» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
W.B. Yeats: a Life I: the Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914 used book

W.B. Yeats: a Life I: the Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914

by R. F. Foster other copies of this book

price: $11.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780192117359 ISBN: 0192117351

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w/mylar dj, straight tight binding, clean pages, ex-library w/stamp & pocket would otherwise be like new, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bettebooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

W.B. Yeats: a Life I: the Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914 used book

W.B. Yeats: a Life I: the Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914

by Foster, R. F. other copies of this book

price: $14.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780192117359 ISBN: 0192117351

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. There is a small tear on the dust jacket and chipping to the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

W. B. Yeats: Volume I: the Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914 used book

W. B. Yeats: Volume I: the Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914

by Foster, R. F. other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1997(97) ISBN-13: 9780192117359 ISBN: 0192117351

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. A few waterspots on top edges of jacket, book is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

W.B. Yeats a Life I: the Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914 used book

W.B. Yeats a Life I: the Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914

by Foster, R. F. other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780192117359 ISBN: 0192117351

Description: Very Good; Pages clean and binding tight. Shipped from a smoke free environment in Michigan. (HISTORY) 0192117351. Mass Market PB; 1.9 x 9.3 x 6 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpineTingling Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

W. B. Yeats a Life, I-the Apprentice Mage used book

W. B. Yeats a Life, I-the Apprentice Mage

by R. F. Foster other copies of this book

price: $18.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Board Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780192117359 ISBN: 0192117351

Description: Near Fine+ in Very Good++ jacket. This is a beautiful black cover Oxford book on Yeats, 1-The Apprentice Mage. The conndition is Near Fine+, and the jacket is Very Good++. c1997, First Edition, First Printing. This book cover is very bright & very clean. There is hardly any wear at all. The gilt spine lettering is very sharp. This is a firm book with tight pages. These pages are white, bright and unmarked. No names. The jacket is very attractive and clean. It has very little shelf wear and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

W. B. Yeats: a Life Volume I: the Apprentice Mage 1865-1914 new book

W. B. Yeats: a Life Volume I: the Apprentice Mage 1865-1914

by Foster, R F other copies of this book

price: $19.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780192117359 ISBN: 0192117351

Description: New in new dust jacket. First Edition, First Print. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 704 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914 (W.B. Yeats: a Life, Vol. 1) new book

The Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914 (W.B. Yeats: a Life, Vol. 1)

other copies of this book

price: $22.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780192117359 ISBN: 0192117351

Description: New. Hardcover dj, new book, very minor dj shelf wear, excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: blue merele, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

W.B. Yeats: a Life I: the Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914 new book

W.B. Yeats: a Life I: the Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914

by R. F. Foster other copies of this book

price: $26.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780192117359 ISBN: 0192117351

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 396-109. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

W. B. Yeats: A Life new book

W. B. Yeats: A Life

by Foster, R. F. other copies of this book

price: $27.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780192117359 ISBN: 0192117351

Description: New in new dust jacket.; NOT remaindered! No shelf wear. Gift Quality. No markings, tears or folded pages. 704 p.; 1.70" x 9.60" x 6.56". Hard cover w/ dust jacket. Includes Illustrations. Biography: A chronicle of Yeats's life up to his 50th year. From a childhood inheritance of declasse Irish Protestantism with strong nationalist sympathies, and an exceptional and talented family background, this biography charts Yeats' development into a great poet. Foster illuminates the poet's family ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Crows Nest, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

W. B. Yeats: a Life, Vol. 1: the Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914, used book

W. B. Yeats: a Life, Vol. 1: the Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914,

by Foster, R. F., other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1997, ISBN-13: 9780192117359 ISBN: 0192117351

Description: Hbk 640pp illustr ISBN: 0192117351 no dj otherwise excellent as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

W. B. Yeats, a Life Vol. I: the Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914 used book

W. B. Yeats, a Life Vol. I: the Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914

by Foster, R. F. other copies of this book

price: $80.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780192117359 ISBN: 0192117351

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine/Fine unread copy protected by Archival Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kennedy Books, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

W.B. Yeats: a Life I: the Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914 new book

W.B. Yeats: a Life I: the Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914

by Foster, R. F. other copies of this book

price: $124.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780192117359 ISBN: 0192117351

Description: New. FIRST EDITION COPY-mild bumping to top edge of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar of Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

