» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Oxford History of Modern War used book

The Oxford History of Modern War

other copies of this book

price: $9.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192806451 ISBN: 0192806459

Description: Fine. 0192806459 Ships next business day. **Updated** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Modern War new book

The Oxford History of Modern War

other copies of this book

price: $11.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192806451 ISBN: 0192806459

Description: New. 0192806459 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Modern War new book

The Oxford History of Modern War

by Townshend, Charles other copies of this book

price: $25.47

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780192806451 ISBN: 0192806459

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 196x129 mm. (428) how has war shaped modern society and vice versa? how has it changed over the centuries between the introduction of firearms and the invention of the atom bomb? how is war waged today? this updated edition of the classic oxford history of modern war brings the story into the twenty-first century, addressing the dilemma of military strategy in confronting international terrorism. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Modern War new book

The Oxford History of Modern War

other copies of this book

price: $44.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192806451 ISBN: 0192806459

Description: New. 0192806459 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP50). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Oxford History of Modern War new book

Oxford History of Modern War

by Townshend, Charles other copies of this book

price: $13.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780192806451 ISBN: 0192806459

Description: New. How has war shaped modern society and vice versa? How has it changed over the centuries between the introduction of firearms and the invention of the atom bomb? This edition brings the story into the twenty-first century, addressing the dilemma of mil... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of Modern War new book

The Oxford History of Modern War

by Townsend, Charles other copies of this book

price: $13.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780192806451 ISBN: 0192806459

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of Modern War new book

The Oxford History of Modern War

by Townsend, Charles other copies of this book

price: $13.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780192806451 ISBN: 0192806459

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Oxford History of Modern War new book

Oxford History of Modern War

by Townshead other copies of this book

price: $14.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192806451 ISBN: 0192806459

Description: BRAND NEW. 0192806459. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of Modern War, Townshend new book

The Oxford History of Modern War, Townshend

other copies of this book

price: $20.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192806451 ISBN: 0192806459

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of Modern War used book

The Oxford History of Modern War

other copies of this book

price: $24.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192806451 ISBN: 0192806459

Description: Good. 0192806459 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of Modern War new book

The Oxford History of Modern War

by Charles Townshend other copies of this book

price: $28.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780192806451 ISBN: 0192806459

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). How has war shaped modern society and vice versa? How has it changed between the introduction of firearms and the invention of the atom bomb? How is war waged today? The Oxford History of Modern War examines the techniques, technology, and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of Modern War used book

The Oxford History of Modern War

by Editor-Charles Townshend other copies of this book

price: $29.56

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-09-22 ISBN-13: 9780192806451 ISBN: 0192806459

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of Modern War new book

The Oxford History of Modern War

other copies of this book

price: $29.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192806451 ISBN: 0192806459

Description: New. 0192806459 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of Modern War new book

The Oxford History of Modern War

by Charles Townshend other copies of this book

price: $32.14

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, 32.95 ISBN-13: 9780192806451 ISBN: 0192806459

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Offering a comprehensive overview of military conflict over several centuries, this book consists of fascinating thematic chapters covering air and sea warfare, combat experience, technology, and even opposition to war. ISBN10: 0192806459. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of Modern War used book

The Oxford History of Modern War

other copies of this book

price: $51.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780192806451 ISBN: 0192806459

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of Modern War new book

The Oxford History of Modern War

by Charles Townshend other copies of this book

price: $53.59

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, 32.95 ISBN-13: 9780192806451 ISBN: 0192806459

Description: New. Offering a comprehensive overview of military conflict over several centuries, this book consists of fascinating thematic chapters covering air and sea warfare, combat experience, technology, and even opposition to war. ISBN10: 0192806459. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of Modern War new book

The Oxford History of Modern War

other copies of this book

price: $57.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780192806451 ISBN: 0192806459

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of Modern War used book

The Oxford History of Modern War

other copies of this book

price: $10.40

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192806451 ISBN: 0192806459

Description: Very Good. Updated. 2005 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Average

The Oxford History of Modern War new book

The Oxford History of Modern War

by Charles Townshend other copies of this book

price: $33.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780192806451 ISBN: 0192806459

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). How has war shaped modern society and vice versa? How has it changed between the introduction of firearms and the invention of the atom bomb? How is war waged today? The Oxford History of Modern War examines the techniques, technology, and theory of war from the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Oxford History of Modern War new book

The Oxford History of Modern War

by Charles Townshend other copies of this book

price: $52.52

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, 32.95 ISBN-13: 9780192806451 ISBN: 0192806459

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Offering a comprehensive overview of military conflict over several centuries, this book consists of fascinating thematic chapters covering air and sea warfare, combat experience, technology, and even opposition to war. ISBN10: 0192806459. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.