Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: F First Paperback Edition
Binding: S Paperback
Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780312865849ISBN:0312865848
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Tor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780312865849ISBN:0312865848
Description: Very Good+ As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, a little sticker residue on the spine, one corner of cover curls up a bit, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more
Edition: First Trade Paperback Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Tor Books, New York, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780312865849ISBN:0312865848
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Tor / Tom Doherty Associates [1998], New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780312865849ISBN:0312865848
Description: Near Fine. First edition thus. "Take a pair of time-hopping con artists looking for their next mark. Add a naive and incredibly rich young scientist waiting to be fleeced. Stir together in the volatile political atmosphere of Roman-occupied Jerusalem at the time of the Crucifixion. The result: a wickedly entertaining blend of screwball comedy and biting social satire from one of science fiction's most honored authors". 376 pages. Near Fine copy. read more
Binding: book Softcover
Publisher: Tor Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780312865849ISBN:0312865848
Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 8.30 x 5.80 x 0.80 in. 12.8 oz. Dr. Vannice is young and very, very rich. Returning from the Cretaceous period with a living baby dinosaur, he encounters two con artists who are working across time--and they know an opportunity when they see it! The most deft, most entertaining, and politically savvy time-travel novel of the '90s. --The Washington Post. This clever mix of dry satire and broad farce is a fairly faithful SF ... read more
Edition: First Trade Paperback Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Tor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780312865849ISBN:0312865848
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. A beautiful copy of this fine time-travel fantasy. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Soft cover wraps show no shelfwear. Spine is uncreased. Gift quality condition. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Tor Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780312865849ISBN:0312865848
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Tor Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780312865849ISBN:0312865848
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Tor Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780312865849ISBN:0312865848
Description: Good+ Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Signed by Author Signed by Kessel on title page. Trade paperback. Some spine creasing. Some edge and corner wear. Covers have light scratches. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: TOR BOOKS % ST MARTINS PR INC
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780312865849ISBN:0312865848
Description: New. Dr. Vannice is young and very, very rich. Returning from the Cretaceous period with a living baby dinosaur, he encounters two con artists who are working across time--and they know an opportunity when they see it! "The most deft, most entertaining, a... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.