» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Catharsis: on the Art of Medicine used book

Catharsis: on the Art of Medicine

by Andrzej Szczeklik other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226788692 ISBN: 0226788695

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Catharsis: on the Art of Medicine used book

Catharsis: on the Art of Medicine

by Szczeklik, Andrzej other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226788692 ISBN: 0226788695

Description: Good. 0226788695 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Catharsis: on the Art of Medicine used book

Catharsis: on the Art of Medicine

by Andrzej Szczeklik; Foreword-Czeslaw Milosz; Translator-Antonia Lloyd-Jones other copies of this book

price: $8.82

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2005-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780226788692 ISBN: 0226788695

Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, most are Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Most books have only expected handling, reading, shelving wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Catharsis: On the Art of Medicine new book

Catharsis: On the Art of Medicine

by Szczeklik, Andrzej, and Lloyd-Jones, Antonia (Translated by), and Milosz, Czeslaw (Foreword by) other copies of this book

list price: $20.00

our price: $17.33

you save: $2.67 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780226788692 ISBN: 0226788695

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 172 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Catharsis: on the Art of Medicine used book

Catharsis: on the Art of Medicine

by Szczeklik, Andrzej other copies of this book

price: $18.75

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780226788692 ISBN: 0226788695

Description: Good+/Good. 0226788695 bottom right corner of the dj has been ripped off and bottom right corner of the cloth has been ripped off. pages are clean, bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Catharsis: on the Art of Medicine new book

Catharsis: on the Art of Medicine

by Szczeklik, Andrzej / Lloyd-Jones, Antonia (Translator) / Milosz, Czeslaw (Frw) other copies of this book

price: $19.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr Date Published: 2005-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780226788692 ISBN: 0226788695

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780226788692. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Catharsis: on the Art of Medicine used book

Catharsis: on the Art of Medicine

by Andrzej Szczeklik other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2005-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780226788692 ISBN: 0226788695

Description: Good. Good DJ. First Edition. Good DJ. Ex-library with usual markings and attachments, but overall clean and sound copy. Dj in mylar. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Catharsis new book

Catharsis

by Andrzej Szczeklik other copies of this book

price: $13.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226788692 ISBN: 0226788695

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226788695. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Catharsis: on the Art of Medicine used book

Catharsis: on the Art of Medicine

by Szczeklik, Andrzej other copies of this book

price: $13.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226788692 ISBN: 0226788695

Description: Good. 0226788695 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Catharsis: on the Art of Medicine new book

Catharsis: on the Art of Medicine

by Szczeklik, Andrzej other copies of this book

price: $14.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226788692 ISBN: 0226788695

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Catharsis: on the Art of Medicine new book

Catharsis: on the Art of Medicine

by Szczeklik, Andrzej; Lloyd-Jones, Antonia other copies of this book

price: $14.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780226788692 ISBN: 0226788695

Description: New. The ancient Greeks used the term "catharsis" for the cleansing of both the body by medicine and the soul by art. In this inspiring book, internationally renowned cardiologist Andrzej Szczeklik draws deeply on our humanistic heritage to describe the a... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Catharsis: on the Art of Medicine used book

Catharsis: on the Art of Medicine

by Milosz, Czeslaw; Szczeklik, Andrzej other copies of this book

price: $14.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (1st printing), Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780226788692 ISBN: 0226788695

Description: As New in As New jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. This is a New and unread copy of the first edition (1st printing) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Catharsis: on the Art of Medicine used book

Catharsis: on the Art of Medicine

by Szczeklik, Andrzej; Lloyd-Jones, Antonia; Milosz, Czeslaw other copies of this book

price: $16.96

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780226788692 ISBN: 0226788695

Description: As New in As New jacket. Chapter book. 8vo-over 4¾"-9¾" tall. 162 pages, with notes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Catharsis: on the Art of Medicine new book

Catharsis: on the Art of Medicine

by Szczeklik, Andrzej other copies of this book

price: $18.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226788692 ISBN: 0226788695

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Catharsis: on the Art of Medicine used book

Catharsis: on the Art of Medicine

by Szczeklik, Andrzej other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S. A Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780226788692 ISBN: 0226788695

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very slight shelfwear else unmarked Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Science & Botany ISBN: 0226788695 Inventory No: 025340. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pazzo Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

Catharsis: on the Art of Medicine new book

Catharsis: on the Art of Medicine

by Szczeklik, Andrzej other copies of this book

price: $23.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226788692 ISBN: 0226788695

Description: New. 0226788695 Brand New, never read copy. Pages are clean and bright and unmarked. Binding fine. Available for immediate dispatch from our UK premises by Royal Mail. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.