» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity (Helix Books) used book

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity (Helix Books)

by Holland, John other copies of this book

price: $4.22

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780201442304 ISBN: 0201442302

Description: Fair. 0201442302 Unread book with dj tear, bump or corner crease. This is a new book that received the wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity (Helix Books) used book

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity (Helix Books)

other copies of this book

price: $5.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780201442304 ISBN: 0201442302

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity (Helix Books) new book

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity (Helix Books)

by Holland, John other copies of this book

price: $6.40

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780201442304 ISBN: 0201442302

Description: New. 0201442302 Fast Shipping. New Book. May have some shelf wear. Publishers Overstock. Customer service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity (Helix Books) new book

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity (Helix Books)

by Holland, John other copies of this book

price: $7.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 9/2/1996 ISBN-13: 9780201442304 ISBN: 0201442302

Description: New. 0201442302 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity (Helix Books) new book

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity (Helix Books)

by Holland, John other copies of this book

price: $8.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1996-09-02 ISBN-13: 9780201442304 ISBN: 0201442302

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book-No Marks-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity used book

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity

by Holland, John H. other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Helix Books, Reading, Massachusetts Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201442304 ISBN: 0201442302

Description: 0201442302. Fine.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity (Helix Books) used book

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity (Helix Books)

by John H. Holland other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1996-09 ISBN-13: 9780201442304 ISBN: 0201442302

Description: Good. Clean unmarked pages. Clean unmarked cover. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BestSeller8515, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity (Helix Books) new book

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity (Helix Books)

by Holland, John other copies of this book

price: $9.01

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780201442304 ISBN: 0201442302

Description: New. 0201442302 Fast Shipping. New Book. Publisher's Overstock/ may have light shelf wear. Customer service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity (Helix Books) new book

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity (Helix Books)

other copies of this book

price: $9.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780201442304 ISBN: 0201442302

Description: New. New, collectible 1st Edition (pbk), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity (Helix Books) new book

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity (Helix Books)

by John H. Holland other copies of this book

price: $12.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201442304 ISBN: 0201442302

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity new book

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity

by Holland, John H, and Mimnaugh, Heather (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $14.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201442304 ISBN: 0201442302

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Helix Books. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity new book

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity

by Holland, John H. other copies of this book

price: $15.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1996-09-02 ISBN-13: 9780201442304 ISBN: 0201442302

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780201442304. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity (Helix Books) new book

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity (Helix Books)

by John Holland other copies of this book

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201442304 ISBN: 0201442302

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity (Helix Books) used book

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity (Helix Books)

by Holland, John other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780201442304 ISBN: 0201442302

Description: Collectible-Good. FIRST EDITION Paper Back; shelf wear; store stamp inside cover; Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hidden Order How Adaptation Builds Complexity used book

Hidden Order How Adaptation Builds Complexity

by Holland, John other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201442304 ISBN: 0201442302

Description: Very Good+ 0201442302. Name of previous owner is written in ink on first page, else the book is in perfect condition and appears as new. Evolution. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Helix Books; 0.6 x 8.1 x 5.5 Inches; 208 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity used book

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity

by Holland, John H. other copies of this book

price: $8.37

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Helix Books, Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201442304 ISBN: 0201442302

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "In Hidden Order, John Holland prepares the reader for some of the most exciting science of the tweny-first century. The father of fenetic algorithms and of Echo explains in a clear and entertaining manner important properties of composite complex adaptive systems, especially those based on computers. "-Murray Gell-Mann. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faire, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity used book

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity

by Holland other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780201442304 ISBN: 0201442302

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Blue highlighting in text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity (Helix Books) new book

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity (Helix Books)

other copies of this book

price: $8.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780201442304 ISBN: 0201442302

Description: New. A+ Brand New Total Gift Quality copy. NOT a remainder. The same as you buying from the bookstore shelf. We'll ship it to you fast. Thank you. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: readandrelax, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity new book

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity

by Holland, John other copies of this book

price: $9.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780201442304 ISBN: 0201442302

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity (Helix Books) new book

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity (Helix Books)

by John H. Holland other copies of this book

price: $9.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201442304 ISBN: 0201442302

Description: BRAND NEW. 0201442302. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity (Helix Books) used book

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity (Helix Books)

by Holland, John other copies of this book

price: $10.34

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780201442304 ISBN: 0201442302

Description: Good. 0201442302 Basic Books; 1996; 0.6 x 8.1 x 5.5 Inches; Paperback; Good; 64891 some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vanessa's Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity (Helix Books) used book

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity (Helix Books)

by Holland, John other copies of this book

price: $10.34

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780201442304 ISBN: 0201442302

Description: Good. 0201442302 Basic Books; 1996; 0.6 x 8.1 x 5.5 Inches; Paperback; Good; 64891 some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BC Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity (Helix Books) used book

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity (Helix Books)

by Holland, John other copies of this book

price: $10.34

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780201442304 ISBN: 0201442302

Description: Good. 0201442302 Basic Books; 1996; 0.6 x 8.1 x 5.5 Inches; Paperback; Good; 64891 some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benncart Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity used book

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity

by Holland, John H, and Mimnaugh, Heather (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $10.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perseus Books, Reading, Massachusetts Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201442304 ISBN: 0201442302

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG++ book. Minor wear to edges and cover. Text block tight, clean and neat. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 207 p. Helix Books. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pulpfiction Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity new book

Hidden Order: How Adaptation Builds Complexity

by Holland, John H. And Mimnaugh, Heather other copies of this book

price: $12.17

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201442304 ISBN: 0201442302

Description: New. Al readers how Complexity--the watershed science agenda for at least the nexttwo decades--is affecting our lives. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.