» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Refiguring Life used book

Refiguring Life

by Evelyn Fox Keller other copies of this book

price: $7.02

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231102056 ISBN: 0231102054

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Refiguring Life used book

Refiguring Life

by Keller, Evelyn Fox other copies of this book

price: $8.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 4-15-96 ISBN-13: 9780231102056 ISBN: 0231102054

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE! ! 0.1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Refiguring Life: Metaphors of Twentieth-Century Biology new book

Refiguring Life: Metaphors of Twentieth-Century Biology

by Keller, Evelyn Fox other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, Irvington, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780231102056 ISBN: 0231102054

Description: New, Never Read, Not a Rem. Small softcover, new, never read, not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BIBLIOBSESSION, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Refiguring Life used book

Refiguring Life

by Evelyn Fox Keller other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1996-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780231102056 ISBN: 0231102054

Description: Like New. 1996, 1st edition Hardback. Faint shelf wear to DJ else new condition. Clean/ unmarked text. Distinguished feminist historian explories the interplay of macnines and metaphors in modern scientific inquiry. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Animalzoo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Refiguring Life new book

Refiguring Life

by Evelyn Fox Keller other copies of this book

price: $42.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1996-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780231102056 ISBN: 0231102054

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Refiguring Life: Metaphors of Twentieth-Century Biology used book

Refiguring Life: Metaphors of Twentieth-Century Biology

by Keller, Evelyn Fox other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780231102056 ISBN: 0231102054

Description: VG+ 134pp. Extremities lightly rubbed. Footnotes; references; index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Refiguring Life used book

Refiguring Life

by Keller, Evelyn Fox other copies of this book

price: $22.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231102056 ISBN: 0231102054

Description: Good. 0231102054 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Refiguring Life used book

Refiguring Life

by Professor Evelyn Fox Keller other copies of this book

price: $26.04

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1996-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780231102056 ISBN: 0231102054

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Refiguring Life: Metaphors of Twentieth-Century Bi new book

Refiguring Life: Metaphors of Twentieth-Century Bi

by Keller, Evelyn Fox other copies of this book

price: $31.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: COLUMBIA UNIV PR Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780231102056 ISBN: 0231102054

Description: New. Refiguring Life begins with the history of genetics and embryology, showing how discipline-based metaphors have directed scientists' search for evidence. Keller continues with an exploration of the border traffic between biology and physics, focusing... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Refiguring Life: Metaphors of Twentieth-Century Biology new book

Refiguring Life: Metaphors of Twentieth-Century Biology

by Keller, Evelyn Fox other copies of this book

price: $35.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231102056 ISBN: 0231102054

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Refiguring Life: Metaphors of Twentieth-Century Biology new book

Refiguring Life: Metaphors of Twentieth-Century Biology

by Evelyn Fox Keller other copies of this book

price: $42.03

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231102056 ISBN: 0231102054

Description: Refiguring Life begins with the history of genetics and embryology, showing how discipline-based metaphors have directed scientists' search for evidence. Keller continues with an exploration of the border traffic between biology and physics, focusing on the question of life and the law of increasing entropy. In a final section she traces the impact of new metaphors, born of the computer revolution, on the course of biological research. Keller shows how these metaphors began as objects of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Refiguring Life: Metaphors of Twentieth-Century Biology new book

Refiguring Life: Metaphors of Twentieth-Century Biology

by Evelyn Fox Keller other copies of this book

price: $56.51

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231102056 ISBN: 0231102054

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Refiguring Life begins with the history of genetics and embryology, showing how discipline-based metaphors have directed scientists' search for evidence. Keller continues with an exploration of the border traffic between biology and physics, focusing on the question of life and the law of increasing entropy. In a final section she traces the impact ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Refiguring Life new book

Refiguring Life

by Keller, Evelyn Fox other copies of this book

price: $57.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231102056 ISBN: 0231102054

Description: New. 0231102054 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Refiguring Life used book

Refiguring Life

by Evelyn Fox Keller other copies of this book

price: $60.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780231102056 ISBN: 0231102054

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Refiguring Life new book

Refiguring Life

by Evelyn Fox Keller other copies of this book

price: $67.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780231102056 ISBN: 0231102054

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Refiguring Life used book

Refiguring Life

by Keller, Evelyn Fox other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbound Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780231102056 ISBN: 0231102054

Description: Near Fine. ISBN: 0231102054. 134pp. including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paper Moon Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Average

Refiguring Life: Metaphors of Twentieth-Century Biology new book

Refiguring Life: Metaphors of Twentieth-Century Biology

by Evelyn Fox Keller other copies of this book

price: $39.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231102056 ISBN: 0231102054

Description: PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Refiguring Life begins with the history of genetics and embryology, showing how discipline-based metaphors have directed scientists' search for evidence. Keller continues with an exploration of the border traffic between biology and physics, focusing on the question of life and the law of increasing entropy. In a final section she traces the impact of new ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.