Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 3/13/2003
ISBN-13:9780199261918ISBN:0199261911
Description: Very Good. 0199261911 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780199261918ISBN:0199261911
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x156 mm. (1, 248) hew strachan's monumental account has been heralded as the definitive work on the first world war. his narrative, always readable and incisive, brings together an unparalleled range of material. military and strategic perspectives are combined with those of cultural, diplomatic, economic, and social history. the viewpoints of germany, england, and france are represented with equal clarity. the result is an account that breaks the bounds of national ... read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition, Second Printing
Binding: Original Wrappers
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford and New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780199261918ISBN:0199261911
Description: Maps. Very Good+/Near Fine. Stated second printing of first paperback edition [2003] of Volume I [2001] of the leading military historian Hew Strachan's masterwork. Large, thick volume bound in original blue wrappers lettered in red and black with detail of painting by C. R. W. Nevinson inset on spine and front cover. Faint smoky odor to book. Previous owner's printed address label on bottom right corner of half-title page. Contents otherwise clean and bright, binding sturdy and tight. NOTE: ... read more
Description: Good. 0199261911 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2003-03-13
ISBN-13:9780199261918ISBN:0199261911
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780199261918ISBN:0199261911
Description: New. This is the first truly definitive history of World War I, the war that has had the greatest impact on the course of the twentieth century. The first generation of its historians had access to a limited range of sources, and they focused primarily on... read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This is the first truly definitive history of the First World War, the war that has done most to shape the twentieth century. The first generation of its historians had access to only a limited range of sources, and their focus was ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780199261918ISBN:0199261911
Description: New. Features Hew Strachan's monumental account on the First World War. This work combines military and strategic perspectives with those of cultural, diplomatic, economic, and social history and also represents the viewpoints of Germany, England, and France. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This is the first truly definitive history of the First World War, the war that has done most to shape the twentieth century. The first generation of its historians had access to only a limited range of sources, and their focus was primarily on military events. ... read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This is the first truly definitive history of the First World War, the war that has done most to shape the twentieth century. The first generation of its historians had access to only a limited range of sources, ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.