Edition: [1st British
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780192152589ISBN:0192152580
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 348 p.; 24 cm. American ed. published under title: Man himself must choose. Includes index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780192152589ISBN:0192152580
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1976-11-18
ISBN-13:9780192152589ISBN:0192152580
Description: Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press: London 1976
ISBN-13:9780192152589ISBN:0192152580
Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition Book is in very good condition with light wear and minor cocking. Dj is also very good with tears on top edge, browning on front/back Discussion of man's capacity to destroy himself & moral immaturity. 348 pages. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780192152589ISBN:0192152580
Description: FINE+ in FINE jacket. 1st Edition. Large 8vo in red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 348pp, index...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Top edge of page block very slightly foxed else a FINE+ un-or barely-read copy still very close to new in spine sunned but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket (tiny speck of rub to bottom flap fold corner tips, looks fine in protector) ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if ... read more
Description: Good. 0192152580 Ex-Library with Markings. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Orange cloth Cover is clean and bright. Text is clean, unmarked and tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780192152589ISBN:0192152580
Description: Very Good. 0192152580 Pub date: 1976. Condition: Very Good. Ex-Library. Stamped edges. Stamped on some pages. Missing dust jacket. Slight cover and/or page wear. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London, UK
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780192152589ISBN:0192152580
Description: Very good in good dj; small light stain on top edge; otherwise, covers and contents tight, clean, very good. Historian Toynbee and Buddhist President of Soka Gakkai discuss issues from their perspectives. Red cloth; 8vo; dj in new protective mylar sleeve; 348 pgs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780192152589ISBN:0192152580
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours., 900grams, ISBN: 0192152580. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780192152589ISBN:0192152580
Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780192152589ISBN:0192152580
Description: Ex-Library Published by Oxford University Press in 1976. Hardcover. Number of pages: 348. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8381054 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780192152589ISBN:0192152580
Description: Good in Good jacket. Used book, good condition. Split into three sections: I: Personal and Social Life, II: Political and International Life, III: Philosophical and Religious Life. 348 pages. read more
Description: Very good. A fascinating debate, that contrasts secular humanist Western philosophy, as articulated by Arnold Toynbee against Eastern philosophy in the form of Buddhism, from Daisaku Ikeda. The work shows how far these traditions differ, on such moral questions as suicide and Euthanasia, to give just two examples. The book is in very good overall condition. DJ excellent. Likewise Spine and covers. Pages remain tight, clean and unmarked. I offer a no questions asked returns and refunds policy ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press London 1976 0-19-215258-0
ISBN-13:9780192152589ISBN:0192152580
Description: Vg/Vg (dj lightly worn at top of spine and one small tear to front cover, contents no fault) octavo 348pp. Two remarkable men consider man's predicament in all its aspects; personal and social, political and international, philosophical and religious. read more
Description: Toynbee, Arnold and Daisaku Ikeda. CHOOSE LIFE. Edited Richard Gage. London: Oxford University Press, c1976. 348pp., index. 8vo. Fine bright hardcover in d/j, with publisher's review-letter laid-in. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Japan
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780192152589ISBN:0192152580
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is barely bumped. Red boards are are very lightly faded at top and bottom. Dust jacket is not price-clipped. jacket has lightest shelf wear. Photograph of the authors on front. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.