» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Spirit of Colors: the Art of Karl Gerstner

by Gerstner, Karl other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780262070843 ISBN: 0262070847

Description: Very Good. 0262070847. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound.; 225 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spirit of Colors: the Art of Karl Gerstner

by Karl Gerstner other copies of this book

price: $59.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780262070843 ISBN: 0262070847

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. Square 8vo. Black cloth in dust jacket., on bottom edges of front free endpaper, and on last 2 pages there is small faint stain marks. no other flaws. really, a much better than average copy of this book. no writing, markings, tears, etc. very well preserved dj.; appears to be first mit press edition.; 225pp., illustrated throughout in color with numerous gatefolds.; important work on color, color theory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: art longwood books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spirit of Colors: the Art of Karl Gerstner

by Stierlin, Henri, Ed other copies of this book

price: $60.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780262070843 ISBN: 0262070847

Description: 0262070847. Fine in Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spirit of Colors: the Art of Karl Gerstner

by Stierlin, Henri, Editor. Forword By Grace Glueck other copies of this book

price: $65.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: Black. /silver Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780262070843 ISBN: 0262070847

Description: B/W & color illustrations. Hardcover. Gift incription by author, fep. Near fine/near fine., Gray/white. Square quarto, 225 pp., In mylar. Study of the writing on color by Gerstner, about historical, philosophical, and psychological aspects of color. Gift inscription: "W2, A space age coloring kit for one of most promising designers of the future, best Henri 82". The name is scrawled, and unreadable. There are over 70 color plates/charts in the text. Book is from the working library of Star*Net, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spirit of Colors: the Art of Karl Gerstner

by Stierlin, Henri [Ed. ]; Glueck, Grace [Foreword] other copies of this book

price: $65.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Black hardback cloth cover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780262070843 ISBN: 0262070847

Description: VG: in very good condition with dustwrapper. 225pp: B/w and colour illustrations and line drawings: 250mm x 240mm (10" x 9") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Spirit of Colors: the Art of Karl Gerstner

by Karl Gerstner other copies of this book

price: $33.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1981-10-22 ISBN-13: 9780262070843 ISBN: 0262070847

Description: Very Good. . No noticeable Underlining or Highlighting.....moderate cover wear. clean and crisp pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blessed By Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Spirit of Colors: the Art of Karl Gerstner

by Grace Glueck other copies of this book

price: $69.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262070843 ISBN: 0262070847

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Karl Gerstner Nine Picture Chapters and Selected Essays

by Stierlin, Henri (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $82.49

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780262070843 ISBN: 0262070847

Description: NF/NF. 0262070847. Slightly oversized with b&w and color illustrations throughout.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Spirit of Colors: the Art of Karl Gerstner

by Karl Gerstner other copies of this book

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780262070843 ISBN: 0262070847

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.