» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Druids used book

The Druids

by Stuart Piggott other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780275467302 ISBN: 0275467309

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Druids used book

The Druids

by Stuart Piggott other copies of this book

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780275467302 ISBN: 0275467309

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Druids used book

The Druids

by Piggottt, Stuart other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Praeger, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780275467302 ISBN: 0275467309

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Green cloth with gilt lettering. Mild edge and corner wear. Small fading spotted areas on both boards. Corners rounded. Illustrations, notes, bibliography, index, 214 pp. Text is clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Druids used book

The Druids

by Piggott other copies of this book

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Preager Publishers, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780275467302 ISBN: 0275467309

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fruids used book

The Fruids

by Piggott other copies of this book

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger Publishers, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780275467302 ISBN: 0275467309

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Druids used book

The Druids

by Piggott, Stuart other copies of this book

price: $12.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Praeger Pub Text, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780275467302 ISBN: 0275467309

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very little wear whatsoever to the book. Bound in green cloth. Dust jacket is yellowing; the front flap is price-clipt. Text is clean. "The Druids, an ancient, mysterious people, exist partly in history, but more in imagination and folklore....As a result of centuries of imaginative speculation, the Druids have become a part of folklore. In his text, originally published in 1968, [the author] entertainingly demonstrates the literary and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Druids used book

The Druids

by Piggott, Stuart other copies of this book

price: $18.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780275467302 ISBN: 0275467309

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Praeger, 1975. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Druids used book

The Druids

by Piggott, Stuart other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Praeger, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780275467302 ISBN: 0275467309

Description: FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. 214pp. 25 cm. Tight, clean, remarkable book, profusely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AARDVARK BOOKS, IOBA, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Druids used book

The Druids

by Piggott, Stuart other copies of this book

price: $34.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Praeger Publishers, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780275467302 ISBN: 0275467309

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The study of Druids is restricted to the evidence available, which is, given a background knowledge of Iron Age European societies, fragmentary enough to be covered completely in one decent reading session. The only time this book strays away from historical references is to detail some of the archaeological evidence for religious or spiritual practices of the period without doing anything so rash as to immediately link anything considered 'ritual' to ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Druids used book

The Druids

by Piggott, Stuart other copies of this book

price: $52.38

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger Publishers, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780275467302 ISBN: 0275467309

Description: Impressively illustrated throughout, complete with a bibliography and notes on text. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 214. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

The Druids used book

The Druids

by Piggott, Stuart other copies of this book

price: $74.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger Publishers, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780275467302 ISBN: 0275467309

Description: Impressively illustrated throughout, complete with a bibliography and notes on text. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Druids used book

The Druids

by Stuart Piggott other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780275467302 ISBN: 0275467309

Description: Good. Minor cover wear to dust jacket0275 Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Druids used book

The Druids

by Stuart Piggott other copies of this book

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780275467302 ISBN: 0275467309

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1975. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Druids used book

The Druids

by Piggott, Stuart other copies of this book

price: $5.50

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger Publishers Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780275467302 ISBN: 0275467309

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ruffin Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The Druids used book

The Druids

by Piggott, Stuart other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Praeger, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780275467302 ISBN: 0275467309

Description: Very good plus hardcover with similar dustwrapper. Text clean. Illustrated. Clean green cloth cover. Light rubbing to dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Druids used book

The Druids

by Piggott, Stuart other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Praeger, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780275467302 ISBN: 0275467309

Description: Illustrated by Photos & diagrams. With no dust jacket. 0275467309. V-Fine; 214 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Druids used book

The Druids

by Stuart Piggott other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780275467302 ISBN: 0275467309

Description: Good. Good+/ Good+; ex-library w/ usual markings, dj is very good, clean otherwise, bright, tight copy. 214pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Druids used book

The Druids

by Piggott, Stuart other copies of this book

price: $13.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Praeger Publishers, 1975 ISBN-13: 9780275467302 ISBN: 0275467309

Description: Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. 6 x 9. Clean pages are slightly darkened with age. The cloth cover is worn at edges and has some marks on the surface. Jacket is discolored and is worn at edges. [british history-brown/white letters] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Druids used book

The Druids

by Piggott, Stuart other copies of this book

price: $15.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780275467302 ISBN: 0275467309

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0275467309. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Boulevard, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Druids used book

Druids

by Piggott, Stuart other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780275467302 ISBN: 0275467309

Description: Very Good. PIGGOTT, STUART. The Druids. Praeger Publishers, (1975 rprnt of 1968 ed). 214 pp., hdcvr, v.g. +/v.g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Druids used book

The Druids

by Piggott, Stuart other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Praeger Publishers, 1975 ISBN-13: 9780275467302 ISBN: 0275467309

Description: Very Good. Cloth. First Edition. Heavy foxing on edges & endpapers, else very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.