» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Nuer: a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People used book

The Nuer: a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People

by E. E. Evans-Pritchard other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780195003222 ISBN: 0195003225

Description: Acceptable. Stain to rear cover and page edges. Underlining. Spine peeled and sunned. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nuer: a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions... used book

The Nuer: a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions...

by E. E. Evans-Pritchard other copies of this book

price: $13.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1969-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780195003222 ISBN: 0195003225

Description: Good. 1969 edition. There is some rubbing to the cover and edge of book. The text is unmarked. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cozy Book Nook, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nuer: A Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People used book

The Nuer: A Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People

by Evans-Prichard, E E other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780195003222 ISBN: 0195003225

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. wraps faded and scuffed, occasional ink markings in text, mostly clean. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nuer: a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People used book

The Nuer: a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People

other copies of this book

price: $20.41

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195003222 ISBN: 0195003225

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nuer: a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People used book

The Nuer: a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People

other copies of this book

price: $20.41

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195003222 ISBN: 0195003225

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nuer: a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People used book

The Nuer: a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People

other copies of this book

price: $20.41

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195003222 ISBN: 0195003225

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nuer: a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People used book

The Nuer: a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People

by Evans-Pritchard, E. E. other copies of this book

price: $25.37

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780195003222 ISBN: 0195003225

Description: VG. Very good condition with light shelf wear and edge wear to covers, spine faded. pp. XII, 271. Illustrated with black and white photographs and diagrams. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Nuer: a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People used book

The Nuer: a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People

by E. E. Evans-Pritchard other copies of this book

price: $26.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1969-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780195003222 ISBN: 0195003225

Description: Very Good. Appears unread, clean pages, no spine or page creases, no writing, minor shelf-wear to cover, light stamp from 2003 purchase on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nuer: a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People used book

The Nuer: a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People

by Evans-Pritchard, E. E. other copies of this book

price: $26.32

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 7/15/1969 ISBN-13: 9780195003222 ISBN: 0195003225

Description: Very Good. 0195003225 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Cover has minor shelf wear (slightly scuffed edges) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nuer: a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People used book

The Nuer: a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People

by E. E. Evans-Pritchard other copies of this book

price: $33.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195003222 ISBN: 0195003225

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nuer: a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People used book

The Nuer: a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People

by Evans-Pritchard, E.E. other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press ISBN-13: 9780195003222 ISBN: 0195003225

Description: The Nuer: a description of the modes of livelihood and political institutions of a nilotic people. By Evans-Pritchard, E.E., 7th printing 1974 Oxford Univ Press. ISBN 0195003225. 271pgs, illustrated (photos & drawings. ) Soft cover nFine, 2 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: hudsonpix, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nuer: A Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People new book

The Nuer: A Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People

by Evans-Prichard, E E, and Evans-Pritchard, Edward Evan, and Evans Pritchard E E other copies of this book

price: $47.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780195003222 ISBN: 0195003225

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Nuer (a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People) new book

The Nuer (a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People)

by Evans-Pritchard, E. E. other copies of this book

price: $48.72

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195003222 ISBN: 0195003225

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 216x138 mm. (284) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Nuer a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People new book

The Nuer a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People

by Evans-Pritchard, E.E. other copies of this book

price: $51.29

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195003222 ISBN: 0195003225

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 284 pages. (284 pages) fr. ill.m. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Nuer: a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People new book

The Nuer: a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People

by E. E. Evans-Pritchard other copies of this book

price: $56.36

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1969-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780195003222 ISBN: 0195003225

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nuer: a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People used book

The Nuer: a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People

by E. E. Evans-Pritchard other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195003222 ISBN: 0195003225

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Nuer: a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People used book

The Nuer: a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People

by E. E. Evans-Pritchard other copies of this book

price: $7.83

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195003222 ISBN: 0195003225

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Nuer: a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions... used book

The Nuer: a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions...

other copies of this book

price: $9.85

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195003222 ISBN: 0195003225

Description: Good. CHARITY SALE! Very good shape. Small crease on bottom corner of front cover. "50" in faded stamp across the top of text block. 100% of the proceeds benefit the literacy efforts of Books for America. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books for America, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Nuer a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutes used book

Nuer a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutes

by Evans, P. other copies of this book

price: $9.90

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780195003222 ISBN: 0195003225

Description: Second Hand. Softcover, in excellent condition. A clean, tight, copy. Owner's name to fep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Nuer: a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions... used book

The Nuer: a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions...

by E. E. Evans-Pritchard other copies of this book

price: $13.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1969-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780195003222 ISBN: 0195003225

Description: Fair. Some pages have underlining; cover has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ben's Used Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Nuer: A Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People used book

The Nuer: A Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People

by Evans-Prichard, E E, and Evans-Pritchard, Edward Evan, and Evans Pritchard E E other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780195003222 ISBN: 0195003225

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. A few pages with very light highlighting. Anthropology Classic. Great Condition! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Casey Mathews, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Nuer: a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People used book

The Nuer: a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People

by E. E. Evans-Pritchard other copies of this book

price: $21.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1969-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780195003222 ISBN: 0195003225

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Nuer: a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People used book

The Nuer: a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People

by E. E. Evans-Pritchard other copies of this book

price: $21.89

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195003222 ISBN: 0195003225

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Nuer: a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People used book

The Nuer: a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People

by E. E. Evans-Pritchard other copies of this book

price: $24.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780195003222 ISBN: 0195003225

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Nuer: a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People used book

The Nuer: a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People

by Evans-Pritchard, E.E. other copies of this book

price: $24.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780195003222 ISBN: 0195003225

Description: Good. Bright copy with some corner edge wear & minor page ridge toning. 271 pp. The late Edward E. Evans Pritchard was a Professor of Social Anthropology at the University of Oxford. "The Nuer (also known as the Lo Nuer) are a confederation of tribes located in Southern Sudan and western Ethiopia. Collectively, the Nuer form one of the largest ethnic groups in East Africa. They are a pastoral people who rely on cattle products for almost every aspect of their daily lives. "-Wikipedia. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.