» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Philosophic Thought of Ayn Rand used book

The Philosophic Thought of Ayn Rand

by Douglas J Uyl, Douglas B Rasmussen other copies of this book

price: $2.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780252010330 ISBN: 0252010337

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: YES ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: University of Illinois Press Pub Date: 7/1/1984 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 235. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophic Thought of Ayn Rand used book

The Philosophic Thought of Ayn Rand

by Douglas J. Den Uyl, Den Uyl other copies of this book

price: $2.93

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780252010330 ISBN: 0252010337

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophic Thought of Ayn Rand used book

Philosophic Thought of Ayn Rand

by Den Uyl, Douglas And Rasmussen, Douglas other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Lightly Bumped Lower Edge Binding: Cloth. No Markings in the Text Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Urbana Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780252010330 ISBN: 0252010337

Description: Very Good in Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 235 pp. There is a 3" tear to the dust jacket. At one time the tear was taped. The area is now white where the scotch tape was removed. The jacket is now mylared. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophic Thought of Ayn Rand used book

Philosophic Thought of Ayn Rand

by Den Uyl, Douglas & Rasmussen, Douglas other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Urbana, IL Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780252010330 ISBN: 0252010337

Description: Near Fine in very good jacket. 8vo. xii, 236 pp. Bound in full grey cloth, in gray and red dust wrapper. Near Fine copy, bright and clean in Very Good+ dust wrapper with wear and creasing to extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garnet Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophic Thought of Ayn Rand used book

Philosophic Thought of Ayn Rand

by Den Uyl, Douglas J. And Douglas B. Rasmussen other copies of this book

price: $28.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Urbana, Illinois Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780252010330 ISBN: 0252010337

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "The seven philosophers in this volume correct that neglect by providing the first full examinations of Rand's writings on metaphysics and epistemology, ethics and value theory, and political philosophy....In Rand's scheme virtue and liberty are inherently related, and laissez-faire capitalism is the only economic and politcal system that recognizes this intimate connection. " This book has 235 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophic Thought of Ayn Rand used book

The Philosophic Thought of Ayn Rand

by Uyl, Douglas J. Den And Douglas B. Rasmussen, Editors other copies of this book

price: $12.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Illinois Press, Urbana, IL Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780252010330 ISBN: 0252010337

Description: VG+/VG+; Hardback in Very Good+ condition with Very Good+ dust jacket. 0252010337. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 235 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Philosophic Thought of Ayn Rand used book

The Philosophic Thought of Ayn Rand

by Den Uyl, Douglas J.; Rasmussen, Douglas B., Eds other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Urbana Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780252010330 ISBN: 0252010337

Description: 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in good dj, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread; dj lightly rubbed, thin scratch & 1-inch tear to cover. xi, 235 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tiber Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Philosophic Thought of Ayn Rand used book

The Philosophic Thought of Ayn Rand

by Uyl, Douglas J. Den (Editor). other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Illinois, Urbana and Chicago Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780252010330 ISBN: 0252010337

Description: Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo. 235 pp. corners and spine ends rubbed and bumped, wear to dj corners, spine ends and edges. sunning to dj spine. Seven philosophers give full examinations of Rand's writings. Contributors include: Antony Flew, Robert Hollinger, Charles King, Tibor Machan, Eric Mack, Wallace Matson and Jack Wheeler. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

The Philosophic Thought of Ayn Rand used book

The Philosophic Thought of Ayn Rand

by Douglas J Uyl other copies of this book

price: $23.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 01 July, 1984 ISBN-13: 9780252010330 ISBN: 0252010337

Description: Very Good. 0252010337. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Philosophic Thought of Ayn Rand used book

Philosophic Thought of Ayn Rand

by Den Uyl, Douglas J., Photo. By Rasmussen, Douglas B. other copies of this book

price: $29.75

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780252010330 ISBN: 0252010337

Description: Very Good/Very Good, former library, text is exceptionally clean and bright Very good. When it was first published, this was only the second book dedicated to having professional, non-Objectivist philosophers address Rand's ideas (the first was William F. O'Neill's With Charity Toward None, published some 13 years before). It is a collection of essays by different authors, divided into sections with introductory essays for each section provided by Den Uyl and Rasmussen. Philosophy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mihaly's Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Philosophic Thought of Ayn Rand used book

Philosophic Thought of Ayn Rand

by Den Uyl, Douglas J., Photo. By Rasmussen, Douglas B. other copies of this book

price: $29.75

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780252010330 ISBN: 0252010337

Description: Very Good/Very Good, former library, text is exceptionally clean and bright Very good. When it was first published, this was only the second book dedicated to having professional, non-Objectivist philosophers address Rand's ideas (the first was William F. O'Neill's With Charity Toward None, published some 13 years before). It is a collection of essays by different authors, divided into sections with introductory essays for each section provided by Den Uyl and Rasmussen. Philosophy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mihaly's Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Philosophic Thought of Ayn Rand used book

Philosophic Thought of Ayn Rand

by Douglas J. Den Uyl, Douglas B. Rasmussen other copies of this book

price: $34.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780252010330 ISBN: 0252010337

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 600grams, ISBN: 0252010337. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Philosophic Thought of Ayn Rand used book

Philosophic Thought of Ayn Rand

by Den Uyl, Douglas & Rasmussen, Douglas other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Illinois Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780252010330 ISBN: 0252010337

Description: Very Good + in Very Good- jacket. Book is clean and complete with no marks. Jacket is sunned on the front with a 2" tear on the front top left corner. 235 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wellfleet Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.