W. B. Yeats: a Life Volume 1: the Apprentice Mage 1865-1914 used book

W. B. Yeats: a Life Volume 1: the Apprentice Mage 1865-1914

by Foster, R. F. other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford / New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780192117359 ISBN: 0192117351

Description: VG+/VG+ 0192117351. Book and dustjacket like new with no visible defects.; Vol. 1; tall 8vo 9"-10" tall; 640 pages; Literary criticism author specific Y, white/black, fictcat tem. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

W.B. Yeats: a Life I: the Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914 used book

W.B. Yeats: a Life I: the Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914

by R. F. Foster other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192117359 ISBN: 0192117351

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914 (W.B. Yeats: a Life, Vol. 1) used book

The Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914 (W.B. Yeats: a Life, Vol. 1)

by R. F. Foster other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780192117359 ISBN: 0192117351

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

W.B. Yeats: a Life I: the Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914 used book

W.B. Yeats: a Life I: the Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914

by Foster, R. F. other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780192117359 ISBN: 0192117351

Description: Near Fine jacket. 640 pages, notes, index. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

W.B. Yeats: a Life I: the Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914 used book

W.B. Yeats: a Life I: the Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914

by Foster, R other copies of this book

price: $15.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780192117359 ISBN: 0192117351

Description: Very good; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Inside pages are clean. Brown mark on edge. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

W.B. Yeats: a Life I: the Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914 used book

W.B. Yeats: a Life I: the Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914

by Foster, R. F. other copies of this book

price: $17.30

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780192117359 ISBN: 0192117351

Description: Very Good. 0192117351 Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket protected by mylar. First printing. Previous owner's name on FEP. Some pencil underlining on first pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

W.B. Yeats a Life: the Apprentice Mage 1865-1914 used book

W.B. Yeats a Life: the Apprentice Mage 1865-1914

by Foster, R. F. other copies of this book

price: $21.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780192117359 ISBN: 0192117351

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York, NY, U.S.A. Oxford University Press, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1st Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxxi, 640pp., index, notes, illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. Navy cloth with gilt titles, light shelfwear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. White dust jacket with light edgewear, small tears. A chronicle of Yeats's life up to his 50th year. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookpile, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914 (W.B. Yeats: a Life, Vol. 1) used book

The Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914 (W.B. Yeats: a Life, Vol. 1)

other copies of this book

price: $22.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780192117359 ISBN: 0192117351

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

W.B. Yeats: a Life I: the Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914 used book

W.B. Yeats: a Life I: the Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914

by Foster, R. F. other copies of this book

price: $22.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192117359 ISBN: 0192117351

Description: Very Good. 0192117351 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914 (W.B. Yeats: a Life, Vol. 1) used book

The Apprentice Mage, 1865-1914 (W.B. Yeats: a Life, Vol. 1)

other copies of this book

price: $31.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780192117359 ISBN: 0192117351

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

W.B. Yeats a Life: the Apprentice Mage 1865-1914 used book

W.B. Yeats a Life: the Apprentice Mage 1865-1914

by Foster, R. F. other copies of this book

price: $39.99

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780192117359 ISBN: 0192117351

Description: As New in As New jacket. Thick 8vo. Won critical accolades in Britain and the United States., "an instant classic-such style, wise humour and airy scholarship...one to keep close by (The Sunday Telegraph ) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Toms Fine & Rare Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

W.B. Yeats I a Life the Apprentice Mage 1865-1914 used book

W.B. Yeats I a Life the Apprentice Mage 1865-1914

by Foster, R.F. other copies of this book

price: $42.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1997. 0192117351 ISBN-13: 9780192117359 ISBN: 0192117351

Description: 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (some light shelf wear to head of spine-otherwise VG). Pp. xxxi + 640 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates and coloured endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

W. B. Yeats, a Life. I. the Apprentice Mage 1865-1914 used book

W. B. Yeats, a Life. I. the Apprentice Mage 1865-1914

by [W.B. Yeats] Foster, R.F. other copies of this book

price: $43.80

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780192117359 ISBN: 0192117351

Description: Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxxii + 640pp. Navy cloth with gilt titling to spine, pictorial endpapers, b&w illustrations, notes and index. The first volume of one of the most recent, and extensive biographies of Golden Dawn member, W.B. Yeats; this volume covering Yeats' early years through which the search for supernatural wisdom forms a constant thread. A highly acclaimed work, it obviously covers Yeats involvment with the original Golden Dawn, but seems to largely ignore his ongoing activities ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.