» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
World War I: a History used book

World War I: a History

by Strachan, Hew other copies of this book

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Don Mills, ON, Canada Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198206149 ISBN: 0198206143

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Bright, clean copy with no marks or blemishes. 356 pp. The first conflict in which airplanes, submarines and tanks played a significant role and also the first in which casualities on the battlefield outnumbered those from disease. From causes to consequences, this is an encylopedic view of the Great War from many perspectives. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

World War 1: a History (Oxford Illustrated Histories) used book

World War 1: a History (Oxford Illustrated Histories)

by Editor-Hew Strachan other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999-02-04 ISBN-13: 9780198206149 ISBN: 0198206143

Description: Excellent in excellent jacket. Sale for Charity. Proceeds go to fund our Social Service programs. All items are donations and are used, but are carefully checked for condition. This book looks like it just came from the bookstore. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Volunteers of America WNY, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

World War I. a History used book

World War I. a History

by Strachan, Hew other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198206149 ISBN: 0198206143

Description: As New in As New jacket. A Fine book and dustjacket. 356 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

World War 1: a History (Oxford Illustrated Histories) new book

World War 1: a History (Oxford Illustrated Histories)

other copies of this book

price: $12.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198206149 ISBN: 0198206143

Description: New. NO JUNK book and dj brand new, no marks, tears, or creases, item ships next business day in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

World War 1 a History used book

World War 1 a History

by Strachan, Hew other copies of this book

price: $14.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, Oxford Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198206149 ISBN: 0198206143

Description: VG/VG. Minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; Oxford Illustrated Histories; 356 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of the First World War used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of the First World War

by Strachan, Hew-Edited By other copies of this book

price: $18.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780198206149 ISBN: 0198206143

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. 356 pp.; blank exlibris label ffep; "run" mark inside front DJ and matching mark front cover book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of the First World War used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of the First World War

by Strachan, Hew (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $21.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. : Oxford Univ Pr, 1999 Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780198206149 ISBN: 0198206143

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Blue boards. 356 pp. indexed and illustrated. FIRST printing. No ownership, remainder or other marks. Boards shows faint areas of staining from water droplets. Dust jacket is protected in mylar. A nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scout & Morgan Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of World War I used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of World War I

by Strachan, Hew, Ed other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198206149 ISBN: 0198206143

Description: 0198206143. Fine in Fine dj; 356 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

World War I, a History used book

World War I, a History

by Strachan, Hew, Ed other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198206149 ISBN: 0198206143

Description: Oxford, 1998, 1st prtg, hardcover, very good in very good dj, history, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of the First World War used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of the First World War

by Strachan, Hew (Edited) other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U.P., New York, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198206149 ISBN: 0198206143

Description: 7 Maps, 23 COLOR, B/W Illus. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 356pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0198206143. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

World War I used book

World War I

by Strachan, Hew (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $28.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780198206149 ISBN: 0198206143

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book and dust jacket are both brand new. book price includes protective mylar dust jacket cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: King Bee Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of the First World War used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of the First World War

by Strachan, Hew (Edited) other copies of this book

price: $33.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U.P., New York, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198206149 ISBN: 0198206143

Description: 23 COLOR Plates, 7 Maps. Very Fine/Very Fine * Almost N E W! * W/Dust Jacket 356pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Also has many B/W photos. ISBN 0198206143. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

World War I a History used book

World War I a History

by Stachan, Hew other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198206149 ISBN: 0198206143

Description: VG+/VG+ 0198206143 Rubs; shelf wear on dust jacket. 356 pages ((14)) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McDuffie Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Illustrated History of the First World War used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of the First World War

by Strachan, Hew (Edited By) other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford and New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198206149 ISBN: 0198206143

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xii, 356 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus. (some col. ), maps, biblio., index; 26 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly cocked/lean. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "The First World War has shaped the history of the twentieth century. It was the first conflict in which airplanes, submarines, and tanks played a significant role, the first in which casualties on the battlefield outnumbered those from disease. It ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

World War 1: A History used book

World War 1: A History

by Strachan, Hew (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780198206149 ISBN: 0198206143

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Taylor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

World War 1: a History (Oxford Illustrated Histories) new book

World War 1: a History (Oxford Illustrated Histories)

by Editor-Hew Strachan other copies of this book

price: $155.94

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999-02-04 ISBN-13: 9780198206149 ISBN: 0198206143

Description: New. First Edition, First Printing. New and in excellent condition (wear/scuffing on cover, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are clean and crisp with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

World War 1: a History (Oxford Illustrated Histories) used book

World War 1: a History (Oxford Illustrated Histories)

other copies of this book

price: $4.94

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198206149 ISBN: 0198206143

Description: Very Good. Good condition, corners slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

World War 1: a History (Oxford Illustrated Histories) used book

World War 1: a History (Oxford Illustrated Histories)

other copies of this book

price: $4.97

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780198206149 ISBN: 0198206143

Description: Good in G jacket. 1998 copyright. Dj and boards have light rubbing and edge wear. Clean pages. copyright date inside book different than "officially" listed international edition A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

World War I: a History used book

World War I: a History

other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Don Mills Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198206149 ISBN: 0198206143

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Enigmatic Reader, CA, USA

Reliability: High

World War 1: a History (Oxford Illustrated Histories) used book

World War 1: a History (Oxford Illustrated Histories)

other copies of this book

price: $7.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198206149 ISBN: 0198206143

Description: Fine. HC 1st edition / 1st printing. Fine in Fine wraps (dust jacket. ) No marks. Cover as shown. Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Any & All Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

World War I a History used book

World War I a History

by Strachan, Hew (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198206149 ISBN: 0198206143

Description: As New in as new jacket. First edition first printing. Profusely illustrated. 356 pp. with index. As new in as new d.j. This is a nice clean copy, the binding is strong, The text is clean and pages are not torn or dirty. We provide fast and reliable shipping service. We started to sell on the internet in 1998. We ship from California. All our books are guaranteed. White lettering on red d.j. spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: valleybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Illustrated History of the First World War used book

The Oxford Illustrated History of the First World War

by Strachan, Hew other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, Oxford-New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198206149 ISBN: 0198206143

Description: NF/F. 0198206143. Book and DJ as new but for previous owner's name label on ffep.; Oxford Illustrated Histories; 1.28 x 9.87 x 7.33 Inches; 356 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James F. Balsley, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: High

World War I a History used book

World War I a History

by Strachan, Hew (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198206149 ISBN: 0198206143

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books of Harvester, MO, USA

Reliability: High

World War 1 a History used book

World War 1 a History

by Strachan, Hew other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780198206149 ISBN: 0198206143

Description: Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 0198206143. 8vo. 356 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rain Dog Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

World War 1 a History used book

World War 1 a History

by Strachan, Hew other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 98 ISBN-13: 9780198206149 ISBN: 0198206143

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.