Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 112pp. Dusty rose cloth boards, brown lettering. Tape repairs on DJ. Gift inscription on F.F.E.P. Heavily illustrated with the authors drawings. DJ price clipped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Co
Date Published: 1954
ISBN-13:9780308700406ISBN:0308700406
Description: Near Fine in Good + DJ. Wrapper is clipped, shows some rubbing and edgewear. There is also some small open chipping along with large closed tear at back cover along spine. Still looks attractive. read more
Edition: 18th Pr
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York, NY
Date Published: 1954
ISBN-13:9780308700406ISBN:0308700406
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. HB w/DJ, 112pp [VG/VG; minor edgewear to bottom of boards & spine; remainder mark on bottom; mild scuffing & soiling of DJ; printed on cream-colored paper stock to simulate an aged look]. read more
Description: Very Good. 0308700406 This book is signed by Eric Sloane! The book itself is in like new condition, but the dust jacket is missing. Great gift idea for a real fan of Eric Sloane! read more
Description: Sloane, Eric. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9.75x7.5 inches. 112 pages. Black, color drawing illustrated dust jacket with white lettering. Black dust jacket spine with white lettering. Some dust jacket wear. This book, with more than 75 illustrations, is a loving record of a fast-vanishing architecture and the men who created it. Here are the barns and covered bridges built when our country was young and the farmer was carpenter and builder. Clean, tight, unmarked. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Company, New York
Date Published: 1954
ISBN-13:9780308700406ISBN:0308700406
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The story of the early American carpenter and his most practical and beautiful accomplishments. Rust cloth with black lettering and illustration on front board; black lettering on spine. No marking inisde or out. Dust jacket has been clipped; minor wear at upper spine has been reinforced. 112 pages. read more
Edition: Later printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, (, New York
Date Published: c. 1954)
ISBN-13:9780308700406ISBN:0308700406
Description: Very good+ in very good+ dust jacket (line on bottom edge. ) Hardcover-From the wood to the tools to the barns and bridges themselves, this is a fascinating look at the craftsmanship of early Americans. Illustrated by the author. Includes a gallery of types of covered bridges and a census of the bridges by state. Slightly oversized format. 112 pp. read more
Edition: 13th Printing
Binding: Hb
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York
Date Published: 1954
ISBN-13:9780308700406ISBN:0308700406
Description: Eric Sloane drawings. Good in fair dj. Bottom edge is stamped "Book Sale" 4to, 112 pp., Dj rubbed and edgeworn. Contents are clean and sound. This is not a library book. A guide to the tools, architecture, and construction techniques used. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls
Date Published: 1954
ISBN-13:9780308700406ISBN:0308700406
Description: Very Good+ in very good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Later printings, 3 volumes all with dust jackets, books and jackets in very good+ condition. Slipcase included. Titles include American Barns & Covered Bridges, American Yesterday & Our Vanishing Landscape. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.