» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Masters of American Comics used book

Masters of American Comics

by Carlin, John; Karasik, Paul other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300113174 ISBN: 030011317X

Description: FINE. Note-Crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear-VERY NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Masters of American Comics used book

Masters of American Comics

by Carlin, John other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 11-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780300113174 ISBN: 030011317X

Description: FINE. Note-Crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear-VERY NICE. 4.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Masters of American Comics used book

Masters of American Comics

by John Carlin other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Back Book Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300113174 ISBN: 030011317X

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Masters of American Comics used book

Masters of American Comics

by Carlin, John other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 11-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780300113174 ISBN: 030011317X

Description: GOOD. Crisp clean unread unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards including a tear to the bottom corner of the spine. STILL NICE! 4.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Masters of American Comics used book

Masters of American Comics

by Carlin, John And Others other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Press, New Haven Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300113174 ISBN: 030011317X

Description: Near Fine. Small Folio-9" x 12.5" [Art-4]. 316 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards. Light shelf-wear. Additional postage may be required for priority and international shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Masters of American Comics used book

Masters of American Comics

by Carlin, John (Editor), and Karasik, Paul (Editor), and Walker, Brian (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300113174 ISBN: 030011317X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 328 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Clean and bright but missing dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Russell, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Masters of American Comics new book

Masters of American Comics

by Contributor-Tom Dehaven; Contributor-Cynthia Burlingham; Contributor-Stanley Crouch; Contributor-Jules Feiffer; Contributor... other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005-11-11 ISBN-13: 9780300113174 ISBN: 030011317X

Description: New. Never opened. Still in shrinkwrap. Slight shop wear to shrinkwrap. A wonderful book! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookMom BookStore, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Masters of American Comics used book

Masters of American Comics

by Carlin, John; Karasik, Paul; Walker, Brian other copies of this book

price: $23.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Still in Original Shrink Wrap Binding: Cloth. No Markings in the Text Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300113174 ISBN: 030011317X

Description: Fine. Published Without Dust Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 328 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. NOTE: Book is still in original shrink wrap. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Masters of American Comics used book

Masters of American Comics

by Carlin, John other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300113174 ISBN: 030011317X

Description: ISBN 0-300-11317-X Folio (12.75 in. by 9.25 in. ); 316pp.; fine hardcover; crisp; clean; bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Masters of American Comics used book

Masters of American Comics

by Carlin, John; Karasik, Paul; Walker, Brian other copies of this book

price: $29.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Glossy Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300113174 ISBN: 030011317X

Description: Fine Condition. No Dust Jacket. Size: 9" x 12". No dust jacket, as issued. EAN: 9780300113174. 327 pp. Indexed. Flawless copy, as new. This ambitious new book from Yale accompanies an exhibition of the same title debuting this fall at the Hammer Museum in Los Angeles. Both focus on the 15 "Masters" of American comics, including George Herriman, Jack Kirby and R. Crumb. Well known figure like Jules Feiffer, Pete Hamill and Matt Groening, among others, contribute essays on each of the artists. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Masters of American Comics used book

Masters of American Comics

by Dehaven, Tom (Contributor) other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300113174 ISBN: 030011317X

Description: Fine with no dust jacket; Yale University Press; 2005; Hardcover; There is a small tear to the board-covering on the lower point of the front cover. Small bump to the bottom edge of the front board. 030011317X. This book is in shrinkwrap which has opened at the top and bottom.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 316 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Masters of American Comics new book

Masters of American Comics

by Carlin other copies of this book

price: $45.88

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300113174 ISBN: 030011317X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 323 by 238 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Masters of American Comics new book

Masters of American Comics

by Carlin, John (Editor), and Karasik, Paul (Editor), and Walker, Brian (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $48.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300113174 ISBN: 030011317X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 328 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Masters of American Comics new book

Masters of American Comics

by Crouch, Stanley (Editor) / Karasik, Paul (Editor) / Walker, Brian (Editor) / Crouch, Stanley (Con) other copies of this book

price: $56.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2005-11-28 ISBN-13: 9780300113174 ISBN: 030011317X

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780300113174. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Masters of American Comics new book

Masters of American Comics

other copies of this book

price: $57.33

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300113174 ISBN: 030011317X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Masters of American Comics new book

Masters of American Comics

by Carlin, John & Paul Karasik & Brian Walker & Tom De Haven & Cynthia Burlingham & Stanley Crouch & Ju other copies of this book

price: $480.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300113174 ISBN: 030011317X

Description: New. 030011317X. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--328 pp. With 310 ills. (292 col. ). 33 x 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Masters of American Comics used book

Masters of American Comics

other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300113174 ISBN: 030011317X

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: froogleforest, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Masters of American Comics used book

Masters of American Comics

other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300113174 ISBN: 030011317X

Description: Good. In good condition, slight wear on cover and pages Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Masters of American Comics used book

Masters of American Comics

by Carlin, John other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300113174 ISBN: 030011317X

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Large book so no priority or foreign orders please, As new; firm hinges, no owner marks in book, and no wear to the cover. humor. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Masters of American Comics used book

Masters of American Comics

by Carlin, John other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. : Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300113174 ISBN: 030011317X

Description: Fine. Hardcover in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rob Briggs, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Masters of American Comics used book

Masters of American Comics

by Carlin, John other copies of this book

price: $12.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300113174 ISBN: 030011317X

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Large book so no priority or overseas orders please. As new; tight hinges, no owner marks in book, no wear to the cover. humor. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Masters of American Comics new book

Masters of American Comics

by Editor-John Carlin; Editor-Paul Karasik; Editor-Mr. Brian Walker; Contributor-Tom De Haven; Contributor-Cynthia Burlingham;... other copies of this book

price: $12.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005-11-11 ISBN-13: 9780300113174 ISBN: 030011317X

Description: New. NEW-IT IS BRAND NEW-and it is without a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Phipps, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Masters of American Comics used book

Masters of American Comics

other copies of this book

price: $18.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300113174 ISBN: 030011317X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Masters of American Comics used book

Masters of American Comics

other copies of this book

price: $24.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300113174 ISBN: 030011317X

Description: Good. 030011317X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Masters of American Comics new book

Masters of American Comics

by Crouch, Stanley; Walker, Brian; Karasik, Paul other copies of this book

price: $24.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300113174 ISBN: 030011317X

Description: New. Book is unread, as issued from the publisher. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.