» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition used book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by S.I. Hayakawa, Alan R. Hayakawa other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Original Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear with minor markings. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition used book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by Hayakawa, S.I.; Hayakawa, Alan R. other copies of this book

price: $3.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Original ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: Very Good. 0156482401 NEVER USED! There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear SUCH AS CREASES ON THE COVER, REMAINDER MARK. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition used book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by S. I. Hayakawa, S.I. Hayakawa other copies of this book

price: $4.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition used book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by S.I. Hayakawa; Alan R. Hayakawa; Introduction-Robert Macneil other copies of this book

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Original Date Published: 1991-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: Very Good. Almost new. No writing or highlighting. Only minor shelf wear. Ships quickly! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: savvybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition new book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by Hayakawa, S.I.; Hayakawa, Alan R. other copies of this book

price: $5.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Original Date Published: 1/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: New. 0156482401 **5th Edition** NEW! ! ! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition used book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by Hayakawa, S.I.; Hayakawa, Alan R. other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Original ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: Good. 0156482401 Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn; some pages are wavy due to prior exposure to moisture; will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Language in Thought and Action used book

Language in Thought and Action

by Hayakawa, Samuel Ichiy-E; Hayakawa, Alan R. other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books, San Diego Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: Very Good. Tight spine, clean copy, previous owner's name inside front wrap. Illustrated wraps, edges lightly rubbed, corners slightly bumped. Text is clean and unmarked. 196 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition used book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by Hayakawa, Samuel I, and Hayakawa, Alan R other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: MacNeil, Robert. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Language in Thought and Action used book

Language in Thought and Action

by Hayakawa, S. I. / Alan R. Hayakawa other copies of this book

price: $7.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback--Very Good--Other than a couple of sentences underlined, book is bright and tight with only slightest of wear. Indexed and illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition used book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by Hayakawa, Samuel I, and Hayakawa, Alan R other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt Inc. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: MacNeil, Robert. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Excellent condition, looks like new. No creasing or edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Electric Dreams, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Language in Thought and Action (Fifth Edition). used book

Language in Thought and Action (Fifth Edition).

by Hayakawa, S. I. And Hayakawa, Alan R. other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company,, San Diego: Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: Fine. 0156482401. Seventh printing thus (paperback). Fine in illustrated wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition new book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by S. I. Hayakawa~S.I. Hayakawa other copies of this book

price: $12.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition new book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by Hayakawa, Samuel I, and Hayakawa, Alan R other copies of this book

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: MacNeil, Robert. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Language in Thought and Action new book

Language in Thought and Action

by Hayakawa, S. I. / Hayakawa, Alan R. other copies of this book

price: $15.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1991-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780156482400. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition new book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by S. I. Hayakawa, S.I. Hayakawa other copies of this book

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition [Paperback] By Hayakawa, S. I... used book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition [Paperback] By Hayakawa, S. I...

by S.I. Hayakawa other copies of this book

price: $38.96

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1991-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition 1941 It's notable that this book was popular just before Pearl Harbor. At this time Hayakawa was an Ass't. Professor at University of Chicago. He caused quite a stir 40 years later, from San Francisco State. Corners bumped, negligable shelf wear. Pencil marks on the inside front cover. Yellow and white pasted on label on the spine carries the publication information. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gretchen's Treats, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition used book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by Hayakawa, S.I.; Hayakawa, Alan R. other copies of this book

price: $2.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Original ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: Good. 0156482401 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition new book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by Hayakawa, S.I.; Hayakawa, Alan R. other copies of this book

price: $3.73

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Original Date Published: 1/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: New. 0156482401 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition used book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by Hayakawa, S.I.; Hayakawa, Alan R. other copies of this book

price: $4.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Original ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: Fine. 0156482401 Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition new book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by Hayakawa, S.I.; Hayakawa, Alan R. other copies of this book

price: $4.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Original ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: New. 0156482401 Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Language in Thought and Action used book

Language in Thought and Action

by Hayakawa, S. I. / Hayakawa, Alan R. other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE & CO TRADE DEPT ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition used book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by S.I. Hayakawa other copies of this book

price: $8.16

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bkdoctor2, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Language in Thought and Action new book

Language in Thought and Action

by S. I. Hayakawa And Alan R. Hayakawa other copies of this book

price: $9.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: BRAND NEW. 0156482401. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition new book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by Hayakawa, S.I., Hayakawa, Alan R. other copies of this book

price: $9.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Language in Thought and Action (Fifth Edition). used book

Language in Thought and Action (Fifth Edition).

by Hayakawa, S.I. And Alan R. Hayakawa; Intro By Robert Macneil other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing. Binding: Trade Paperback in white wraps w color inset. Publisher: Harcourt/Harvest, San Diego CA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: Fine unmarked. Revised and updated editon of a classic. Nice bright crisp copy. 5-1/2 x 8-1/4, 196 pp, index, bibliography, b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ed Buryn Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.