» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity used book

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity

by Brown, Peter other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780231061001 ISBN: 0231061005

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0231061005. Cloth hardcovers are clean, no wear. Interior clean and tight. Small ink mark on dustjacket, else fine.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity used book

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity

by Brown, Peter other copies of this book

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780231061001 ISBN: 0231061005

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 504 p. Contains: Illustrations. Lectures on the History of Religions, 13. Audience: General/trade. Clean interior firmly bound in clean boards with some shelf/edge wear to spine ends. Boards are not worn through. Dust jacket is lightly soiled with shelf dust and has edge/surface wear. A good solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity used book

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity

by Brown, Peter other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780231061001 ISBN: 0231061005

Description: xx, 504 p., dj partly faded. Minor pen marginalia on several pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body and Society: Men, Women and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity used book

The Body and Society: Men, Women and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity

by Brown, Peter other copies of this book

price: $24.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ. Pr., NY: Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780231061001 ISBN: 0231061005

Description: VG, unmarked Hardback; DJ-G+, small 1/2" tear. xx + 504 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity used book

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity

by Brown, Peter other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, Date Published: 1988. ISBN-13: 9780231061001 ISBN: 0231061005

Description: Professor Schoeck's tidy ownership marks & discoloration of front endpapers, else very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight / chipping on otherwise very good dust jacket. From the library of Prof. Richard J. Schoeck. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body and Society: Men, Women and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity used book

The Body and Society: Men, Women and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity

by Brown, Peter other copies of this book

price: $28.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ. Pr., NY: Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780231061001 ISBN: 0231061005

Description: G, unmarked Hardback; no DJ. xx + 504 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body and Society: Men, Women and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity used book

The Body and Society: Men, Women and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity

by Brown, Peter other copies of this book

price: $29.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ. Pr., NY: Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780231061001 ISBN: 0231061005

Description: VG unmarked Hardback; owner's name; DJ-VG, in protector. xx + 504 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body and Society used book

The Body and Society

by Brown, Peter other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780231061001 ISBN: 0231061005

Description: Very Good-in Very Good dust jacket. 0231061005. Two inch square piece cut off front free endpaper.; 504 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity used book

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity

by Brown, Peter other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231061001 ISBN: 0231061005

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0231061005. Columbia University Press; First Edition; 1988; 504 p. Just a hint of shelf wear. Crisp, unmarked interior. Jacket, shallow chipping head of spine & top edge; mild rubbing.; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity new book

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity

by Brown, Peter other copies of this book

price: $34.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231061001 ISBN: 0231061005

Description: New. 0231061005 Brand NEW Hardcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity, used book

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity,

by Brown, Peter, other copies of this book

price: $38.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Columbia University Press, 1988, ISBN-13: 9780231061001 ISBN: 0231061005

Description: hbk 504pp dj slightly shelf worn now in protective sleeve vg+ clean tight text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body and Society new book

The Body and Society

by Brown, Peter other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231061001 ISBN: 0231061005

Description: New. 0231061005 Columbia hardcover w/dj, 1988, 1st edition, immaculate/unread, No marks....as New/as New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity used book

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity

other copies of this book

price: $103.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231061001 ISBN: 0231061005

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible 1st Edition (HC), 1st printing. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Minor shelfwear/small rip on tip of the dj, re-enforced by tape. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity used book

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity

by Peter Brown other copies of this book

price: $6.87

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231061001 ISBN: 0231061005

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity used book

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity

by Brown, Peter other copies of this book

price: $9.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780231061001 ISBN: 0231061005

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. tight clean copy, no marks, may have minor shelf wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 504 p. Contains: Illustrations. Lectures on the History of Religions, 13. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Olde Book Shop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Body and Society. Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity used book

The Body and Society. Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity

by Brown, Peter other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Irvington, New York, U.S.A. : Columbia Univ Pr Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780231061001 ISBN: 0231061005

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback in fine condition with fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity used book

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity

by Brown, Peter other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780231061001 ISBN: 0231061005

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 0231061005 Cover slightly rubbed and edge worn. Dustjacket is in good shape. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; 1.35 x 9.08 x 6.32 Inches; 504 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Confetti Antiques & Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Body and Society: Men, Women and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity used book

The Body and Society: Men, Women and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity

by Brown, Peter other copies of this book

price: $13.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Boards, Cloth Spine Publisher: Columbia University Press, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780231061001 ISBN: 0231061005

Description: Maps. Very Good in Very Good (in mylar) jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Faint, minor stain on ffep, otherwise clean and tight. Unclipped dust jacket with several creases along the spine and edges, moderately wrinkled and shelf-worn; 504pp., including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clausen Books, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity used book

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity

by Brown, Peter other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231061001 ISBN: 0231061005

Description: Very Good. 0231061005 Mild shelf wear. Binding solid. No marking in text. Not ex-library. Packaged carefully for shipping. Ships within 24 hours. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephie's Bookshelf, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Body and Society: Men, Women and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity used book

The Body and Society: Men, Women and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity

by Brown, Peter other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Cloth Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780231061001 ISBN: 0231061005

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xx + 504pp. Very light soiling to top-edge and one small, inexplicable mark to front board. Small rub mark to fore-edge. Light wear to extremities of dust-jacket. Overall, a nice, clean, bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity used book

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity

by Brown, Peter other copies of this book

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780231061001 ISBN: 0231061005

Description: Very Good. 504pp. DJ: Very Good w/ minute tanning & rubbing. The Book: Very Good w/ minute discoloring on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Anonymous, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity used book

The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity

by Brown, Peter other copies of this book

price: $23.27

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231061001 ISBN: 0231061005

Description: Good. 0231061005 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Body and Society: Men, Women and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity used book

The Body and Society: Men, Women and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity

by Brown, Peter other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780231061001 ISBN: 0231061005

Description: Very good in very good jacket. 504pp. 8vo, cloth, dust wrapper. New York: Columbia UP, (1988). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Body and Society: Men, Women and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity used book

The Body and Society: Men, Women and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity

by Brown, Peter other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780231061001 ISBN: 0231061005

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0231061005. 8vo; xx, 504p., bibliography, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Body and Society: Men, Women and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity used book

The Body and Society: Men, Women and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity

by Brown, Peter other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, Irvington, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780231061001 ISBN: 0231061005

Description: Very Good in Mylar Protected jacket. History of Christianity. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean text, sound binding. Nice hardcover; protected Dj. 504 pages. Brown addresses the practice of permanent sexual renunciation-continence, celibacy, and life-long virginity-that developed in Christian circles from the first to the fifth centuries A. D. Contact Steels for more History of Christianity titles. Selling Religious books since 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.