» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia used book

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia

by Rashid, Mr. Ahmed; Rashid, Ahmed other copies of this book

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300083408 ISBN: 0300083408

Description: Fair. 0300083408 Ex library book with stickers and stampings. Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Hole torn in first blank page. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia used book

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia

by Ahmed Rashid other copies of this book

price: $3.76

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300083408 ISBN: 0300083408

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia used book

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia

by Ahmed Rashid other copies of this book

price: $4.79

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000-03 ISBN-13: 9780300083408 ISBN: 0300083408

Description: Fair. EX-LIBRARY and marked as such. Binding tight. Some highlighting. Still a very nice looking copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sunny Day Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia used book

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia

by Rashid, Mr. Ahmed; Rashid, Ahmed other copies of this book

price: $6.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300083408 ISBN: 0300083408

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0300083408 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. This book is 274 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia; Rashid, Ahmed used book

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia; Rashid, Ahmed

by Mr. Ahmed Rashid; Ahmed Rashid other copies of this book

price: $10.64

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000-03 ISBN-13: 9780300083408 ISBN: 0300083408

Description: Fair. Pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, cocked, cracked, corners bumped, an ex-library copy with ususal library markings and a protective cover which top layer has been removed leaving underlayment under the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia used book

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia

by Rashid, Ahmed other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300083408 ISBN: 0300083408

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Yellow highlighting in introduction. Otherwise, a clean, new looking copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia used book

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia

by Rashid, Mr. Ahmed; Rashid, Ahmed other copies of this book

price: $15.65

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300083408 ISBN: 0300083408

Description: Fair. Size: 15.65; 2000. Yale University Press. Hardcover. Ex-library with usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Taliban: Ahmed Rashid (Hardcover, 2000) new book

Taliban: Ahmed Rashid (Hardcover, 2000)

other copies of this book

price: $15.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300083408 ISBN: 0300083408

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, minor shelf wear on DJ, different cover art work, same ISBN, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Taliban Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia used book

Taliban Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia

by Rashid, Mr. Ahmed & Ahmed Rashid other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300083408 ISBN: 0300083408

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0300083408. Minor rubbing to dust jacket; interior clean tight and unmarked.; 1.19 x 8.82 x 5.68 Inches; Shrouding themselves and their aims in deepest secrecy, the leaders of the Taliban movement control Afghanistan with an inflexible, crushing fundamentalism. The most extreme and radical of all Islamic organizations, the Taliban inspires fascination, controversy, and especially fear in both the Muslim world and the West. Correspondent Ahmed Rashid brings the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia new book

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia

by Ahmed Rashid (Au) other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300083408 ISBN: 0300083408

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 274. The most extreme & radical of all Islamic organizations, the Taliban, inspires controversy & especially fear in both the Muslim world & the West. Rashid explains how the growth of Taliban power has created severe instability in Russia, Iran, Pakistan, & 5 Central Asian republics. He describes the Talibanís role as a major player in a new ìGreat Gameî--competition among Western countries & coís. to build oil & gas pipelines from Central Asia to Western & Asian ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Taliban Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia new book

Taliban Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia

by Rashid, Ahmed other copies of this book

price: $42.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300083408 ISBN: 0300083408

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0300083408. New; New first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Protective mylar cover.; 1.19 x 8.82 x 5.68 Inches; 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Taliban, Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia used book

Taliban, Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia

by Rashid, Ahmed other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300083408 ISBN: 0300083408

Description: Very Good in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia new book

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia

by Ahmed Rashid other copies of this book

price: $49.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300083408 ISBN: 0300083408

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia used book

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia

by Rashid, Ahmed, Mr. other copies of this book

price: $14.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300083408 ISBN: 0300083408

Description: Fair. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia used book

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia

by Mr. Ahmed Rashid; Ahmed Rashid other copies of this book

price: $17.94

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000-03 ISBN-13: 9780300083408 ISBN: 0300083408

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil & Fundamentalism in Central Asia used book

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil & Fundamentalism in Central Asia

by Rashid, Ahmed other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300083408 ISBN: 0300083408

Description: New Haven: Yale University, 2000. 274 pages. First American edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0300083408. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Taliban Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia used book

Taliban Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia

by Rashid, Ahmed other copies of this book

price: $31.75

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven ISBN-13: 9780300083408 ISBN: 0300083408

Description: [0-300-08340-8] 2000, 3rd printing., 3rd printing. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 274pp. Octavo, original black cloth in dust jacket. PP 274. 2000-3rd printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aquila Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Taliban used book

Taliban

by Rashid, Ahmed other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition first printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300083408 ISBN: 0300083408

Description: As New in as new jacket. First edition first printing. This is a nice clean copy, the binding is strong, The text is clean and pages are not torn or dirty. We provide fast and reliable shipping service. We started to sell on the internet in 1998. We ship from California. All our books are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: valleybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia used book

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia

by Rashid, Ahmed other copies of this book

price: $39.99

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300083408 ISBN: 0300083408

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. xxii, 274pp, index. Fine in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Global Village Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.