» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Choose Life: a Dialogue used book

Choose Life: a Dialogue

by Toynbee, Arnold Joseph, And Ikeda, Daisaku, And other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st British Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780192152589 ISBN: 0192152580

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 348 p.; 24 cm. American ed. published under title: Man himself must choose. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Choose Life used book

Choose Life

by Daisaku Ikeda other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780192152589 ISBN: 0192152580

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Choose Life used book

Choose Life

by Arnold J. Toynbee, Daisaku Ikeda other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192152589 ISBN: 0192152580

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Choose Life used book

Choose Life

by Arnold J. Toynbee; Daisaku Ikeda other copies of this book

price: $3.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1976-11-18 ISBN-13: 9780192152589 ISBN: 0192152580

Description: Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Choose Life: a Dialogue Between Arnold Toynbee and Daisaku Ikeda used book

Choose Life: a Dialogue Between Arnold Toynbee and Daisaku Ikeda

by Gage, Richard L. -Editor other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press: London 1976 ISBN-13: 9780192152589 ISBN: 0192152580

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition Book is in very good condition with light wear and minor cocking. Dj is also very good with tears on top edge, browning on front/back Discussion of man's capacity to destroy himself & moral immaturity. 348 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poplar Products, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Choose Life-a Dialogue used book

Choose Life-a Dialogue

by Toynbee, Arnold And Daisaku Ikeda other copies of this book

price: $33.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780192152589 ISBN: 0192152580

Description: FINE+ in FINE jacket. 1st Edition. Large 8vo in red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 348pp, index...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Top edge of page block very slightly foxed else a FINE+ un-or barely-read copy still very close to new in spine sunned but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket (tiny speck of rub to bottom flap fold corner tips, looks fine in protector) ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Choose Life used book

Choose Life

by Toynbee, Arnold J.; Ikeda, Daisaku other copies of this book

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780192152589 ISBN: 0192152580

Description: Good. 0192152580 Ex-Library with Markings. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Orange cloth Cover is clean and bright. Text is clean, unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thatbooklady, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Choose Life: a Dialogue used book

Choose Life: a Dialogue

by Toynbee, Arnold J.; Ikeda, Daisa other copies of this book

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780192152589 ISBN: 0192152580

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. C1976. small closed tear in dust jacket front top edge, former owner's name, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Choose Life: a Dialogue used book

Choose Life: a Dialogue

by Toynbee, Arnold & Daisaku Ikeda other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford, UK Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780192152589 ISBN: 0192152580

Description: Edgeworn/Moderate Dust Jacket Wear. 0192152580 Spine a bit twisted. Binding firm. DJ spine sunned. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Choose Life, a Dialogue used book

Choose Life, a Dialogue

by Toynbee, Arnold, And Daisaku Ikeda other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, London Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780192152589 ISBN: 0192152580

Description: Good in Good jacket. 3" tear in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Choose Life used book

Choose Life

by Toynbee, Arnold J.; Ikeda, Daisaku other copies of this book

price: $8.34

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780192152589 ISBN: 0192152580

Description: Very Good. 0192152580 Pub date: 1976. Condition: Very Good. Ex-Library. Stamped edges. Stamped on some pages. Missing dust jacket. Slight cover and/or page wear. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Choose Life used book

Choose Life

by Toynbee, Arnold, Ikeda, Daisaku other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780192152589 ISBN: 0192152580

Description: Very Good. Very good/very good. Beautifully preserved book. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Choose Life: a Dialogue used book

Choose Life: a Dialogue

by Toynbee, Arnold; Ikeda, Daisaku other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780192152589 ISBN: 0192152580

Description: Good in Good jacket. Light shelf wear; some discoloration of DJ due to some fading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Choose Life: a Dialogue used book

Choose Life: a Dialogue

by Toynbee, Arnold; Ikeda, Daisaku other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London, UK Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780192152589 ISBN: 0192152580

