» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Turtle Island Alphabet: a Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture used book

Turtle Island Alphabet: a Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture

by Hausman, Gerald, And Momaday, Natachee Scott other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312071035 ISBN: 0312071035

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 204 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Turtle Island Alphabet: A Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture used book

Turtle Island Alphabet: A Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture

by Hausman, Gerald, and Momaday, N Scott (Introduction by) other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312071035 ISBN: 0312071035

Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 204 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Turtle Island Alphabet: a Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture used book

Turtle Island Alphabet: a Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture

by Gerald Hausman other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312071035 ISBN: 0312071035

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Ex-library. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Turtle Island Alphabet: a Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture used book

Turtle Island Alphabet: a Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture

by Gerald Hausman other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312071035 ISBN: 0312071035

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Turtle Island Alphabet: a Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture used book

Turtle Island Alphabet: a Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture

by Gerald Hausman other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312071035 ISBN: 0312071035

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Turtle Island Alphabet: a Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture used book

Turtle Island Alphabet: a Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture

by Gerald Hausman other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1992-04 ISBN-13: 9780312071035 ISBN: 0312071035

Description: Like New. New Book. There is minor cover damage. Otherwise new condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Turtle Island Alphabet: a Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture used book

Turtle Island Alphabet: a Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture

by Gerald Hausman other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312071035 ISBN: 0312071035

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Turtle Island Alphabet: A Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture used book

Turtle Island Alphabet: A Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture

by Hausman, Gerald, and Momaday, Natachee Scott (Introduction by) other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312071035 ISBN: 0312071035

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 204 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Turtle Island Alphabet: a Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture used book

Turtle Island Alphabet: a Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture

by Hausman, Gerald other copies of this book

price: $3.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312071035 ISBN: 0312071035

Description: Fine. 0312071035 Very nice condition. NO marks, stains, tears or folded pages, binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TheFrugalLibrarian, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Turtle Island Alphabet: a Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture used book

Turtle Island Alphabet: a Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture

other copies of this book

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312071035 ISBN: 0312071035

Description: Fine. 1992 Paperback 1st Edition by St. Martin's Press. Owner's Name Inside. ISBN 0312071035. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Turtle Island Alphabet: a Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture used book

Turtle Island Alphabet: a Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture

by Hausman, Gerald other copies of this book

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1992; c1992 ISBN-13: 9780312071035 ISBN: 0312071035

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xix, 204 p. ill. 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Turtle Island Alphabet a Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture used book

Turtle Island Alphabet a Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture

by Hausman, Gerald other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Cp 1992 First Edition 1 Present Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY ISBN-13: 9780312071035 ISBN: 0312071035

Description: Well Illustrated. Book Vg/ clean tight Hc copy DJ complete no tears pictorial Binding beige/ Hc 204 pgs A to Z lyrically and poetically written 9.25 by 7.75" HC very nice copy.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Turtle Island Alphabet used book

Turtle Island Alphabet

by Hausman, Gerald other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: St. Martin Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312071035 ISBN: 0312071035

Description: As New Condition in Very Good dj. ISBN # 0312071035. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Turtle Island Alphabet, a Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture used book

Turtle Island Alphabet, a Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture

by Gerald Hausman other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Large Paperback Book Publisher: St. Martin Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312071035 ISBN: 0312071035

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket Issued. Foreword by N. Scott Momaday. "Turtle Island Alphabet is a lyrically and poetically written work that reflects the wisdom of the land and culture of Native America. " from the back cover. This is a beautiful larger soft cover paperback book in Near Fine condition. The cover is clean and bright, & the spine is nice and smooth. These pages are bright and unmarked. No names or writing. Many illustrations. Interesting Book! 204 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Turtle Island Alphabet a Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture used book

Turtle Island Alphabet a Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture

by Hausman (Gerald). other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: St Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312071035 ISBN: 0312071035

Description: very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. 204pp b/w illustrations large octavo hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Turtle Island Alphabet-a Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture used book

Turtle Island Alphabet-a Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture

by Hausman, Gerald other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press (1992). ISBN-13: 9780312071035 ISBN: 0312071035

Description: Near Fine jacket. ISBN 0312071035. Americana: Native Americans. Foreword by N. Scott Momaday. First edition. Hardcover, illustrated. 204 pages. Near Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Turtle Island Alphabet: a Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture used book

Turtle Island Alphabet: a Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture

by Hausman, Gerald other copies of this book

price: $26.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312071035 ISBN: 0312071035

Description: Fine. 0312071035 Fine in fine dustjacket. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Turtle Island Alphabet: a Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture used book

Turtle Island Alphabet: a Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture

by Hausman, Gerald other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martins Press, New York, NY, U.S. A Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312071035 ISBN: 0312071035

Description: Like New in Near Fine jacket. Short tear at bottom of DJ, otherwise also like new. Inscription reads "Jerry--Part of your lifelong subscription...thanks always for your help with Hannah. Love to you & Paula, Jason and April--Gerry" This book collects the author's lexicon of significant Native American images, gathered over a lifetime of translation and writing work, into one volume. 7.75" x 9.5". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: outside of a dog, books . . ., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Turtle Island Alphabet: a Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture used book

Turtle Island Alphabet: a Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture

by Hausman, Gerald other copies of this book

price: $49.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Inc., NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312071035 ISBN: 0312071035

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Fine copy with fine dj, singed by the author, 1st printing of 1st edition. Hauseman, a prominent story teller from the Southwest, has spent over twenty years collecting, studying, and narrating Native American stories. Thsi volume collects his life's research and work into one volume, a lexivon of images and symbols central to Native American life. More than a simple dictionary, it is a lyrically and poetically written work that ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aahabooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Turtle Island Alphabet: a Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture used book

Turtle Island Alphabet: a Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture

by Gerald Hausman other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312071035 ISBN: 0312071035

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Turtle Island Alphabet: a Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture used book

Turtle Island Alphabet: a Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture

by Gerald Hausman other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312071035 ISBN: 0312071035

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Turtle Island Alphabet: a Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture used book

Turtle Island Alphabet: a Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture

by Gerald Hausman other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312071035 ISBN: 0312071035

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Turtle Island Alphabet: a Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture used book

Turtle Island Alphabet: a Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture

by Gerald Hausman other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312071035 ISBN: 0312071035

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Turtle Island Alphabet: A Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture used book

Turtle Island Alphabet: A Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture

by Hausman, Gerald, and Momaday, Natachee Scott (Introduction by) other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312071035 ISBN: 0312071035

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 204 p. Audience: General/trade. Book in very good condition with FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jinxy Media, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Turtle Island Alphabet: a Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture used book

Turtle Island Alphabet: a Lexicon of Native American Symbols and Culture

by Gerald Hausman other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312071035 ISBN: 0312071035

Description: Good. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.