» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Red Man's Religion: Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico used book

Red Man's Religion: Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico

by Underhill, Ruth Murray other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780226841670 ISBN: 0226841677

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Red Man's Religion: Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico used book

Red Man's Religion: Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico

by Ruth Murray Underhill other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226841670 ISBN: 0226841677

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Man's Religion: Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico used book

Red Man's Religion: Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico

by Ruth Murray Underhill other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226841670 ISBN: 0226841677

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Man's Religion: Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico used book

Red Man's Religion: Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico

by Ruth Murray Underhill other copies of this book

price: $2.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780226841670 ISBN: 0226841677

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Man's Religion used book

Red Man's Religion

by Underhill, Ruth M. other copies of this book

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780226841670 ISBN: 0226841677

Description: Fine in N/A jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 7th ptg. : 1987. 301 pp. As issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Man's Religion: Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico... used book

Red Man's Religion: Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico...

by Ruth Murray Underhill other copies of this book

price: $5.27

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1972-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780226841670 ISBN: 0226841677

Description: Very Good. Looks New, Some Highlighting In Chapt 20 and 21 only, otherwise Perfect Shape, a4o6. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Man's Religion: Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico used book

Red Man's Religion: Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico

by Underhill, R. M. other copies of this book

price: $5.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780226841670 ISBN: 0226841677

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 301 pp., Has light shelfwear, spine reinforced with clear plastic tape, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Man's Religion: Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico used book

Red Man's Religion: Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico

by Underhill, Ruth Murray other copies of this book

price: $5.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780226841670 ISBN: 0226841677

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG-, inner wrap is soiled, three inch crease to a fore corner of the wrap, some scratches. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 301 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Man's Religion: Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico used book

Red Man's Religion: Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico

by Underhill, Ruth Murray other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780226841670 ISBN: 0226841677

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sm corner bump, sm tear ft cover, very sligtht shelf wear. 301 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Man's Religion: Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico used book

Red Man's Religion: Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico

by Underhill, Ruth Murray other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780226841670 ISBN: 0226841677

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Slight cover wear, "used" stamp-NICE U OF CHI. 1ST ED. PPBK, VERY CLEAN TEXT! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Man's Religion: Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico used book

Red Man's Religion: Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico

by Underhill, R. M. other copies of this book

price: $6.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. : Univ of Chicago Pr, 1972, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780226841670 ISBN: 0226841677

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. In this classicaccount of the religion of American Indians north of the Rio Grande, Ruth Underhill examines religious behavior and belief and the ways in which these are adapted to various Indian lifeways throughout the continent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Man's Religion: Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico used book

Red Man's Religion: Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico

by Underhill, R. M. other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780226841670 ISBN: 0226841677

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. White lettering on the red spine with a red and illustrated cover. This is the first comprehensive account of the religion of American Indians north of the Rio Grande. 301 pages. Light wear. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Man's Religion: Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico used book

Red Man's Religion: Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico

by Underhill, Ruth M other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780226841670 ISBN: 0226841677

Description: Very Good. 0226841677 301 pp. Slight faint soiling bottom edges; faintly rubbed cover. Clean, tight copy, no creases. The author's classic account 'examines religious behavior and belief and the ways in which these are adapted to various Indian lifeways throughout the continent. ' Bibliography. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Man's Religion, Beliefs & Practices of the Indians North of Mexico used book

Red Man's Religion, Beliefs & Practices of the Indians North of Mexico

by Underhill, Ruth other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 3rd ptg Publisher: University Of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1965, 1974 ISBN-13: 9780226841670 ISBN: 0226841677

Description: Old Photos. VERY GOOD Condition, pencil underlined, name ep. 6x9" Paper Covers 301pg By the important anthropologist. Social Organization. material culture; non technical language. Maps. Medicine Man, Shaman. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Man's Religion: Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico used book

Red Man's Religion: Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico

by Underhill, R. M. other copies of this book

price: $11.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780226841670 ISBN: 0226841677

Description: Very Good Plus. Size: 8vo-7¾"-9¾"; A later paperback printing of the book. Tight, clean and unmarked. VG+++. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Man's Religion: Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico used book

Red Man's Religion: Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico

by Underhill, Ruth Murray other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, 1989 Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780226841670 ISBN: 0226841677

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. x, 301 pp., illus., maps, plates, biblio., index; 23 cm. First published, 1965. VG. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Foreedge lightly soiled, otherwise tight & clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Man's Religion: Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico used book

Red Man's Religion: Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico

by Underhill, Ruth M. other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Universty of Chicago Press, Chicago and London ISBN-13: 9780226841670 ISBN: 0226841677

Description: Very Good- No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (1974) 302 pp. Original red wraps, moderately rubbed w/ light edge wear. Faint soiling to edges of text block. Illust. w/ b/w photos. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Man's Religion; Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico used book

Red Man's Religion; Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico

by Underhill, Ruth M. other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780226841670 ISBN: 0226841677

Description: Very Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (10)301pp. Notes, biblio, index. Numerous plates & illustrations. Bright unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Man's Religion: Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico used book

Red Man's Religion: Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico

by Underhill, Ruth M. [Signed] other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780226841670 ISBN: 0226841677

Description: Good+ Signed by Author No creases in spine, no slant, vertical crease on front cover, covers show ordinary shelf and edgewear, tight binding, clean, unmarked, no age toning or if present light and uniform, stated third impression, signed by Underhill on title page in black ink with best wishes to "Iris", 301 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Man's Religion; Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico used book

Red Man's Religion; Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico

by Underhill, Ruth M. other copies of this book

price: $27.75

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago, Chicago ISBN-13: 9780226841670 ISBN: 0226841677

Description: [0-226-84167-7] [1965]. (Trade paperback) Very good. 301pp. Maps, illustrations, references, bibliography, index. (Indians of N.A., Religion, Spirituality) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Red Man's Religion: Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico used book

Red Man's Religion: Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico

by Ruth Murray Underhill other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226841670 ISBN: 0226841677

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Red Man's Religion: Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico used book

Red Man's Religion: Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico

by Ruth Murray Underhill other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226841670 ISBN: 0226841677

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Red Man's Religion: Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico used book

Red Man's Religion: Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico

by Ruth Murray Underhill other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226841670 ISBN: 0226841677

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Red Man's Religion: Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico used book

Red Man's Religion: Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico

by Underhill, R. M. other copies of this book

price: $5.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S. A Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780226841670 ISBN: 0226841677

Description: Near Fine. Tight, clean copy with no marking inside or out; very light wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Red Man's Religion: Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico used book

Red Man's Religion: Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico

by Ruth Murray Underhill other copies of this book

price: $5.96

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1972-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780226841670 ISBN: 0226841677

Description: Good. Front cover slightly curls along outer edge. Cover shows considerable wear but pages are in good shape with little to no marks and highlighting. FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.