Description: Very good in good dj; small light stain on top edge; otherwise, covers and contents tight, clean, very good. Historian Toynbee and Buddhist President of Soka Gakkai discuss issues from their perspectives. Red cloth; 8vo; dj in new protective mylar sleeve; 348 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lovers, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Choose Life: a Dialogue used book

Choose Life: a Dialogue

by Toynbee, Arnold other copies of this book

price: $13.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press, c1976 ISBN-13: 9780192152589 ISBN: 0192152580

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Choose Life: a Dialogue used book

Choose Life: a Dialogue

by Arnold J. Toynbee, Daisaku Ikeda other copies of this book

price: $14.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780192152589 ISBN: 0192152580

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours., 900grams, ISBN: 0192152580. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Choose Life: a Dialogue used book

Choose Life: a Dialogue

by Arnold J. Toynbee, Daisaku Ikeda other copies of this book

price: $14.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780192152589 ISBN: 0192152580

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 900grams, ISBN: 0192152580. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Choose Life: a Dialogue used book

Choose Life: a Dialogue

by Arnold Toynbee, D. Ikeda other copies of this book

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780192152589 ISBN: 0192152580

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Choose Life: a Dialogue used book

Choose Life: a Dialogue

by Arnold J. Toynbee, Daisaku Ikeda other copies of this book

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780192152589 ISBN: 0192152580

Description: Ex-Library Published by Oxford University Press in 1976. Hardcover. Number of pages: 348. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8381054 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Choose Life: a Dialogue used book

Choose Life: a Dialogue

by Arnold Toynbee & Daisaku Ikeda other copies of this book

price: $18.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780192152589 ISBN: 0192152580

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used book, good condition. Split into three sections: I: Personal and Social Life, II: Political and International Life, III: Philosophical and Religious Life. 348 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Choose Life: a Dialogue used book

Choose Life: a Dialogue

by Toynbee, Arnold other copies of this book

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press, c1976 ISBN-13: 9780192152589 ISBN: 0192152580

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Choose Life: a Dialogue used book

Choose Life: a Dialogue

by Toynbee, Arnold J.; Ikeda, Daisaku other copies of this book

price: $19.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780192152589 ISBN: 0192152580

Description: Very good. A fascinating debate, that contrasts secular humanist Western philosophy, as articulated by Arnold Toynbee against Eastern philosophy in the form of Buddhism, from Daisaku Ikeda. The work shows how far these traditions differ, on such moral questions as suicide and Euthanasia, to give just two examples. The book is in very good overall condition. DJ excellent. Likewise Spine and covers. Pages remain tight, clean and unmarked. I offer a no questions asked returns and refunds policy ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Praxis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Choose Life a Dialogue used book

Choose Life a Dialogue

by Arnold Toynbee And Daisaku Ikeda other copies of this book

price: $21.11

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press London 1976 0-19-215258-0 ISBN-13: 9780192152589 ISBN: 0192152580

Description: Vg/Vg (dj lightly worn at top of spine and one small tear to front cover, contents no fault) octavo 348pp. Two remarkable men consider man's predicament in all its aspects; personal and social, political and international, philosophical and religious. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Choose Life used book

Choose Life

by Toynbee, Arnold And Daisaku Ikeda other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780192152589 ISBN: 0192152580

Description: Toynbee, Arnold and Daisaku Ikeda. CHOOSE LIFE. Edited Richard Gage. London: Oxford University Press, c1976. 348pp., index. 8vo. Fine bright hardcover in d/j, with publisher's review-letter laid-in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Choose Life. a Dialogue. Edited By Richard L. Gage used book

Choose Life. a Dialogue. Edited By Richard L. Gage

by Toynbee, Arnold & Ikeda, Daisaku other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, Japan Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780192152589 ISBN: 0192152580

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is barely bumped. Red boards are are very lightly faded at top and bottom. Dust jacket is not price-clipped. jacket has lightest shelf wear. Photograph of the authors on front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.