Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2001-09-27
ISBN-13:9780195795608ISBN:0195795601
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780195795608ISBN:0195795601
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Includes sections on Afghanistan's history, Mujahideen, Taliban's Islamic Theology, Political Infrastructure, economy, social order and human rights, Afghanistan's neighbors, and Osama bin Laden. VG, ex-library copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 9-27-01
ISBN-13:9780195795608ISBN:0195795601
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp clean UNREAD & unmarked RARE hardcover with light shelfwear to boards and publisher's mark to one edge-VERY NICE! 0.66 lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780195795608ISBN:0195795601
Description: New in new dust jacket. NEW copy in NEW dust jacket NO marks UNREAD. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 856 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780195795608ISBN:0195795601
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 2002 2nd Impression stated, HC/DJ has minor shelf wear, minor water marks to top edge, pages tight and clean. read more
Edition: Reprint ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: OUP: Oxford University Press, Pakistan
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780195795608ISBN:0195795601
Description: Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket), a few slight indentations on back of jacket. 158 pp. Informative account of Afghanistan under despotic fundamentalist Taliban rule. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780195795608ISBN:0195795601
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0195795601. No underlining or marks of any kind.; 0.63 x 8.78 x 5.66 Inches; 172 pages; For many Westerners, Islam appears to contradict democratic values, yet these perceptions result from the characterization of certain Islamic movements as "radical" or "fundamentalist. " This book describes one such movement that has been condemned in the West: the Taliban in Afghanistan. Shedding light on their doctrine, it analyzes the rise of the Taliban and their effect on ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780195795608ISBN:0195795601
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking! read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780195795608ISBN:0195795601
Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 5.75" x 8.75" Tall 0195795601 158 pages including index. This book chronicles the rise of the Taliban and their role in the Middle East. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2001-09-27
ISBN-13:9780195795608ISBN:0195795601
Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2001-09-27
ISBN-13:9780195795608ISBN:0195795601
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.