» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Paul S. Collins other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Paul S. Collins other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Picador Date Published: 5/11/2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Ano used book

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Ano

by Collins, Paul other copies of this book

price: $3.49

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 286 pp. 5 3/4 x 8 1/2. Gray cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. White glossy dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul other copies of this book

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition, first printing, Picador, 2001. As New in a VG+ jacket with light surface indents to front jacket cover. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Paul S. Collins other copies of this book

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. First edition copy. Number line with "1". Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ like new; no priceclip; very mild edgewear. 92509. No remainder mark. In sealed plastic protection. 2001. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck new book

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul other copies of this book

price: $4.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: New in new dust jacket. small price sticker on back. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Wasserman, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Paul S. Collins other copies of this book

price: $6.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2001-05-11 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Light blunting to head and tail of spine. Dust Jacket has light edge-wear. Nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Paul S. Collins other copies of this book

price: $6.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 5/11/01 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Very clean and tight; very faint spots to edges; Minor shelfwear to dust jacket. This is an excellent copy, appears unread. Suitable as a gift. "Paul Collins' Banvard's Folly is a book about "thirteen unforgettable portraits of forgotten people: men and women who might have claimed their share of renown but who, whether from ill timing, skullduggery, monomania, the tinge of madness, or plain bad luck-or perhaps some combination of them all-leapt straight from life into ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emerald City Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Paul S. Collins other copies of this book

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK; book club edition; clean text; light rippling at back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul S. other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0312268866. As new first edition hardback in jacket, signed by Collins.; 1.02 x 8.52 x 5.77 Inches; 272 pages; The historical record crowns success. Those enshrined in its annals are men and women whose ideas, accomplishments, or personalities have dominated, endured, and most important of all, found champions. John F. Kennedy's Profiles in Courage, Giorgio Vasari's Lives of the Artists, and Samuel Johnson's Lives of the Poets are classic celebrations of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: As New in As New jacket. Very clean and tight with white crisp pages. Illustrated with photos. No remainder mark. No writing or marks. Dust jacket not price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mayfair Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. FIRST EDITION STATED COMPLETE NUMBER STRING. Book does not appear to have been read and still maintains it's "new book creak" when covers are opened. Cover has very minute fading to bottom edge on corner and spine area. Else fine. Dustjacket is fine with exception of some wear to top edge of spine. Book contains 16 pages of pictures of people and thing involved in" the tales. " Shipping includes ID tracking within U.S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brighton Creek, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: Fine/Fine. 0312268866 No rem. mark. An unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Joseph, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck new book

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Pristine condition unused and unmarked book. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CSI, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Marker stripe bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul S. other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0312268866 First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Not ex-Library, no remainder marks, not price clipped. DJ protected with UV resistant, archival safe mylar wrap. Fine copy in Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glands of Destiny, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonyimity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonyimity, and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: As New in As New jacket. First edition. As new in as new dj. Strange stuff indeed! Most interesting. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Davidson Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. NF/NF. Hardcover, gray boards, DJ, 286 pp, b&w photos, light edgewear, otherwise a crisp, clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. First Edition in tight clean condition with like jacket. 272 p.; 1.02" x 8.52" x 5.77". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-O-Rama, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul other copies of this book

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PICADOR, USA, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: FINE/FINE. 0312268866. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador USA, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0312268866. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly used book

Banvard's Folly

by Collins, Paul other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: Fine book in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Thirteen tales of renowned obscurity, famous anonymity, and rotten luck. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Paul S. Collins other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2001-05-11 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: Like New. 2001 Stated first edition hardback, 1st printing with full number line, no marks in or on book or jacket, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A Fine/Fine unread copy protected by Brodart Archival Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kennedy Books, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck used book

Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck

by Collins, Paul other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador USA, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312268862 ISBN: 0312268866

Description: 0312268866. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.