New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Politics of Aristotle, the used book

Politics of Aristotle, the

by Connelly, Michael other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1962-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780195003062 ISBN: 0195003063

Description: Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1962. Underlining in one section, otherwise very good minus. Edited and Translated by Ernest Barker. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Politics of Aristotle used book

The Politics of Aristotle

by Editor-Ernest Barker other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1962-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780195003062 ISBN: 0195003063

Description: Good. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Politics of Aristotle used book

The Politics of Aristotle

other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780195003062 ISBN: 0195003063

Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0195003063 book is in good used condition edges worn, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Politics of Aristotle used book

The Politics of Aristotle

by Aristotle, Ernest Barker other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195003062 ISBN: 0195003063

Description: 1962. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Politics of Aristotle used book

The Politics of Aristotle

other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 12/31/1962 ISBN-13: 9780195003062 ISBN: 0195003063

Description: Fair. 0195003063 Used book in acceptable condition. Spine, cover and pages will show wear. This volume may have any/all of the following: Textual marks; Moisture spots; Foxing; Bent Pages/Covers; Small Tears; Weak Hinges; Highlighting. Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9780195003062 Size: 6 x 7.5 x 1 in. Publisher Description: The third and fourth books of Aristotle's Politics discuss the fundamental questions in political philosophy: the nature of citizen, the purpose of the state, the role of law, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ABDBooksellers [IOBA], MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Politics of Aristotle used book

The Politics of Aristotle

other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780195003062 ISBN: 0195003063

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Politics (Galaxy Books) used book

The Politics (Galaxy Books)

by Aristotle~Ernest Barker other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780195003062 ISBN: 0195003063

Description: Good. Lots of highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Politics of Aristotle used book

The Politics of Aristotle

by Editor-Ernest Barker other copies of this book

price: $2.38

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1962-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780195003062 ISBN: 0195003063

Description: Good. Cover and spine show wear and creases. No highlighting or underlining. Name inside cover. Get Philosophical! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Politics used book

The Politics

by Aristotle, and Barker, Ernest, Sir (Translated by) other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780195003062 ISBN: 0195003063

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 490 p. Audience: Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book By Book, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Politics (Galaxy Books) [Paperback] By Aristotle; Barker, Ernest used book

The Politics (Galaxy Books) [Paperback] By Aristotle; Barker, Ernest

by Aristotle; Ernest Barker other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1962-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780195003062 ISBN: 0195003063

Description: Good Condition. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Politics of Aristotle used book

Politics of Aristotle

by Aristotle other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9780195003062 ISBN: 0195003063

Description: Good. Clean clear text from beginning to end. Some yellowing to the pages. Tight binding. Some scuff and shelf wear to the covers and the page edge. Not new looking but unread. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Politics of Aristotle used book

The Politics of Aristotle

other copies of this book

price: $3.29

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195003062 ISBN: 0195003063

Description: Good. 0195003063 May have shelf wear including tears to cover or DJ, light writing or highlighting. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Politics used book

The Politics

by Aristotle, and Barker, Ernest, Sir (Translated by) other copies of this book

price: $3.33

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780195003062 ISBN: 0195003063

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (6/8-5)Book is in good condition. Coverpage showing wear on edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Politics of Aristotle used book

The Politics of Aristotle

by Ernest Barker other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195003062 ISBN: 0195003063

Description: 1962. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ISBN: 0195003063. Some underlining/highlighting or notes throughout. Substantial rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. Price or other sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Politics of Aristotle used book

The Politics of Aristotle

by Editor-Ernest Barker other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1962-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780195003062 ISBN: 0195003063

Description: Good. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Page edges have been colored with marker. Pages are clean and Tight. No names or Inscriptions Inside. Pages are clean and Tight. Some foxing. SUMMARY: The past few years have seen a spate of new translations of classic texts in philosophy, in part because of more complete texts on which to base the translations and in part because of a desire to render the texts in a more contemporary English. Simpson (classics and philosophy, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Book is A Wonderful Thing, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Politics of Aristotle used book

The Politics of Aristotle

other copies of this book

price: $4.25

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780195003062 ISBN: 0195003063

Description: Fair. 0195003063 Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Politics of Aristotle used book

The Politics of Aristotle

by Aristotle; Barker, Ernest (Edited & Translated By) other copies of this book

price: $4.50

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Illustrated Wrappers Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780195003062 ISBN: 0195003063

Description: Good. Trade Paperback. Octavo: 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light reading & shelf wear. No structural defects or loose pages. Copy is still quite tight and lies flat. Clean, unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-bye-Book, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Politics of Aristotle used book

The Politics of Aristotle

by Aristotle; Barker, Ernest (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $4.88

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Thirty-fifth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780195003062 ISBN: 0195003063

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Politics of Aristotle used book

The Politics of Aristotle

by Barker, Ernest, Editor And Translator other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780195003062 ISBN: 0195003063

Description: PB; VG; past owner name, first page; cover has minor creases; pages yellowing. Textbook, Political Science, Theory, Social, Ancient History. 411 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ageless Pages, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Politics of Aristotle used book

Politics of Aristotle

by Aristotle other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, N.Y. Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780195003062 ISBN: 0195003063

Description: Very Good ++ in Very Good ++ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.411 with index. The fountainhead of social and political theory. tight copy foxing to text pages sporatic faint yellow highliting slight edgewear good student copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Patton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Politics of Aristotle used book

The Politics of Aristotle

by Barker, Ernest Ed other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, 1973. ` ISBN-13: 9780195003062 ISBN: 0195003063

Description: Octavo, softcover, green wraps. VG cond, tho pages slightly yellowed. The fountainhead of social and political theory. This version is couched in a modern style and furnished with appropriate "helps to study" which will bring its substance in more clearly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Politics of Aristotle used book

The Politics of Aristotle

by Ernest Barker other copies of this book

price: $9.70

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195003062 ISBN: 0195003063

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Politics of Aristotle used book

The Politics of Aristotle

by Barker, Ernest. Editor & Translator other copies of this book

price: $10.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Soft cover Publisher: Oxford, N.D. ISBN-13: 9780195003062 ISBN: 0195003063

Description: Fine trade paperback. ISBN 0-19-500306-3. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New