Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780195050066ISBN:0195050061
Description: Good in Good jacket. 174-U Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: HC
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780195050066ISBN:0195050061
Description: B&W illustrations. Very good, red cloth spine (hardcover) no dustjacket BCE. 363pp. ISBN 0195050061 For five days in July 1863, at the height of the Civil War, New York City was under siege. Angry rioters burned draft offices, closed factories, destroyed railroad tracks and telegraph lines, and hunted policemen and soldiers. Before long, the rioters turned their muderous wrath against the black community. In the end, at least 105 people were killed, making the draft riots the most violent ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780195050066ISBN:0195050061
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Corners, edges, and ends of spine are unmarred. Binding is tight. 363pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780195050066ISBN:0195050061
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Nice clean copy with minimal wear to edges. Has owner's name inside cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 376 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: BOMC
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780195050066ISBN:0195050061
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Clean and tight burgandy half-cloth hardback with dust jacket. Pages are clean and bright with no marks or notes. Dust jacket has a tear and crease at bottom front corner, else near fine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780195050066ISBN:0195050061
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Book is in Excellent condition. Dust jacket has a few chips. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 376 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780195050066ISBN:0195050061
Description: Near Fine/Very Good. 0195050061 The jacket has the price clipped from the front upper right corner edge flap. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780195050066ISBN:0195050061
Description: Fine in new dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Signed by previous owner. very near new condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 363 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: BOMC Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford U.P., New York, NY
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780195050066ISBN:0195050061
Description: 11 B/W Illustrations. VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 363pgs(Index) 3/8" DJ tear on front cover with a 1/8" cloth one under it, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Rest. Of book in fine condition. ISBN 0195050061. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1990-01-04
ISBN-13:9780195050066ISBN:0195050061
Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY, Oxford University Press, 1990
ISBN-13:9780195050066ISBN:0195050061
Description: Hardback, Near Fine in a Near Fine DJ, 1st edition; "received" date stamp from 1989 showing book was probably a review copy on free front endpaper, slight bumping to book spine ends, light wear to mylar protected DJ and DJ edges, illustrated with a pictorial section, 8vo., 363 pages., read more
Edition: BOMC
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780195050066ISBN:0195050061
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0195050061. The significance of the NYC draft riots for American society and politics in the age of the Civil War. B/w photos. Handsome light purple boards, dark purple cloth. Appendices, maps, bibliographic essay, notes, index, 363p. Corners of book are bumped. Jacket has light shelf wear. 8vo-8" to 9" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press:
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780195050066ISBN:0195050061
Description: Fine- in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 363 pages. "The best account of the New York City draft riots of 1863. In addition, it contains an extremely original and convincing account of the Tweed Ring (and) a valuable analysis of changing ideological trends among both capital and labor in the city. " FINE-HARDCOVER, VERY GOOD DUST JACKET. read more
Description: Good. Published in 1990 by the Oxford Univ. Press, a 363-page hardcover book in fine dust jacket, apparently unread but with a "From the Library Of" imprint, otherwise, this is a fine copy. (G) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780195050066ISBN:0195050061
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Oxford University Press, USA, 1990. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Few scratches on DJ. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.