Description: Funk & Wagnalls, 1974. ix+108 pages. Large Hardback. Illustrated by the author. Fine but for faint bumps bottom fore-edge corners in Very Good+ dustjacket. Rear of jacket has tiny closed tear, tiny chip corner head of spine, front has small tear bottom of spine, wear at the corner tips. Nice bright copy all around. ISBN: 0308700430. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Company, Inc., Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1958
ISBN-13:9780308700437ISBN:0308700430
Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cover boards & binding intact. All pages intact w/slight foxing. Dust jacket slightly soiled w/1/2 inch intact tear to upper edge. read more
Binding: Hardcover Book
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Co
Date Published: 1958-06
ISBN-13:9780308700437ISBN:0308700430
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover in mylar-covered dust jacket. X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display wear... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: FUNK WAGNALLS CO
Date Published: 1958
ISBN-13:9780308700437ISBN:0308700430
Description: Published by FUNK WAGNALLS CO in 1958. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #7795224 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Buckram
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780308700437ISBN:0308700430
Description: Sloane, Eric. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 108 pages. Illustrated. A book by the artist, historian and author of RETURN TO TAOS and LOOK AT THE SKY AND TELL THE WEATHER. Originally published in 1962, DIARY OF AN EARLY AMERICAN BOY is a loving tribute to a vanished way of life and part of the diary of Noah Blake (who was 15 in 1805)--a re-creation of the life that a boy in his circumstances would have lived. A very good plus reissue in a very good plus (tan and textured) ... read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Funk and Wagnalls, New York
Date Published: 1962
ISBN-13:9780308700437ISBN:0308700430
Description: Illustrated. Very Good/Very Good. Quarto, 108pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Small ring stain on jacket. Part the diary of Noah Blake, who was 15 in 1805, and part a re-creation of the life that a boy in his circumstances would have lived, this book is a loving tribute to a vanished way of life. Profusely illustrated, it will give its readers a sense of participation in the past that is all too rare in conventional histories. read more
Edition: COLLECTOR'S EDITION
Binding: Buckram
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780308700437ISBN:0308700430
Description: Sloane, Eric. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 3 BY ERIC SLOANE: DIARY OF AN EARLY AMERICAN BOY: Noah Blake, 1805 (ISBN 0308700430), A MUSEUM OF EARLY AMERICAN TOOLS (ISBN #0308700465) and A REVERENCE FOR WOOD (ISBN #0308700481). 108 pages--each volume. Superbly illustrated. Three works by the artist and the author of RETURN TO TAOS and LOOK AT THE SKY AND TELL THE WEATHER. Originally published in 1962, 1964 and 1965, respectively. DIARY OF AN EARLY AMERICAN BOY: Noah Blake ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1962
ISBN-13:9780308700437ISBN:0308700430
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The author shares and helps us understand the life of a young American boy in America in 1805 based on a diary and the author's knowledge of how this boy lived, with an emphasis on woodworking, construction, tools, and how-to's. Excellent four panel fold out drawing of the boy's homeplace and many drawings and diagrams. Price clipped. Nice clean tight book. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.