» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Gabriel's Lament used book

Gabriel's Lament

by Paul Bailey other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johnathan Cape Ltd Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780224028233 ISBN: 0224028235

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. -Reprint---Publish Place: London-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Gabriel's Lament used book

Gabriel's Lament

by Paul Bailey other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780224028233 ISBN: 0224028235

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Gabriels Lament used book

Gabriels Lament

by Bailey, Paul other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780224028233 ISBN: 0224028235

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. zero Flaws read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Garys Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Gabriel's Lament used book

Gabriel's Lament

by Bailey, Paul other copies of this book

price: $11.10

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780224028233 ISBN: 0224028235

Description: Very fine in like dj. A Novel. Sixth novel, a great tale of eccentric English life from the 1940's to the present, from London to the American Midwest. This book was shortlisted for the Booker Prize in 1986. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BERT BABCOCK - BOOKSELLER, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Gabriel's Lament used book

Gabriel's Lament

by Paul Bailey other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape ISBN-13: 9780224028233 ISBN: 0224028235

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Ex-library copy in overall good and useful condition. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gabriel's Lament used book

Gabriel's Lament

by Paul Bailey other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth, Gilt Lettering Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780224028233 ISBN: 0224028235

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Comic novel about a horrifyingly eccentric English family. Book and jacket in VG condition. Green cloth boards w/ bright gilt lettering to spine, no bumps, marks or inscriptions, interior clean & tight. Jacket is not price-clipped, minimal shelfwear, some light rubbing otherwise VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gabriel's Lament used book

Gabriel's Lament

by Paul Bailey other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780224028233 ISBN: 0224028235

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gabriel's Lament used book

Gabriel's Lament

by Bailey, Paul other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780224028233 ISBN: 0224028235

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. London edition-states first published 1986, then third line stated "reprint 1986" same year-possible second printing. Clean and crisp copy. Book in Mylar cover. No remainder marks, no ink markings. Not price clipped either. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All-Ways Fiction, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gabriel's Lament used book

Gabriel's Lament

by Paul Bailey other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780224028233 ISBN: 0224028235

Description: Very Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gabriels Lament used book

Gabriels Lament

by Bailey other copies of this book

price: $13.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780224028233 ISBN: 0224028235

Description: Good. 0224028235. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: sgm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gabriel's Lament used book

Gabriel's Lament

by Paul Bailey other copies of this book

price: $14.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780224028233 ISBN: 0224028235

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gabriel's Lament used book

Gabriel's Lament

by Paul Bailey other copies of this book

price: $14.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780224028233 ISBN: 0224028235

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1st Ed [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gabriel's Lament used book

Gabriel's Lament

by Bailey, Paul C. other copies of this book

price: $16.37

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780224028233 ISBN: 0224028235

Description: Good/Good. 0224028235. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gabriel's Lament used book

Gabriel's Lament

by Paul Bailey other copies of this book

price: $16.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780224028233 ISBN: 0224028235

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gabriel's Lament used book

Gabriel's Lament

by Bailey, Paul C. other copies of this book

price: $17.16

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780224028233 ISBN: 0224028235

Description: Very Good/Good+ 0224028235 library sticker on the FEP. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gabriel's Lament used book

Gabriel's Lament

by Bailey, Paul other copies of this book

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cape, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780224028233 ISBN: 0224028235

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st edition, 8vo, 331pp, one mild compression mark front board (presumably where another book or two was rested upon it o/w VG Copy in DJ that is creased and somewhat rucked about lower edge of front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gabriel's Lament used book

Gabriel's Lament

by Bailey, Paul other copies of this book

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cape, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780224028233 ISBN: 0224028235

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st edition, 8vo, 331pp, one minor snag in cloth lower sp hinge o/w VG Copy in VG DJ similarly snagged at same spot. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gabriel's Lament used book

Gabriel's Lament

by Bailey, Paul other copies of this book

price: $26.28

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780224028233 ISBN: 0224028235

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint. Booker Prize shortlist sticker on front jacket. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Gabriel's Lament used book

Gabriel's Lament

by Paul Bailey other copies of this book

price: $44.56

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780224028233 ISBN: 0224028235

Description: Very Good. 1986 Hardcover. 256pp. Keywords: "By Period, Fiction, General" Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Gabriels Lament used book

Gabriels Lament

by Paul Bailey other copies of this book

price: $440.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1986/01/01 ISBN-13: 9780224028233 ISBN: 0224028235

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gabriel's Lament used book

Gabriel's Lament

by Bailey, Paul other copies of this book

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd Date Published: 25/09/1986 ISBN-13: 9780224028233 ISBN: 0224028235

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Gabriel's Lament used book

Gabriel's Lament

by Bailey, Paul other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London UKLondon UK: Jonathan Cape Ltd. 1986 ISBN-13: 9780224028233 ISBN: 0224028235

Description: Hard Cover. First Edition. Very fine book in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books By Gosh, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Gabriel's Lament used book

Gabriel's Lament

by Bailey, Paul other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780224028233 ISBN: 0224028235

Description: Reprint. Very good Hardcover, reprint, no dustwrapper. Book has light wear of spine ends and cover corners, light fading cover, pgs. 257-268 have a light brown stain on them. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Gabriel's Lament used book

Gabriel's Lament

by Bailey, Paul other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cape (, London Date Published: 1986) ISBN-13: 9780224028233 ISBN: 0224028235

Description: First Edition, first printing. Fine in a Near Fine price-clipped dust jacket. Shortlisted for the Booker Prize. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Gabriel's Lament used book

Gabriel's Lament

by Paul Bailey other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780224028233 ISBN: 0224028235

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Accidental

The Accidental

by Ali Smith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

The Essence of the Thing

The Essence of the Thing

by Madeleine St John

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

According to Mark

According to Mark

by Penelope Lively

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.52!

Sour Sweet

Sour Sweet

by Timothy Mo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.89!

No Country for Young Men

by Julia O'Faolain

see all from $1.99!

new only from $26.97!

An insular possession

by Timothy Mo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.69!