Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Praeger, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780275467302ISBN:0275467309
Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Green cloth with gilt lettering. Mild edge and corner wear. Small fading spotted areas on both boards. Corners rounded. Illustrations, notes, bibliography, index, 214 pp. Text is clean and tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Preager Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780275467302ISBN:0275467309
Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Praeger Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780275467302ISBN:0275467309
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Praeger Pub Text, London
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780275467302ISBN:0275467309
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very little wear whatsoever to the book. Bound in green cloth. Dust jacket is yellowing; the front flap is price-clipt. Text is clean. "The Druids, an ancient, mysterious people, exist partly in history, but more in imagination and folklore....As a result of centuries of imaginative speculation, the Druids have become a part of folklore. In his text, originally published in 1968, [the author] entertainingly demonstrates the literary and ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780275467302ISBN:0275467309
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Praeger, 1975. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Praeger Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780275467302ISBN:0275467309
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The study of Druids is restricted to the evidence available, which is, given a background knowledge of Iron Age European societies, fragmentary enough to be covered completely in one decent reading session. The only time this book strays away from historical references is to detail some of the archaeological evidence for religious or spiritual practices of the period without doing anything so rash as to immediately link anything considered 'ritual' to ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Praeger Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780275467302ISBN:0275467309
Description: Impressively illustrated throughout, complete with a bibliography and notes on text. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 214. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Praeger Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780275467302ISBN:0275467309
Description: Impressively illustrated throughout, complete with a bibliography and notes on text. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1975. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Praeger, NY
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780275467302ISBN:0275467309
Description: Very good plus hardcover with similar dustwrapper. Text clean. Illustrated. Clean green cloth cover. Light rubbing to dustwrapper. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Praeger Publishers, 1975
ISBN-13:9780275467302ISBN:0275467309
Description: Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. 6 x 9. Clean pages are slightly darkened with age. The cloth cover is worn at edges and has some marks on the surface. Jacket is discolored and is worn at edges. [british history-brown/white letters] read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.