» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Taliban: Ascent to Power used book

The Taliban: Ascent to Power

by M. J. Gohari other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195795608 ISBN: 0195795601

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Taliban: Ascent to Power used book

The Taliban: Ascent to Power

by Gohari, M J other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195795608 ISBN: 0195795601

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 856 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IrvingtonBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Taliban: Ascent to Power used book

The Taliban: Ascent to Power

by M. J. Gohari other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780195795608 ISBN: 0195795601

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Taliban: Ascent to Power used book

The Taliban: Ascent to Power

by Gohari, M. J. other copies of this book

price: $2.35

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195795608 ISBN: 0195795601

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Includes sections on Afghanistan's history, Mujahideen, Taliban's Islamic Theology, Political Infrastructure, economy, social order and human rights, Afghanistan's neighbors, and Osama bin Laden. VG, ex-library copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rocking Chair Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Taliban: Ascent to Power used book

The Taliban: Ascent to Power

by Gohari, M. J. other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 9-27-01 ISBN-13: 9780195795608 ISBN: 0195795601

Description: FINE. Clean, unread hardcover with some shelfwear to the dust jacket and publisher's mark to one edge, still-GREAT! 0.66 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Taliban: Ascent to Power used book

The Taliban: Ascent to Power

by Gohari, M. J. other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 9-27-01 ISBN-13: 9780195795608 ISBN: 0195795601

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp clean UNREAD & unmarked RARE hardcover with light shelfwear to boards and publisher's mark to one edge-VERY NICE! 0.66 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Taliban-Ascent to Power used book

The Taliban-Ascent to Power

by Gohari, M. J. other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK Date Published: (2002) 4th ptg ISBN-13: 9780195795608 ISBN: 0195795601

Description: very good w/very good dustjacket (hardcover) 158pp. ISBN 0195795601. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Taliban-Ascent to Power used book

The Taliban-Ascent to Power

by Gohari, M.J. other copies of this book

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford, 2000. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195795608 ISBN: 0195795601

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Fine/Fine hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Positively Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Taliban: Ascent to Power new book

The Taliban: Ascent to Power

by Gohari, M J other copies of this book

price: $12.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195795608 ISBN: 0195795601

Description: New in new dust jacket. NEW copy in NEW dust jacket NO marks UNREAD. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 856 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Taliban: Ascent to Power used book

The Taliban: Ascent to Power

by Gohari, M. J. other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195795608 ISBN: 0195795601

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 2002 2nd Impression stated, HC/DJ has minor shelf wear, minor water marks to top edge, pages tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Taliban: Ascent to Power new book

The Taliban: Ascent to Power

by Gohari, M. J. other copies of this book

price: $21.71

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP: Oxford University Press, Pakistan Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195795608 ISBN: 0195795601

Description: Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in very good plus dustjacket), a few slight indentations on back of jacket. 158 pp. Informative account of Afghanistan under despotic fundamentalist Taliban rule. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhome Australian Bookshop, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Taliban: Ascent to Power used book

The Taliban: Ascent to Power

by Gohari, M J other copies of this book

price: $4.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: OXFORD UNIV + PRESS ISBN-13: 9780195795608 ISBN: 0195795601

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Taliban Ascent to Power used book

The Taliban Ascent to Power

by Gohari, M. J. other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195795608 ISBN: 0195795601

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0195795601. No underlining or marks of any kind.; 0.63 x 8.78 x 5.66 Inches; 172 pages; For many Westerners, Islam appears to contradict democratic values, yet these perceptions result from the characterization of certain Islamic movements as "radical" or "fundamentalist. " This book describes one such movement that has been condemned in the West: the Taliban in Afghanistan. Shedding light on their doctrine, it analyzes the rise of the Taliban and their effect on ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Squire Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Taliban: Ascent to Power used book

The Taliban: Ascent to Power

by Gohari, M. J. other copies of this book

price: $7.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195795608 ISBN: 0195795601

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: wally slowik, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Taliban: Ascent to Power used book

Taliban: Ascent to Power

by Gohari other copies of this book

price: $8.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780195795608 ISBN: 0195795601

Description: Oxford UP. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Taliban: Ascent to Power used book

Taliban: Ascent to Power

by Gohari, M. J. other copies of this book

price: $9.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195795608 ISBN: 0195795601

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 5.75" x 8.75" Tall 0195795601 158 pages including index. This book chronicles the rise of the Taliban and their role in the Middle East. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Taliban: Ascent to Power used book

The Taliban: Ascent to Power

by M. J. Gohari other copies of this book

price: $10.31

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780195795608 ISBN: 0195795601

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Taliban: Ascent to Power used book

The Taliban: Ascent to Power

by M. J. Gohari other copies of this book

price: $12.04

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780195795608 ISBN: 0195795601

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Taliban: Ascent to Power used book

The Taliban: Ascent to Power

by Gohari, M. J. other copies of this book

price: $12.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195795608 ISBN: 0195795601

Description: Good. 0195795601 hardcover in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Taliban: Ascent to Power used book

The Taliban: Ascent to Power

other copies of this book

price: $30.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195795608 ISBN: 0195795601

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Taliban: Ascent to Power new book

The Taliban: Ascent to Power

other copies of this book

price: $37.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195795608 ISBN: 0195795601

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Taliban: Ascent to Power used book

The Taliban: Ascent to Power

by Gohari, M. J. other copies of this book

price: $38.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195795608 ISBN: 0195795601

Description: 2000. Oxford University. near fine. dj VG. 8.5x5.5. 158pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Taliban: Ascent to Power used book

The Taliban: Ascent to Power

by Gohari, M. J. other copies of this book

price: $38.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195795608 ISBN: 0195795601

Description: 2002. Oxford University. second imp. near fine. dj VG. 8.5x5.5. 158pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Taliban: Ascent to Power used book

The Taliban: Ascent to Power

by M. J. Gohari other copies of this book

price: $47.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195795608 ISBN: 0195795601

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Taliban: Ascent to Power new book

The Taliban: Ascent to Power

by M. J. Gohari other copies of this book

price: $55.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195795608 ISBN: 0195795601

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.