» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
American Barns and Covered Bridges used book

American Barns and Covered Bridges

by Sloane, Eric other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk and Wagnells, later printing, NY Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780308700406 ISBN: 0308700406

Description: Vg/vg. Moderate wear to boards, small tear in lightly rubbed pc dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

American Barns and Covered Bridges used book

American Barns and Covered Bridges

by Sloane, Eric other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Company, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780308700406 ISBN: 0308700406

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 112pp. Dusty rose cloth boards, brown lettering. Tape repairs on DJ. Gift inscription on F.F.E.P. Heavily illustrated with the authors drawings. DJ price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bisonscat Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

American Barns and Covered Bridges used book

American Barns and Covered Bridges

by Sloane, Eric other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780308700406 ISBN: 0308700406

Description: Good+ 0308700406. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Cocked slanted spine.; 112 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Barns and Covered Bridges used book

American Barns and Covered Bridges

by Sloane, Eric other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Co Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780308700406 ISBN: 0308700406

Description: Near Fine in Good + DJ. Wrapper is clipped, shows some rubbing and edgewear. There is also some small open chipping along with large closed tear at back cover along spine. Still looks attractive. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barker Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Barns and Covered Bridges used book

American Barns and Covered Bridges

by Sloane, Eric other copies of this book

price: $24.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 18th Pr Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York, NY Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780308700406 ISBN: 0308700406

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. HB w/DJ, 112pp [VG/VG; minor edgewear to bottom of boards & spine; remainder mark on bottom; mild scuffing & soiling of DJ; printed on cream-colored paper stock to simulate an aged look]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leaves, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Barns and Covered Bridges used book

American Barns and Covered Bridges

by Sloane, Eric other copies of this book

price: $46.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Co ISBN-13: 9780308700406 ISBN: 0308700406

Description: Very Good. 0308700406 This book is signed by Eric Sloane! The book itself is in like new condition, but the dust jacket is missing. Great gift idea for a real fan of Eric Sloane! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AZBOOKA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Barns and Covered Bridges used book

American Barns and Covered Bridges

by Sloane, Eric other copies of this book

price: $57.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780308700406 ISBN: 0308700406

Description: Sloane, Eric. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9.75x7.5 inches. 112 pages. Black, color drawing illustrated dust jacket with white lettering. Black dust jacket spine with white lettering. Some dust jacket wear. This book, with more than 75 illustrations, is a loving record of a fast-vanishing architecture and the men who created it. Here are the barns and covered bridges built when our country was young and the farmer was carpenter and builder. Clean, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

American Barns and Covered Bridges used book

American Barns and Covered Bridges

by Sloane, Eric other copies of this book

price: $60.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Company, New York Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780308700406 ISBN: 0308700406

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The story of the early American carpenter and his most practical and beautiful accomplishments. Rust cloth with black lettering and illustration on front board; black lettering on spine. No marking inisde or out. Dust jacket has been clipped; minor wear at upper spine has been reinforced. 112 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Vint Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

American Barns and Covered Bridges used book

American Barns and Covered Bridges

by Eric Sloane other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Co Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780308700406 ISBN: 0308700406

Description: Very good+ in Very good jacket. Very good+/ dust jacket: very good/ Hardback/ 1954/ ReprintLisa 689. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KARA'S KICKN' BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

American Barns and Covered Bridges used book

American Barns and Covered Bridges

by Sloane, Eric other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780308700406 ISBN: 0308700406

Description: Illustrated by Author. VG/VG- 0308700406. Slightly bumped and chipped spine and corners, pages slightly foxed. Dustjacket lightly rubbed, edges lightly chipped and worn.; B&W Illustrations; Tall 8vo; Architecture, tmt black/white vartcat histcat. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

American Barns and Covered Bridges used book

American Barns and Covered Bridges

by Sloane, Eric other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, (, New York Date Published: c. 1954) ISBN-13: 9780308700406 ISBN: 0308700406

Description: Very good+ in very good+ dust jacket (line on bottom edge. ) Hardcover-From the wood to the tools to the barns and bridges themselves, this is a fascinating look at the craftsmanship of early Americans. Illustrated by the author. Includes a gallery of types of covered bridges and a census of the bridges by state. Slightly oversized format. 112 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: High

American Barnsand Covered Bridges used book

American Barnsand Covered Bridges

by Sloane, Eric other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 13th Printing Binding: Hb Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780308700406 ISBN: 0308700406

Description: Eric Sloane drawings. Good in fair dj. Bottom edge is stamped "Book Sale" 4to, 112 pp., Dj rubbed and edgeworn. Contents are clean and sound. This is not a library book. A guide to the tools, architecture, and construction techniques used. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: After Five Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Eric Sloane's Americana 3 Volumes used book

Eric Sloane's Americana 3 Volumes

by Sloane, Eric other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780308700406 ISBN: 0308700406

Description: Very Good+ in very good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Later printings, 3 volumes all with dust jackets, books and jackets in very good+ condition. Slipcase included. Titles include American Barns & Covered Bridges, American Yesterday & Our Vanishing Landscape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palmer_Bale, CT, USA

Reliability: High

American Barns and Covered Bridges used book

American Barns and Covered Bridges

by Eric Sloane other copies of this book

price: $58.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Co Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780308700406 ISBN: 0308700406

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.