» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Particle Explosion used book

The Particle Explosion

by Close, Frank, And Sutton, Christine, And Marten other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780198519652 ISBN: 0198519656

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Particle Explosion new book

The Particle Explosion

by Close, Frank, and Sutton, Christine, and Marten, Michael other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, ny usa Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780198519652 ISBN: 0198519656

Description: New in new dust jacket. very good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gg's Unique Boutique, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Particle Explosion used book

The Particle Explosion

by Close, Frank; Marten, Michael; Sutton, Christine other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198519652 ISBN: 0198519656

Description: Very Good. 0198519656 Ex-Library copy, May contain stickers, check out sleeve, and or other library markings, shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Particle Explosion used book

The Particle Explosion

by Michael Marten, Christine Sutton, Frank Close other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 4/9/1987 ISBN-13: 9780198519652 ISBN: 0198519656

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Particle Explosion used book

The Particle Explosion

by Frank Close, Michael Marten, Christine Sutton other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198519652 ISBN: 0198519656

Description: Good. Good condition Acceptable dust jacket. Owner's name inside. Writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Particle Explosion used book

The Particle Explosion

by Frank Close, Michael Marten, Christine Sutton other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198519652 ISBN: 0198519656

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Particle Explosion used book

The Particle Explosion

by Frank Close, Michael Marten, Christine Sutton other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198519652 ISBN: 0198519656

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Particle Explosion used book

The Particle Explosion

by Frank Close, Michael Marten, Christine Sutton other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198519652 ISBN: 0198519656

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Particle Explosion used book

The Particle Explosion

by Frank Close; Michael Marten; Christine Sutton other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780198519652 ISBN: 0198519656

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Particle Explosion used book

The Particle Explosion

by Frank Close; Michael Marten; Christine Sutton other copies of this book

price: $4.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1987-04-09 ISBN-13: 9780198519652 ISBN: 0198519656

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Text is clean and unmarked (NOT ex-library). Dust jacket a little roughed along top edges but untorn. Binding solid and square; corners sharp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Particle Explosion used book

The Particle Explosion

by Close, Frank; Marten, Michael; Sutton, Christine other copies of this book

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780198519652 ISBN: 0198519656

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Particle Explosion used book

The Particle Explosion

by F.E. Close, Etc., Michael Marten, Christine Sutton other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780198519652 ISBN: 0198519656

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Particle Explosion used book

The Particle Explosion

by Frank Close; Michael Marten; Christine Sutton other copies of this book

price: $16.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198519652 ISBN: 0198519656

Description: Good. Missing dust jacket. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Particle Explosion used book

The Particle Explosion

by Close, Frank; Martin, Michael other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780198519652 ISBN: 0198519656

Description: Very Good+ Very Good+ Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Particle Explosion used book

The Particle Explosion

by Close, Frank, Michael Marten And Christine Sutton other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780198519652 ISBN: 0198519656

Description: First edition. Quarto. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Particle Explosion used book

The Particle Explosion

by Close, Frank Et Al other copies of this book

price: $25.30

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780198519652 ISBN: 0198519656

Description: Photos and Drawings. Ex-library; lib markings o/w Good; dj in mylar cover, dj. Oversize, 239 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Particle Explosion used book

The Particle Explosion

by Close, Frank; Marten, Michael; Sutton, Christine other copies of this book

price: $30.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Cary Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780198519652 ISBN: 0198519656

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1st (US) edition, large 4to, 239pp, photo illustrations; VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ a shade curled at edges; NB This is a large heavy book well outside the preset postage tariffs; however for simplicity this item has been priced accordingly and no extra postage will be required unless buyer wants overseas sending. Overseas airmail, which includes Europe and the Republic of Ireland, would involve extra postage and would be expensive proportionate to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Particle Explosion used book

The Particle Explosion

by Close, Frank, Michael Marten, & Christine Sutton other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780198519652 ISBN: 0198519656

Description: Fine in Very Good+ to Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. D/j flaps taped to pastedowns with clear tape, 2 pieces each flap; one piece of clear tape on outside at heel of spine over Oxford, top edges of d/j lightly curled. 239 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Particle Explosion used book

The Particle Explosion

by Close, Frank And Michael Marten, Christine Sutton other copies of this book

price: $37.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780198519652 ISBN: 0198519656

Description: FINE in FINE jacket. Hardback 1st Edition. Large 4to in navy cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 239pp, plates in colour and b/w, bibliography, index. An equation free history of 20th C. particle physics...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Thin sliver of slight creasing to spine ends, faint bump to bottom cover corner tips else FINE in FINE Dust Jacket (tiny closed tear to top corner of front flap fold, looks fine in protector), a well preserved, very clean and tight copy in not far from new ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Particle Explosion used book

The Particle Explosion

by Frank Close, Michael Marten, Christine Sutton other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198519652 ISBN: 0198519656

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Particle Explosion used book

The Particle Explosion

by Frank Close, Michael Marten, Christine Sutton other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198519652 ISBN: 0198519656

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Particle Explosion used book

The Particle Explosion

by Frank Close other copies of this book

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198519652 ISBN: 0198519656

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1987. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Particle Explosion used book

The Particle Explosion

by Close, F.E.; Etc.; Marten, Michael; Sutton, Christine other copies of this book

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 01/12/1986 ISBN-13: 9780198519652 ISBN: 0198519656

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse with delivery normally 7-12 days from date of order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Particle Explosion used book

The Particle Explosion

by Close, F.E.; Etc.; Marten, Michael; Sutton, Christine other copies of this book

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 01/12/1986 ISBN-13: 9780198519652 ISBN: 0198519656

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Particle Explosion used book

The Particle Explosion

by Close, F.E.; Etc.; Marten, Michael; Sutton, Christine other copies of this book

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 01/12/1986 ISBN-13: 9780198519652 ISBN: 0198519656

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.