» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman used book

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman

by F. O. Matthiessen other copies of this book

price: $5.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1968-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780195007596 ISBN: 019500759X

Description: Fair. This book has underlining. Some page corners are creased. The text edge is stained. Soft cover binding is secure but the spine is creased. Cover is sturdy but has wear including a curled front cover edge. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman used book

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman

other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195007596 ISBN: 019500759X

Description: Very good. Same publisher different cover-same number of pages-minor wear to cover-some screases to binding-some staining to page edge-otherwise binding strong contents clean-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman used book

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman

by Matthiessen, F. O. other copies of this book

price: $15.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 12/31/1968 ISBN-13: 9780195007596 ISBN: 019500759X

Description: Very Good. 019500759X Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (slightly tarnished edges) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman used book

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman

by F. O. Matthiessen other copies of this book

price: $15.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1968-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780195007596 ISBN: 019500759X

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoenix Mobile, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Renaissance; Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman used book

American Renaissance; Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman

by Matthiessen, F. O. other copies of this book

price: $15.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780195007596 ISBN: 019500759X

Description: Fine. Literature. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. (26)678pp. Index. Chronology. Illustrations. Crisp unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman used book

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman

by Matthiessen, F. O. other copies of this book

price: $15.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780195007596 ISBN: 019500759X

Description: Good. Different cover but same ISBN. Cover has edgewear and corner bumps. Spine faded. Twenty-three pages have underlining. Flyleaf has former owner name and bookstore stamps. Five pages have watermark but not main text pages. Pages have no bends or tears. Binding tight but with three creases. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAV Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman new book

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman

by F. O. Matthiessen other copies of this book

price: $33.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1968-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780195007596 ISBN: 019500759X

Description: New. * Gift quality new paperback as shown. No marks inside or out, very light shelf wear only. Binding tight and square, no creases. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

American Renaissance used book

American Renaissance

by Matthiessen, F. O. other copies of this book

price: $34.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780195007596 ISBN: 019500759X

Description: Good/some Wear/cc/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 019500759X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman (Galaxy Books) new book

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman (Galaxy Books)

by F. O. Matthiessen other copies of this book

price: $45.19

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780195007596 ISBN: 019500759X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

American Renaissance (Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman) new book

American Renaissance (Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman)

by Matthiessen, F. O. other copies of this book

price: $45.41

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780195007596 ISBN: 019500759X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 230x155. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (704) (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman new book

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman

by Matthiessen, Francis O other copies of this book

price: $65.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780195007596 ISBN: 019500759X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 720 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman new book

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman

by F. O. Matthiessen other copies of this book

price: $70.64

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1968-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780195007596 ISBN: 019500759X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman used book

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman

by F. O. Matthiessen other copies of this book

price: $3.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1968-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780195007596 ISBN: 019500759X

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman used book

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman

by F. O. Matthiessen other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195007596 ISBN: 019500759X

Description: Good. Used-Good. May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman used book

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman

by F. O. Matthiessen other copies of this book

price: $10.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1968-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780195007596 ISBN: 019500759X

Description: Very Good Text. Paperback in very good condition. Light foxing to edges. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

American Renaissance: Art & Expression in the Age of Emerson... used book

American Renaissance: Art & Expression in the Age of Emerson...

by Matthiessen, F.O.. other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford, 1968, reprint. ISBN-13: 9780195007596 ISBN: 019500759X

Description: Paperback, used book. Very good or better. Criticism. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman new book

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman

by Francis Matthiessen other copies of this book

price: $24.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195007596 ISBN: 019500759X

Description: New. The breadth of the book lies in the author's use of the five-year period 1850-55 as a fulcrum point in interpreting what went before and what has followed in American prose and poetry. 678. Pap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman used book

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman

other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195007596 ISBN: 019500759X

Description: Very good. Hardcover. FIRST EDITION. Oxford UP: 1941. Blue cloth in lightly chipped DJ, else a handsome copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry & the Muse, Booksellers, NH, USA

Reliability: High

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman used book

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman

by Matthiessen, F. other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195007596 ISBN: 019500759X

Description: Very Good. Slight curling to front cover and minor rubbing, otherwise as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman new book

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman

by F. O. Matthiessen other copies of this book

price: $32.32

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195007596 ISBN: 019500759X

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Ag new book

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Ag

by Matthiessen, Francis O. other copies of this book

price: $41.92

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780195007596 ISBN: 019500759X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman

by Francis O. Matthiessen other copies of this book

price: $43.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195007596 ISBN: 019500759X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman used book

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman

by F. O. Matthiessen other copies of this book

price: $54.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780195007596 ISBN: 019500759X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Ag new book

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Ag

by Matthiessen, Francis O. And Matthiessen, other copies of this book

price: $56.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780195007596 ISBN: 019500759X

Description: New. This text has taken its place as the definitive treatment of the most distinguished age of American literature. Centering the discussion around five literary giants of the mid-nineteenth century-Emerson, Thoreau, Hawthorne, Melville, and Whitman. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman new book

American Renaissance: Art and Expression in the Age of Emerson and Whitman

by Francis O Matthiessen, F O Matthiessen other copies of this book

price: $70.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195007596 ISBN: 019500759X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.