166ISBN:0316092169
Description: Maps. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 vo. 363 pgs/index; pictorial end papers; dj w/unclipped price. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Book Little, Brown & Co, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780316092166ISBN:0316092169
Description: Maps. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 vo. 363 pgs/index; pictorial end papers; dj w/lite chipping, unclipped price. read more
Description: 1st American edition, hardcover, dust jacket has very minor edge wear & a little light surface soiling, otherwise the jacket is near fine. The book itself is fine with clean, unmarked pages. The story of America's failed attempts to annex Canada. Lots of maps. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Little Brown, Boston, Massachusetts
ISBN-13:9780316092166ISBN:0316092169
Description: Very Good in Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. C1980. Beige/orange with gold lettering, illustrated, 363 pages. Edge tear to DJ. read more
Edition: First American Edition, stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Co
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780316092166ISBN:0316092169
Description: /This book has a dust jacket. 0 316 09216 9 Orange cloth spine and beige hardcovers, 9 1/2" tall...Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid book with clean text--no problems--dust jacket Very Good Condition with very light edgewear. Brodart cover on dust jacket. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780316092166ISBN:0316092169
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 363 pages with Sources and Acknowldgements, Notes, Select Bibliography, and Index. Stated First American Edition. Cream cloth, orange spine with gilt. Endpapers illustrated with drawings of 9 Canadians and 9 from U.S. who were most involved. Clean and unmarked except slight edgewear to top of dustjacket. Gift quality copy. read more
Description: Boston 1980, Little Brown, first US edition, hard bound in dust jacket, 6 1/2x 9 1/2, Fine/Fine condition, ix, 383 pages, maps, notes, bibliog, index................................... a small number of American leaders in the summer of 1812, the invasion and annexation of Canada seemed to be, as Thomas Jefferson. confidently predicted, "a mere matter of marching. " After all, how could an aroused nation of eight million be held off by a struggling colony of only three-hundred thousand — most ... read more
Edition: First American.
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Little Brown., Boston
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780316092166ISBN:0316092169
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 363pp, maps. Volume 1 of Bertons history of Canada. Very good in good clipped wrapper. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Cloth w/ Dust Jacket
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780316092166ISBN:0316092169
Description: Excellent in Very Good jacket. 8vo. First American Edition. 363 pages, maps, bibliography, index. Some small tears, some wear & soiling on dust jacket. Book is in excellent condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780316092166ISBN:0316092169
Description: Very Good-Used in Very Good jacket. 8vo. No marks. Covered in protedtive mylar. Not price clipped. Previous owner's inscription. First American edition. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.