Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780224008327ISBN:0224008323
Description: Fair. Hardcover, ex-library reading copy with dust jacket. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more
Description: [0-224-00832-3] 1973, 1st edition. (Hardcover)...Very good in near very good dust jacket.......Previous owner's signature....(Fiction) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780224008327ISBN:0224008323
Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st edition. Owner's name on front free end paper. Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780224008327ISBN:0224008323
Description: Good/Good. 0224008323 Used Jacket has mild signs of wear, corners and top and tail of spine are worn, grey cloth cover is bumped on top and bottom edges and spine, page block is yellowed, clear, bright and tight. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780224008327ISBN:0224008323
Description: FINE in FINE jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo in grey faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 241pp...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Minute crease (from mild bumping) to bottom corner tip of front cover, pages very faintly tanned else a FINE un-or barely-read copy in a FINE Dust Jacket (minute speck of rub to flap fold corner tips, looks fine in protector). An excellent copy ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present ... read more
Description: Good. 1973 Hardcover. 241 p. 21 cm. Original boards. Good copy in dulled dw. Text clean in a strong binding. Keywords: "Fiction-Authors, A-Z-( L ), Fiction-Contemporary Fiction: 1970 Onwards-Women's Literary Fiction, Subjects-Fiction-Authors, A-Z" Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition- ... read more
Description: A very good grey hardcover in a very good price clipped dust jacket. Former owners inscription on front free endpaper. Copyright 1973, 1st edition. read more
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780224008327ISBN:0224008323
Description: First edition. Near fine in very good dustwrapper. First British edition. Text clean. Clean and solid book. Dustwrapper price clipped. 3 inch stain on front dustwrapper. Nice condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London: England
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780224008327ISBN:0224008323
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. pp.241. Concerned with the situation of present day woman the author writes of a woman faced for the first time in twenty years to be alone without her husband. price clipped clean tight copy d/j shows edgewear with smal nicks and rubbing. library stamp on front piece. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780224008327ISBN:0224008323
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780224008327ISBN:0224008323
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First and second printings before publication, stated. Decorative cloth binding, red topstaining, 273 pp. NY: Knopf, 1973. One side untrimmed. Light shelfwear. Near fine in near fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover. read more
Edition: FIRST EDITION
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE, LONDON
Date Published: PUB 1973
ISBN-13:9780224008327ISBN:0224008323
Description: FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS ABOUT FINE WITH JUST A TOUCH OF RUB TO A COUPLE OF THE CORNERS, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Grey Boards
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, London
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780224008327ISBN:0224008323
Description: Very Good in Very Good Plus jacket. 0224008323 241pp. A super copy of this first edition with wrapper. Gilt embossed lettering to the spine. Slightest of bumps to the tail of the spine, under the wrapper. The slightest of soiling to the reverse of the half title page and ligth soil marks to the extreme tips of 3 or 4 leaves-barley noticeable. Otherwise fresh and clean. Dust wrapper not price clipped, only with one small soil mark to the reverse of the wrapper. Clean and tight. A very good, ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.